Sold2016Roberto Matta, Feu, Feu Sur Moi Plate 9 from Une SaisonArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Feu, Feu Sur Moi (Plate 9) from Une Saison en Enfer Portfolio Year: 1978 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 96/10See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta, Cosmicstrip II, EtchingArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Cosmicstrip II Year: 1959 Medium: Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 21/50 Image Size: 14.75 x 19.25 inches Frame Size: 23.75 x 28 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta - Untitled IIArtist: Roberto Matta Title: Untitled II Year: 1962 Dimensions: 10in. by 4in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 100 Publisher: Editions Meyer Lausanne</See Sold Price
Sold2023Roberto Matta - L'Autoapocalipse Ii (1984) Etching, Signed & NumberedRoberto Sebastian Matta "L'Autoapocalipse II" Year: 1984 Dimensions Height 15.8in, Width 19.7in Etching on Fine art paper Edition: From the edition of 150 hand signed & numbered by the artist in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cmLettre de Madame BéRoberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cm; Matta fuit la guerre et s’installe à New-York, lieu où émerge une nouvelle génération d’avant-garSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta, Droites Liberees II, III, and XIII, Set of Three EtchingsArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Droites Liberees II, III, and XIII Year: 1971 Medium: Set of Three Etchings, each signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 100 Image Size: 11 x 7 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Sebastian Matta, Les Oh Tomobiles IIRoberto Sebastian Matta Les Oh Tomobiles II 1972etching and aquatint in colors sheet: 19.75 h × 26 w in (50 × 66 cm) plate: 16.25 h × 21.625 w in (41 × 55 cm) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Works. Braque, Minotaure, and MattaA grouping of three works to include Preliminaires sur Matta by Andre Breton and having fold out lithograph. An issue of Minoutaure magazine. And an issue of Derriere Le Miroir.See Sold Price
Sold2015Roberto Matta, Affiche pour l'exposition Matta, 1968Acquaforte acquatinta; Dimensioni foglio 76 x 56,5 cm; Dimensioni immagine 55,5 x 41 cm; Firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; Numerata E.A: Certificato di autenticità Etching aquatint;See Sold Price
Sold2020Roberto Matta, signed lithographRoberto Matta, signed lithograph, Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002), untitled, 1955, lithograph on paper, signed and dated lower right, numbered 12/22 lower left, loose and unframed, 12.5" x 9.5"w (iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta,Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's best-known painters and a seminal figure in 20th century abstract expressionist and surrealist art. November 11, 1911 ��See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta,Roberto Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's best-known painters and a seminal figure in 20th century abstract expressionist and surrealist art. November 11, 1911 ��See Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta (Attributed) Set of 3 Sketch Ilustration 11.5" x 12"Unframed - No COA - Shipping in USA $ 50. Roberto Sebastian Antonio Matta Echaurren, better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's best-known painters and a seminal figure in 20th century abstractSee Sold Price
Sold202377028: Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pasRoberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pastel on canvas 48 x 33 inches (121.9 x 83.8 cm) Signed with artist's cypher and titled lower right: angry head PRSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta (1911-2002) ChileanUN SAISON EN ENFER (F.214-223), 1977-1978, the portfolio of ten color aquatint etchings, each signed in pencil and numbered 34/100, sheets 26 x 20", printed by Georges Visat, published by Ediciones PoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa SystemRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa System Gavina, Italy upholstery, molded polyurethane foam manufacturer's fabric label to underside Assembled | H 63 3/4 x W 63 x D 24 1/2 inches LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (1911-2002); Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots);Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Centre Noeuds (Centre Knots) (Sabatier p.393), 1974 The complete set of 10 etchings and aquatints in colors on Arches paper, each signed in pencil and numbered 38/125 (thereSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roberto Matta, L'ame du Tarot de Theleme, 1994Cartella contenente cinque acqueforti acquetinte; Tiratura 100 + XX + 20 E.A.; DImensioni foglio ; Dimensioni immagine; Ogni acquaforte è firmata in basso a destra a matita dall'Artista; Ogni acquaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta, "Malitte" Seating SystemRoberto Matta, "Malitte" Seating System Gavina, Italy, designed 1966, the present lot late 1960s or early 1970s Molded polyurethane foam, original fabric upholstery H: 62, W: 63, D: 25 ½ in. (assSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta, 'Eviliante', Signed - Limited Edition, Collage EtchingArtist: Roberto Matta Title:Evilliante Medium: Etching Carborundum with Collage and hand coloring with pastel on handmade paper Signed: Hand Signed Edition Number: 71/99 Measurements: 19.5" x 25" PublSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, “Comicstrip,” Set of 4 prints, 20th C.Color aquatint on paper USA, 20th Century Roberto Matta (1911-2002) - Chilean architect and Surrealist artist Publisher: Editions by Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago Each one signed in pencil "Matta" loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison AvenueRoberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison Avenue Rag, colored pencil and graphite on paper, signed and titled lower right, 19.75" x 25.5" Provenance: Provenance: Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto MATTA (1911-2002)oil on canvas 57" x 50" with certificate , excellent conditionSee Sold Price
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRobert Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) attributed unsigned abstract painting on paper.$100
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRoberto Matta Echaurren, in the style of better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile's$550