Sold2023Cheret - Musee Grevin: Pantomines, 1896Jules Cheret (1836-1932) Musee Grevin : Pantomimes, 1896. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed on the plate. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 30,5 x 21,5 cm / 12 x 8,4 in. + Size of the image: 19,6 x 14,6See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Cheret - Musee Grevin Avant La LettreArtist: Jules Cheret Title: Musee Grevin Avant La Lettre Year: 1900 Dimensions: 35 1/2in. by 48 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Original lSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES CHERET, "MUSEE GREVIN" ADVERTISING POSTERJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). "Musée Grévin" -1900, French lithographic advertising poster. Signed in plate "Ateliers Cheret", rare version produced without "Musee Grevin" lettering; framed. AppSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jules Cheret. "Musee Grevin," color lithograph(French, 1836-1932). "Musee Grevin: Theatre les Fantoches," vintage color lithographic advertising poster, sight size: 47 1/4 x 33 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Cheret Musee Grevin Paris France Poster 1888Vintage theatrical poster for Pos. Heisler's Grand Orchestra play, Paris 1888. Musee Grevin art by Jules Charet. Site:46 in. x 34 in. Frame: 51 in. x 37 in. Good condition, showing some wear due to stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Poster Jules Cheret Musee GrevinVintage type framed poster of Jules Cheret Musee Grevin. 29.5inch H, 21.7inch W (w/ frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024HUGE JULES CHERET DE L'OPERA MUSEE GREVIN POSTERHUGE JULES CHERET MUSEE GREVIN POSTER: Printed in two sheets, sight size 95" x 35.5", framed, 101" x 42".See Sold Price
2015JULES CHERET LITHOGRAPH, MUSEE GREVIN, APPROX 22" X 18"JULES CHERET LITHOGRAPH, MUSEE GREVIN, APPROX 22" X 18" FRAMED, SKU9165.09See Sold Price
Sold2017JULES CHERET (FRENCH (1836-1932) MUSEE GREVINJules Cheret French (1836-1932) Musee Grevin Color Lithograph poster. Measures approx 47 1/2 " x 32 1/" image size and 57" x42 "See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Chéret, (French, 1836-1932), Musée Grévin,Jules Chéret (French, 1836-1932) Musée Grévin, Théâtre les Fantoches, 1900 lithograph 42 x 35 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932)Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Musee Grevin, Lithograph poster backed on linen. Framed dimensions: H: 57 1/2 x W: 43 5/8 in. H: 47 1/8 W: 33 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Musee Grevin - Art By Jules Cheret (1890's) French Advertising Poster - FramedMusee Grevin - Art by Jules Cheret (1890's) French Advertising Poster - Framed Print size: 6" x 14.5" Condition: EXC Reserve: $383.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $128.00 to anywhere within the coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Cheret Advertising LithographJules Cheret, French (1836 - 1932) Advertising Color Lithograph "Musee Grevin Theatre LesFantoches" Chaix: Atelier Cheret, Paris. Publication information lower left. Measures 47" H x 33" W, frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2018Musee Gravin / Les Fantoches Poster, circa 1900Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) Pre-lettering poster for Les Fantoches de John Hewelt - 1900, a puppet show at the theater of Musee Grevin, Paris. Image was also used to announce a Fete des ArtistesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Cheret, Les Maitres de L'AfficheJules Cheret (French 1936-1932) Les Maitres de L'Affiche, two framed lithographs, Musee Grevin Pantomimes Lumineuses and Folies Bergere, Loie Fuller, published by Les Maitres de L'Affiche. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Musée Grevin. Magie Noire.Carmelli, Professor (Auguste Coene). Musée Grevin. Magie Noire. Paris: Chaix, 1887. Poster advertising Carmelli′s magic show at the famous Parisian wax museum. Designed by Jules Chéret (FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jules Cheret(after); Framed French PosterFramed poster. Musee Grevin - Le Journal Lumineux after Jules Cheret; 26.5in. X 19.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) 'Les Maitres de l'Affiche' Lithograph AssortmentJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932) 'Les Maitres de l'Affiche' Lithograph Assortment (5) prints, c.1896, published by Imprimerie Chaix, Paris, including plate 33 'Theatrophone', plate 41 'Musee Grevin, PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Quinquina Dubonnet - Cheret (1896) 31.75" x 49" French Advertising Poster LBQuinquina Dubonnet - Cheret (1896) 31.75" x 49" French Advertising Poster LB Condition: EXC Reserve: $1,657.50 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $32.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cheret 1896 Sarah Bernhardt Menu CoverMenu cover dated December 9, 1896, very good condition, lower right corner has minor small tear, 9.5" x 7.25" menu only, 13.75" x 11.5" with frameSee Sold Price
2023Vanderbilt Archive Manhattan Theatre Program Ephemera Plus Mementoes French Musee Grevin GuideVanderbilt archive Manhattan Theatre program ephemera plus mementoes French Musee Grevin guide Howard Co repair box et al. roughly a dozen pieces of ephemera also includes a torn valentine, a fabric sSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALCAZAR D'ETE Cheret 1896 lithographJules Cheret. Advert for cafe/concert hall. Antique lithograph, "Les Affiches Illustrees," c. 1890. 8.75 x 12.5 inches. Artwork sold by the well-respected Century Guild gallery in Los Angeles, establiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bearded Man wax headBeautiful wax head from the world famous Musée Grévin, Paris. Glas eyes and natural hair (FR) Dimensions:0,40 x 0,30 x 0,20See Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Cheret QUINQUINA DUBONNET, Le Maitres de L' Affiche, 1896Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). Belle Epoque lithograph Quinquina Dubonnet by Jules Cheret, 1896. Published by Imprimerie Chaix (Ateliers Cheret). Issued as plate 29 in the series Le Maitres de l'AfSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970.€4,000
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDated 1896 Black Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$250(6 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1896 Civil War 1ed Under Both Flags Photography Gettysburg Antietam Vicker$72(5 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Art Students League Surreal Abstract Oil Painting ATTR Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974)$20(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Morris, British (1834 - 1896), page from The Kelmscott Chaucer, 1896, engraving, 15 1/4"H x$275(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1896 Civil War & INDIAN Memoir 1ed General Miles Native American Catlin Railroad$68(5 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD PENFIELD (New York, 1866-1925), "Harper's -- April", 1896., Color lithograph, 17.75" x 13.5".$250
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBurlington Cedar Falls and Northern RR 1896 Statement From President C J Ives$20
6 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsPAIR LARGE VICTORIAN CUT GLASS PERFUME BOTTLES, BIRMINGHAM, 1896, HART, JOSEPH & NATHANIEL£240
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCElisabeth Ronget 1886-1962. Elisabeth Boehm Ronget was born in 1896 in Conitz, Poland. Ronget's$350