Sold2023A Marka African maskA carved wooden mask embellished with brass sheet and textiles, incised linear designs and a powerful traditional form with a heavily a weathered surface. Marka peoples, mali, West Africa. The mask meSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Marka African Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionA very old carved wooden dance mask with highly stylized facial features embellished with hammered brass decorations, metal rings and adornment. Marka peoples, Mali, West Africa. The mask measures 20See Sold Price
Sold2018Marka Janus form helmet mask with elaborate decorationCarved from an incredibly heavy and dense wood and decorated with layers of hand hammered brass sheet, incised with tribal motifs. Marka Peoples, Mali, West Africa. The mask measures 15 x 12 inches. ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Mali Marka Wood & Brass Antelope Puppet Mask**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Mali, Segou region, Bamana / Marka (Warka) people, ca. mid-20th century CE. A spectacular antelope mask carved from wood then covered with copper-iron alloy sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Baga Banda MaskA very long old Baga peoples mask from Guinea, West Africa. An elongated form which was typically worn atop a large grass headdress which covered the dancer. This mask has some wear and handling suggeSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine Baule Portrait Mask, African ArtThis is a truly fantastic vintage Baule peoples mask, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Carved wooden mask with a long neck piece and very finely carved facial features, all carved from a single piece of woodSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Senufo Avian mask with ancestor face, African ArtUnusual old Senufo peoples mask from mali, West Africa. carved dense hard wood featuring a long avian bird beak and two stylized animal ears, and a Ancestor face as a central finial. The mask has someSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baga Peoples, Nimba Shoulder MaskBaga Peoples, Nimba Shoulder Mask. Guinea West Africa. Dimensions: 34 x 12 x 22 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Grebo People Style, Carved Wood Mask, Liberia, West AfricaGrebo people style, carved wood mask, Liberia, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 8.1"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask, Ivory Coast, West AfricaBaule peoples style carved wood mask, Ivory Coast, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 11"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mende Sowei Helmet Mask of the Bundu SocietyA Lovely carved wooden helmet style mask with traditional carved coiffure, diminutive face and neck rolls. Mende peoples, Budu society initiation mask, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask Measures 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Punu Gabon Carved Wood Tribal MaskPunu people, carved wood polychrome figural mask, Gabon, West Africa, housed in an smoke acrylic box. Mask: approx 9" H x 4" W x 4" D; box: 14" H x 9.5" W x 7.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016Baga Nimba Shoulder MaskNimba Shoulder Mask, Baga People, Guinea, West Africa 20th C. Wood. Size: 30"H x 13"W x 18"D (76 x 33 x 45.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview and pick up at 130 N.See Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo People, (2) carved wood masksSenufo People, (2) carved wood masks, 20th c., West Africa, 13.5"h x 7"w x 3"d (slightly larger example) Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Ex~ Museum Bini Avian Mask, African MaskThis is a very rare old wood carved Avian mask, Bini peoples, Benin, West Africa.Carved wood that has grown quite light weight from age, with a well weathered and eroded surface, with well worn attachSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Weathered Old Dan African MaskA lovely old and weathered Dan mask embellished with metal eye accents and deep well handled surface patina. Dan peoples, West Africa. Mask measures 9.5 x 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017A very Fine old Yaure or Baule African maskCarved wooden mask with serene oval face and incised and raised designs. Yaure or possibly Baule peoples, West Africa. This mask exhibits fine facial features, with its polished surfaces and flowing lSee Sold Price
Sold2020(6) AFRICAN TRIBAL ART, BAULE & DOGON MASKS(lot of 6) African tribal objects, highlights include: (1) bronze face mask, Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa, with birds and serpents, approx 8"h, 5.5"w, (1) bronze "manilla" currency braceletSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Faced Yoruba Helmet Mask3 Faced Yoruba Helmet Mask, Yoruba People, West Africa 20th C. Carved Wood & Metal. Size: 12.5"H x 10.5"W x 11"D (32 x 26.5 x 28 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dyula Dioula Diula Bronze MaskDo society mask in bronze, the horned head surmounted by a miniature mask. Dyoula people, West Africa. On custom gallery stand. Mask alone, approx. 12 1/4" H x 7" W x 3" D. Total height with stand, apSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marka Style Mask - Mali, West AfricaItem/Description: Decorative Marka style Mali mask. Intricately carved and fitted with hand-chased brass faceplate shield. Tubular brass adornments with red fringe-tipped ends held in place by nails;See Sold Price
Sold2023Senufo Peoples Style, Carved Wood Mask, Ivory Coast or Mali, West AfricaSenufo peoples style carved wood mask, Ivory Coast or Mali, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 10.7"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Dogon African Mask Ex Park Bernet 1970A tall carved wooden mask with large geometric openwork eyes and a well weathered and worn surface. Dogon peoples, Mali, West Africa. The mask measures 25 x 6.5 inches. a metal display stand can be inSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Kanaga MaskAncient carved wooden mask with highly stylized form, exaggerated facial features and obvious field use over many years. Dogon peoples, Mali, West Africa. kanaga masks are worn at rituals called dama,See Sold Price
5 days LeftChamberlain's Auction GalleriesRARE VINTAGE CARVED WOODEN DOOR LOCK FROM THE DAGON PEOPLE$300
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsQuiver and 7 Arrows From West Africa. Quiver is made out of hide. The arrows are wood with metal$10(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftKey Date CoinsAuthentic Meteorite Space Rock North West Africa, Sahara Desert Find Graded BY INB$10
5 hrs LeftKey Date CoinsAuthentic Meteorite Space Rock North West Africa, Sahara Desert Find Graded By INB$10
13 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWeaver Bird Nest From The Ivory Coast In West Africa & Handmade Weaving Of A Bird$120
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesTribal African Hausa Wooden Bowl From Niger W/ 11 Necklaces of Trade Glass Beads$98