Sold2023Lot of Two Chupicuaro Plank-Type Figures Ca. 400-100 B.C., Chupicuaro, Mexico.Lot of Two Chupicuaro Plank-Type Figures Ca. 400-100 B.C., Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 5 12/8 - 5 3/8 inches. Col. of Albert J. and Monique Grant, NYC., acquired 1950’s - 1960’s. Item #s 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare type Chupicuaro Figure with Plank Lower Body Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico.Rare type Chupicuaro Figure with Plank Lower Body Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 5 1/2 inches high. Provenance: Collection of Albert J. and Monique Grant, NYC., acquired 1950’s-1960�See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 Ancient Pre Columbian Chupicuaro Figures Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. (3)Lot of 3 Chupicuaro Figures Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. (3) Size 3 - 3 1/8 inches high. A collection of 3 figures all mounted in a frame. Provenance:Ex. Private NYC collection acquired in theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian, Chupicuaro Figures Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Chupicuaro Figures Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 2 1/2 inches high. Standing female figure wearing necklace and large earrings. Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian, Chupicuaro Figure Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Chupicuaro Figure Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 5 inches high. STanding female figure wearing necklace and large earrings. Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chupicuaro Figural Rattle Wearing Feathered Costume Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico.Chupicuaro Figural Rattle Wearing Feathered Costume Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 2 7/8 inches high.Buff pottery standing figure wearing a textured, knee to shoulder length garment, probabSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Standing Female FigureGuanajuato, Mexico, ca. 100 BC - 550 AD. Standing Chupicuaro female terracotta figure with bold geometric paint highlights. Custom base. Purchased at Rex Arrowsmith's in Santa Fe, NM in 1972. Lot inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chupicuaro Miniature Teapot Vessel Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico.Chupicuaro Miniature Teapot Vessel Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 2 1/2 inches high. Provenance: Collection of Albert J. and Monique Grant, NYC., acquired 1950’s-1960’s. ItemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chupicuaro Miniature Polychromed Vase Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico.Chupicuaro Miniature Polychromed Vase Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 3 inches high. Provenance: Collection of Albert J. and Monique Grant, NYC., acquired 1950’s-1960’sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chupicuaro Polychromed Pottery Ring Vessel Ca. 400-100 B.C.Chupicuaro Polychromed Pottery Ring Vessel Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 3 3/8 inches length. Collection of Albert J. and Monique Grant, NYC., acquired 1950’s-1960’s. Item #MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chupicuaro Stylized Bird-form Spouted Vessel Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico.Chupicuaro Stylized Bird-form Spouted Vessel Ca. 400-100 B.C. Chupicuaro, Mexico. Size 3 1/4 inches length. 2 3/4 inches high. Provenance: Collection of Albert J. and Monique Grant, NYC., acquired 195See Sold Price
Sold2022Blackware Pottery Squat Bottle Chupicuaro, Mexico, Ca. 400-100 B.C.Blackware Pottery Squat Bottle Chupicuaro, Mexico, Ca. 400-100 B.C. Size 1 3/4 inches high. Ex. Collection of Mary K. F. Leong, NJ and WA. acquired 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2022Redware Pottery Bottle Chupicuaro, Mexico. Ca. 400-100 B.C.Redware Pottery Bottle Chupicuaro, Mexico. Ca. 400-100 B.C. Size 3 1/2 inches high. Provenance: Ex. Collection of Mary K. F. Leong, NJ and WA. acquired 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre-columbian Chupicuaro, Mexico Bird Bowl ca. 400-100 BC.Ancient Pre-columbian Chupicuaro, Mexico Bird Bowl ca. 400-100 BC. Size 7 1/4 inches length, 4 1/2 inches high. Fine red pottery bowl with bird head spout. Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chupicuaro Pregnant Figure Height 2 19/32 inches (6.6 cm).A Chupicuaro Pregnant Figure Mexico, Circa 400-100 B.C. Height 2 19/32 inches (6.6 cm). Provenance: Albert J. and Monique Grant, New York, 1950s-1960s (Inv. nos. X77 & 19). Arte Primitivo, New York, FSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chupicuaro Standing Female Figure Height 5 inches (12.7 cm).A Chupicuaro Standing Female Figure Mexico, Circa 400-100 B.C. Height 5 inches (12.7 cm). Provenance: Albert J. and Monique Grant, New York, 1950s-1960s (Inv. nos. 18 & 43). Arte Primitivo, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chupicuaro Pottery Plank Figures**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A delightful pair of pottery figures, both of the rare Chupicuaro plank type with flattened lower bodies anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Pre-columbian Nayarit Seated FigurePre-columbian Nayarit Figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D. San Sebastian type supported on a two-legged bench with hands held to his side. Decorated with a nose ring, earrings and necklace.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-columbian Nayarit San Sebastian Seated FigurePre-columbian Nayarit Figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D. San Sebastian type supported on a two-legged bench with hands held to his side. Decorated with earrings and headband. Large ExampleSee Sold Price
Sold2021PreColumbian Nayarit Smoker figure 100 BC Ex Healy CollAncient terracotta clay Nayarit Figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D. San Sebastian type supported on a two legs and stylized stool, decorated with earrings and hat with one hand held to itsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Unusual Pre-columbian Jalisco Seated FigurePre-columbian Jalisco seated figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D. Large seated figure with arms resting on his knees and wearing an unusual type headdress. notes:All lots will be sold with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pre-Columbian Two-Headed FigureJalisco, Mexico, ca. 100 BC. A large terracotta two-headed figure with cylindrical body and brown and orange stripe decorations. Purchased at Rex Arrowsmith's in Santa Fe, NM in 1972. Lot including orSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Chupicuaro Pottery Figures**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A wonderful pair of hand-built terracotta figures in two different styles. First is a squat female figurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 4 Guerrero Mezcala Stone Figures, Maskette, Celt**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Guerrero, Mezcala culture, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A wonderful group of carved stone items from the Guerrero-Mezcala peoples. Two standing anthropomorpSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Luohan Figures 木漆金羅漢兩$1,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Longquan Guan Type Celadon Vase and a Bird Feeder 龍泉青釉穿$750
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Painted Pottery Handled Jar, Neolithic Period, Majiayao Culture, Banshan Type$750(1 bid)