Sold2023ROMAN FIBULA (BROOCH), LATE 2ND-5TH CENTURY ADBronze, 1 3/8" length. Elegant tapered bow with a flared base and transverse medial. Knob terminal. Riha (Die romischen Fibeln aus Augst und Kaiseraugst) type B3 with independent spring on an axel pieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Iron Arrowhead Roman c.2nd-5th century AD.Lot of 2 Iron Arrowhead Roman c.2nd-5th century AD. Size 3 1/2 inches length. Iron arrowhead with broad leaf-shaped blade with tang. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Harbor Michigan, USASee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Iron Arrowhead Roman c.2nd-5th century AD.Lot of 2 Iron Arrowhead Roman c.2nd-5th century AD. Size 4 1/2 - 4 7/8 inches length. Iron arrowhead with broad leaf-shaped blade with long tang. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Harbor MicSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot Of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas, c. 2nd century AD.Lot Of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas, c. 2nd century AD. (1 - 1 3/4 inches length) Lot of 4 Roman, bronze fibula brooches. choice patina. One Pin missing. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient Art NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN MAN'S RING 2nd-5th CENTURY AD, SIZE 7 1/2Size 7 1/2. Gilt bronze with broad (6.3mm) rounded band with the Roman nub at the bottom and flared at the ridged shoulders. Raised lenticular form bezel with large bar or hatched pattern incised. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN MAN'S RING 2nd-5th CENTURY AD, SIZE 8Size 8. Gilt bronze with broad (4.1mm) ridged medial band with the Roman nub at the bottom and narrowed at the middle. Raised lenticular form bezel with lattice pattern with a single longitudinal lineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Ancient Roman Silver Fibula c.2nd century AD.Lot of 4 Ancient Roman Silver Fibula c.2nd century AD. Size 0 7/8 - 1 1/2 inches length. Lot of 4 Roman period Fibual brooches. Ex Private New York city collection acquired in The New York Antique marSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas c.2nd century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas c.2nd century AD. size 1 3/4 - 3 inches length. Lot of 3 Fibula brooches with original pins. Ex Private NYC collection. acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze, Fibulas c.2nd century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze, Fibulas c.2nd century AD. Size 1 7/8 - 1 1/2 inches length. Unusual type cast bronze fibula. choice patina. Missing pins. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient Art NYC. RoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd century AD. Size 1 inch length. Fine cast bronze Fibula brooch with engraved ornate design. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 1990See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Silver Fibulas c.2nd century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Silver Fibulas c.2nd century AD. Size 1 3/8 - 2 1/2 inches length. Great collection of 3 silver Fibual brooches with original pins. Two are crossbow type. Provenance: Private EaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Bronze Fibula, Diving Dolphin, 2nd Century A.D.Date & Origin: Roman, 2nd Century A.D. Description: Shape of a dolphin with curved body in diving motion, holding in its mouth the pin's spring, catch plate under the tail. Material: Bronze DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman Bronze Fibula, Diving Dolphin, 2nd Century A.D.Item: Roman Bronze Fibula, Diving Dolphin, 2nd Century A.D. Date & Origin: Roman, 2nd Century A.D. Material: Bronze Dimension: 3.1 cm L - 1 1/4 inches Provenance: German collection, Munich, acquired iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Bronze Horse Fibula c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Horse Fibula c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inch length. Cast bronze Fibula brooch, missing pin. Provenance: Ex Secret Eyes Gallery New York 1970's-1980'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches c.2nd century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooches c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/8 inch length. Fine cast bronze fibula brooches, Dolphin shape with otiginal pins. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, JSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Silver Fibula, Amulet c.2ndLot of 3 Ancient Roman Silver Fibula, Amulet c.2nd century AD. size 1 1/4 - 2 inches length. Lot of 2 silver Fibula brooches missing pin, together with a plaque amulet with inscription in the center.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 12 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 12 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibulas c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 - 3 1/4 inches length. A collection of 12 mixed types bronze Fibula brooches with original pins. Provenance: Collection of DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2018A nice trio of Roman bronze fibulaeA nice trio of Roman bronze fibulae, c. 2nd - 3rd Century AD, and includes a pair of knees brooches and an attractive crossbow fibula. Largest 2 3/8 in (6 cm). All are nicely patinated. Ex Florida priSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd-4th centuryLot of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 1 5/8 - 2 1/2 inches length. Fine cast bronze fibula brooches. Ex Private New York city collection acquired in The New York Antique markSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze earrings, Fibula, C.2nd CLot of 4 Ancient Roman Bronze earrings, Fibula, C.2nd Century AD. Size: 1 - 2 inches. A pair of Roman Bronze earrings, A Bronze bird fibula, and miscellaneous objects. perfect condition. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Silver Fibula c.2nd-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Silver Fibula c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 2 1/8 inches length. Fine quality silver Fibula brooch. Ex Private New York city collection acquired in The New York Antique market.See Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions CHALCEDONY CAMEO DEPICTING A HEAD OF A ROMAN GENERAL, 2ND - 3RD CENTURY A.D. OR LATER£800
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Charles Townley Classic Figural Greek White Marble Formed Urn - (19.8lbs)$910