Sold2023Mukyeem mask - Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood - Kuba - DR CongoInteresting Mukyeem mask from DR Congo. The NGEENDE occupy the oriental marches of the Kuba kingdom. They have created a mask influenced by the Bushong, the mukyeem. It has a stylised elephant trunk oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lele Mask - Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Wood - KUBA - CongoTitle: Lele Mask - Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Wood - KUBA - Congo Additional Information: Beautiful KUBA LELE mask from DR Congo. The 20,000 Lele people occupy the western region of the KUBA kingdomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mask - Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Wood - Ngaady A Waash Bushoong - Kuba - CongoVery beautiful Ngaady A Waash Bushoong mask from the KUBA people of DR Congo. The mask has a headdress which is very complete. The mask represents the first KUBA wife of the king. It represents the idSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mask - Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Wood - Ngaady A Waash Bushoong - Kuba - CongoVery beautiful Ngaady A Waash Bushoong mask from the KUBA people of DR Congo. The mask has a headdress which is very complete. The mask represents the first KUBA wife of the king. It represents the idSee Sold Price
2021Mask – Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Wood – Ngaady ATitle: Mask – Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Wood – Ngaady A Waash Bushoong – KUBA – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Very beautiful Ngaady A Waash Bushoong mask from the KUBA people of DR CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Royal Mask - Beads, Cauri, Wood - Bwoom - Kuba - DR CongoGreat authentic BWOOM Royal mask, richly decorated and with fine details. Materials: wood, cauri shells, copper and iron plates, fabric and African beads. Good condition with slight traces of tribal uSee Sold Price
Sold2023Royal Mask - Beads, Cauri, Wood - Bwoom - Kuba - DR CongoGreat BWOOM Royal mask, richly decorated and with fine details. Materials: wood, cauri shells, copper and iron plates, fabric and African beads. Good condition with slight traces of tribal use. UniqueSee Sold Price
Sold2024Royal Mask - Beads, Cauri, Wood - Bwoom - Kuba - DR CongoGreat BWOOM Royal mask, richly decorated and with fine details. Materials: wood, cauri shells, fabric and African beads. Good condition with slight traces of tribal use. Unique colorful mask for the cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DRTitle: Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Raphia, Wood – Yaka – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Kakunga helmet mask of the NKANU / YAKA tribe, Africa, Congo. Piece with an unmatched appearance! InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helmet Mask - Beads, Cauris, Wood - Nyet - Kuba - CongoGreat Bushoong Bwoom Royal mask. This mask is generally called a Nyet mask. Horns were sometimes added to a mask for the image of power and strength. This mask has nice polychrome designs and is furthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helmet Mask – Beads, Cauris, Wood – NyetTitle: Helmet Mask – Beads, Cauris, Wood – Nyet – KUBA – Congo DRC Description: Great Bushoong Bwoom Royal mask. This mask is generally called a Nyet mask. Horns were sometimesSee Sold Price
2022Headdress – Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Textile – Bwami – Lega – Congo DRCTitle: Headdress – Beads, Cauris, Plant fibre, Textile – Bwami – Lega – Congo DRC Description: Old Bwami headdress from the Lega tribe of DR Congo. These kinds of headdresses wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Wood – NkanuTitle: Kakunga Mask – Plant fibre, Wood – Nkanu – DR Congo Additional Information: Great Kakunga helmet mask of the NKANU tribe, Africa, CONGO. Large piece with an unmatched appearanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mask - Wood, Beads, Cauris, Rope - Chokwe - CongoStunning Chokwe masks from DR Congo with beautiful patina and in good condition. The mask is beautiful decorated with beads. The Chokwe who spread from their homeland of Angola throughout the southernSee Sold Price
Sold2021Royal Mask – Beads, Cowry, Wood – BWOOM – KUBA – DRTitle: Royal Mask – Beads, Cowry, Wood – BWOOM – KUBA – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: High quality BWOOM Royal mask, richly decorated and with fine details. Materials: wood, cauri shellSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, Ngaady a Mwaash style maskKuba Peoples, Ngaady a Mwaash style mask, DR Congo, carved and painted wood with beads and cowrie shells bound by raffia, hanging mount attached to inner mask, 10"h x 7"w Provenance: The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helmet Mask - Wood - Kuba - DR CongoGreat Bushoong Bwoom Royal mask.This mask is generally called a Nyet mask. Horns were sometimes added to a mask for the image of power and strength.There are more than twenty different types of masksSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kete Mask – Wood – Kuba – DR CongoTitle: Kete Mask – Wood – Kuba – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Stylistic wooden Kuba Kete mask from DR Congo. Good patina with traces of tribal use. The Kete people lived along the southeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pumbu Chiefs Mask - Raphia, Wood - Pende - DR CongoLarge Pende mask, named Pumbu Chiefs mask. Of the three masks belonging to the chiefly regalia of the Eastern Pende people, Pumbu is deemed the most dangerous and is reserved for only the most powerfuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chihongo Mask - Raphia, Wood - Chokwe - DR CongoDescriptionBeautifull stylistic Chihongo mask from the CHOKWE tribe, Angola.The most popular and best-known entertainment masks are Chihongo, spirit of wealth, and pwo, his consort. Gaunt features, suSee Sold Price
Sold2023Couple Masks - 37 cm - Wood - Kuba - DR Congo2 expressive masks made of wood and used in rituals and initiations. For every ceremonie the mask got new coloured pigments. Dimensions: 36 x 12 x 11 cm & 34 x 10 x 7 cm Weight: 405 & 271 gram Good usSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Kuba, Zaire (DR Congo) Wood MaskKuba, Zaire (DR Congo), wood mask, darkened patina, engraved with intricate pattern, 12"h x 7"w x 4.75"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price