Sold2023SHEET-IRON / TIN DECORATED CHECKERED LITHOGRAPH FINGER LAMPSHEET-IRON / TIN DECORATED CHECKERED LITHOGRAPH FINGER LAMP, checkered/diamond pattern overall in black and gold, slightly tapered form with raised base, edge with as-made holes, reverse fitted with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH SHEET-IRON / TIN TOLE DECORATED RUMFORD LAMPS, PAIRFRENCH SHEET-IRON / TIN TOLE DECORATED RUMFORD LAMPS, PAIR, original red and gold enamel paint with foliage and gilt decoration, square weighted bases, ovoid-form reservoir with refillSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASSORTED SHEET-IRON / TIN LAMPS, LOT OF TWOASSORTED SHEET-IRON / TIN LAMPS, LOT OF TWO, comprising a Houghton & Wallace stand example with a saucer foot, cylinder-form font with brass plate embossed "HOUGHTON & WALLACE PATENT NOV.See Sold Price
Sold2024ASSORTED SHEET-IRON / TIN LARD LAMPS, LOT OF THREEASSORTED SHEET-IRON / TIN LARD LAMPS, LOT OF THREE, each with a saucer base and ring handle, comprising of a Smith & Stonesifer patented example, cylinder form with cover, fitted with a wing-nut sSee Sold Price
Sold2024SHEET-IRON / TIN FOUR-SPOUT SHOP / TORCH LAMPSHEET-IRON / TIN FOUR-SPOUT SHOP / TORCH LAMP, cylinder-form with four spouts, flat top with cover and a bail handle. 19th century. 8" HOA, 17 1/2" DOA. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024ASSORTED SHEET-IRON GREASE/ LARD / OIL FOOTED FINGER LAMPS, LOT OF THREEASSORTED SHEET-IRON GREASE / LARD / OIL FOOTED FINGER LAMPS, LOT OF THREE, each with a cylinder-form font and a saucer foot, each with a strap handle, each font fitted with a sheet-iron loop forSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASSORTED SHEET-IRON GREASE / LARD / OIL FOOTED FINGER LAMPS, LOT OF TWOASSORTED SHEET-IRON GREASE / LARD / OIL FOOTED FINGER LAMPS, LOT OF TWO, each with a cylinder-form font and a saucer foot, one example with a crimped rim and remaining with a stamped ring, one stSee Sold Price
Sold2018T. F. HAMMER KEROSENE FINGER LAMPT. F. HAMMER KEROSENE FINGER LAMP, iron and sheet-iron with bronze finish, bell form with shoulder embossed "T. F. HAMMER: PAT. MAR.1.1870", strap handle. Fitted with a Convex burner. Circa 1870. 3 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017large lot of 19th c. lighting incl. oil lampslarge lot of 19th c. lighting incl. pattern glass oil lamps, finger lamps, tin wall lanterns, iron bracket lamp with mercury glass reflector, milk glass smoke bell, miniature oil lamps, approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2024SAMUEL DAVIS PAINT-DECORATED SHEET-IRON LARD OIL LAMP ON STAND, LOT OF FOURSAMUEL DAVIS PAINT-DECORATED SHEET-IRON LARD OIL LAMP ON STAND, LOT OF FOUR, cylinder-form fonts with strap ribbed ring handle, stenciled "SAM L DAVIS / PATENTED MAY 6TH 1856", raised oSee Sold Price
Sold2023SHEET-IRON / TIN WHEELER REFLECTOR CO. STYLE NO. 365 REFLECTOR HAND / WALL LAMPSHEET-IRON / TIN WHEELER REFLECTOR CO. STYLE NO. 365 REFLECTOR HAND / WALL LAMP, retains most of original green paint, cylinder-form font with attached mirrored conical-form reflector constructed of 2See Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED METAL AND SHEET-IRON / TIN LIGHTING ARTICLES, LOT OF SIX,ASSORTED METAL AND SHEET-IRON / TIN LIGHTING ARTICLES, LOT OF SIX, comprising a pair of carriage lanterns; a pair of "WATERMAN & BRO. NEW YORK CITY / WHITE FLAME LIGHT & HEAT BURNER" lamps; a single-bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Tin Floral UrnsEarly 19th C, polychrome decorated floral & leafage filled full bodied sheet iron (tin) urns. Flowers & leafage in dry original paint, the rolled handle urns with worn gold paint, embossed sunface decSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grouping of Miniature ItemsGrouping of miniature items including small watering can, tin lithograph showing children at play, small wooden bucket with metal handle, and a Little Butter Cup blue cobalt finger lampSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Pieces of Utilitarian Tin/Metal.Three Pieces of Utilitarian Tin/Metal. Two various lard tins smoke decorated, 11-1/2"h. and orange/brown painted, 16"h. Plus a sheet iron oval pan with wire handles, 16"w. Condition: Good with use weaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 4 pcs of early lightingGroup of 4 pcs of early lighting, including: 2 spiral courting sticks with hangers and wood bases 8"T, early tin and iron Betty lamp with hanger, and early 19th century pewter grease finger lampSee Sold Price
Sold2018VICTORIAN DECORATED COUNTER CIGAR LIGHTER / LAMPVICTORIAN DECORATED COUNTER CIGAR LIGHTER / LAMP, opal vase with pink ground and polychrome bird and foliage decoration, sheet iron font fitted in a ten-panel glass holder, metal base with two sleeveSee Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Betty Lamp18th C Betty Lamp Double cruise (also known as "Betty") fat lamp, with dry original gold gilt paint. Elaborately cut rolled sheet iron backplates, the upper plate punch decorated, with twisted shank fSee Sold Price
Sold2016ASSORTED METAL MINIATURE LAMPS, LOT OF FOURASSORTED METAL MINIATURE LAMPS, LOT OF FOUR, comprising three sheet-iron examples including a pair of Smith I, fig. 94 stand examples, and a Smith I, fig. 62 finger example; and a stamped brass jeweleSee Sold Price
Sold2024SHEET-IRON / TIN LARGE STATION OIL LANTERNSHEET-IRON / TIN LARGE STATION OIL LANTERN, original red painted surface, triangular form raised on three short legs with air-draft holes, top with an ornamental sawtooth edge, central perforated capSee Sold Price
Sold2024SHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNS, PAIRSHEET-IRON / TIN CANDLE LANTERNS, PAIR, each of tapered form with four sides, each side with a colorless glass pane and hinged door, cap with lightly crimped top and strap handle, each fitted witSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN PINE AND SHEET-IRON / TIN 12-TUBE TABLE-TOPAMERICAN PINE AND SHEET-IRON / TIN 12-TUBE TABLE-TOP CANDLE MOLDS, LOT OF TWO, comprising a signed pine example with square-nail construction, two-tier frame fitted with sheet-iron/tin tubes and sideSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SHEET-IRON / TIN PARADE TORCHES, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN SHEET-IRON / TIN PARADE TORCHES, LOT OF TWO, comprising a star form and a pinecone form, each with single wick tube and swivel mounting frame. Star with later paint decoration. Mid 19th centuSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "BARBER SHOP" circa 19th century, sheet tin & leaded glass, double sided, 29" x 16" x 4$3,000(4 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupD.G. Yuengling & Son Premium Beer Tin Lithograph Tray.$25(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Star Beer Penn State Brewery Tin Lithograph Sign.$425(5 bids)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, boot maker, painted sheet iron, possibly 18th century, 32 3/4" x 24"$400
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupYuengling Beer Tin Lithograph Advertising Serving Tray.$25(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSheet iron weathervane of trotting horse 19th century, traces of old paint, 20" x 36"$200