Sold2023William Gropper, Dancer, Oil on CanvasWilliam Gropper (American, 1897-1977), dancer, oil on canvas, 21 1/2" x 14", framed 31" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2019William Barnett "Dancers" Oil on Canvas Painting 46" wWilliam Barnett "Dancers" Oil on Canvas Painting 46" w x 40" hSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (USA 1897-1977) Oil On CanvasWilliam Gropper (AMERICAN / NEW YORK, 1897 - 1977) Oil On Canvas. Appears as Sophie Gropper at a Vanity getting her hair done by the maid. Signed lower left. Measures approx. 24" height x 20" width. MSee Sold Price
Sold2019William GROPPER: Gathering Plums - O/CWilliam Gropper "Gathering Plums", oil on canvas, signed. [Art: 36 x 18 inches; Frame: 45 1/2 x 27 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (1897-1977), UntitledWilliam Gropper (1897-1977) Untitled Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 14 x 22 Framed/base dimensions: 21 3/8 x 29 1/4 x 2 5/8 Signature: signed lower right: Gropper Provenance: From a Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William GropperWilliam Gropper, (American 1897-1977), Untitled (Portrait of a Tailor), oil on canvas, signed lower left, 25.5"h x 21.25"w, overall (with frame): 35.5"h x 31"w. Provenance: Estate of Lou Grant (OaklanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of William Merritt Chase NA (1849 - 1916 New"The Spanish Dancer", portrait Oil on canvas laid to canvas Unsigned, titled on the frame plaque 14" H x 12" W Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA. Notes: Framed size: 24.5" H x 22.5" W x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2023H Williams 20th C Ballerina Dancer Oil PaintingA 20th century original portrait oil painting on canvas. Work features a young female ballerina dancer tying her shoes. A well executed art work in beautiful pastel hues seemingly inspired by the lateSee Sold Price
Sold2016NATHAN WASSERBERGER (POLAND/AMERICAN 1928-2012) OIL ONNATHAN WASSERBERGER (POLAND/AMERICAN 1928-2012) OIL ON CANVAS, BELLY DANCER, SIGNED. 36 X 24"; FRAMED 37 X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016SKILLING, William. Oil on Canvas. Two Playful DogsSigned lower right. From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 36" high x 48" wide. Condition: Good, craquelure, toned varnish.See Sold Price
Sold2018NICHOLS, William. Oil on Canvas. Flower Garden.Signed lower left. William Nichols (American, b. 1942). From a Greenwich, CT corporate collection. - Dimensions: 50" high x 75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Sonntag oil canvas Woodland StreamSonntag, William Louis (American, 1822-1900), Woodland Stream, oil on canvas, 14.25 x 22 inches, signed lower left W. L. Sonntag, framed in a Hudson River style gilded wood frame measuring 21 x 28.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020ETIENNE Act. c. 1900 Oriental dancer Oil on canvas.ETIENNE Act. c. 1900 Oriental dancer Oil on canvas. 40.5 x 30 cm (F. 56.5 x 44.5 cm). Signed lower left 'Etienne'. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. ETIENNE Tätig um 1900 Orientalische TänzeSee Sold Price
Sold2015THORNLEY, William. Oil on Canvas. British ShipsNear the Coast. Signed lower right. William Thornley (British, act.1858/61-1898). From a Norwalk, CT estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed. Good condition with craquelure and stSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michaut, William, oil on canvas "Under the Umbrella"Michaut, William (French, b 1947), oil on canvas "Under the Umbrella", 39.5" x 39.5", framed 51.5" x 51.5" O7170See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Dwight William Tryon Oil CanvasBeautiful John Elwood Bundy oil board. 25 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1853 - 1933. Part of the The Richmond School of Indiana painters and Richmond's premier artist, John BundySee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper Original Oil Painting Female Portrait Frame Artwork Signed FrameThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: William GropperTitle: Burlesque BeautyMedium: oil painting on art paperSiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Dwight William Tryon Oil CanvasBeautiful Dwight William Tryon oil canvas, 26 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1849 - 1925. One of America's first Tonalist* painters and much influenced by the Barbizon School* of pSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Framed Portrait ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: William GropperTitle: A Senate Speech Medium: Oil Painting On BoardSize:See Sold Price
Sold2017KEITH, William. Oil on Canvas. Landscape.Signed lower left, artist's nameplate on frame. William Keith (b. Scotland, active in California,1838 - 1911). From a Garwood, NJ home. - Dimensions: 12.25' high x 14.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Hoyt, William, oil on canvas "Pinky - Port Clyde"Hoyt, William (20th/21st C, American), oil on canvas "Pinky - Port Clyde", image 15" x 23", framed 23" x 32", O839See Sold Price
Sold2018MEYEROWITZ, William. Oil on Canvas "ShadySigned lower right. William Meyerowitz (American, 1887 - 1981). - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015"THAI DANCER" OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING IN GILDED FRAME"THAI DANCER" OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING IN GILDED FRAME. Height: 44 & 38 in. by Width: 32 & 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Michaut, William, oil on canvas "La Terrasse"Michaut, William (French, b 1947), oil on canvas "La Terrasse", 1997, Image 39" square, framed 49" square, O4102See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"$1,000
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W.G. VAN ZANDT, 1919 "ANTE GUY" HORSE PORTRAIT OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857 - 1942)$500
2024OAB AuctionsWilliam Gropper Original Pastel Oil Painting Signed Figurative Portrait FramedSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS "DR WILLIAM REESE BRESSE 1ST HUSBAND OF MARY A. PATTERSON, MATTISON NY" 10 1/2" X 8$100
4 days LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
4 days LeftJasper52Antique British Oil Painting Portrait of William Shakespeare Fine Oil on Canvas$1,000
255 Lots AwayArt Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board with jewels Prince Gilbert of Wales Kings and Queens SeriesSee Sold Price