Sold2023American School, Portrait Ludwig Van BeethovenAmerican, early 20th century engraving of Ludwig Van Beethoven staring sternly, signed illegibly l.r., 9" x 7 1/4" sight size, 15" x 12 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bonnie SCHEWKES: Beethoven DioramaBonnie Schewkes (American, d. 2016) decorative Beethoven-themed diorama featuring an antique music room with a piano, music sheets, books, and portraits of Ludwig van Beethoven. The diorama/shadowboxSee Sold Price
Sold2022SWISS LARGE INLAID WOODEN BEETHOVEN MUSIC BOXSWISS LARGE INLAID WOODEN BEETHOVEN MUSIC BOX Lovely musical box with inlaid wood depicting a portrait of Ludwig van Beethoven. Box plays three different tunes, including Tchaikovsky &quSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE MINIATURE PORTRAIT PAINTING OF BEETHOVENAn antique oval enamel painting. A portrait of Ludwig van Beethoven, 1770-1827, a German composer of the Classical and Romantic periods. Signed on the right. Ivory oval frame. Fine Art For Interior DeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hans Muller, Polychrome Bronze Bust, Ludwig van BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven in a splendid polychrome cast bronze bust by Art Nouveau and Viennese society portrait sculptor Hans Muller. The Romantic composer is dressed in a dashing contemporary outfit withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait Lithograph and a Painting of BeethovenFramed portrait of a bearded man, lithograph by Georg Friedrich Schmidt [Art: 6" H x 5 1/2" W; Frame: 13 1/2" H x 12" W] and a painting of Ludwig van Beethoven [Art: 10" H x 8" W; Frame: 13" H x 11" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Bust of Beethoven signed J.Juszko 1927,sculptureBronze Bust of Beethoven signed J.Juszko 1927,sculpture. This is a great expressive bust of the composer Ludwig van Beethoven by the artist, Jeno Juszko (American 1880-1964). The surface of the bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Six Beethoven Plaques and PlatesGroup of plaques, medallions and plates, depicting Ludwig van Beethoven (German, 1770 - 1827), including a copper relief plaque and a German porcelain portrait plate. [Largest: 11 x 7 3/4 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2022Danish American School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Smiling Young Gentleman, circa 1785, wearing a blue coat, red waistcoat, a cluster of fob of seals, powdered hair in queue, and seated in a library, unsigned, oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig van Beethoven Signed 1.5x7 Page Cut with Music Bar NotesExquisite Ludwig van Beethoven Signed Page with Handwritten Music Bar Notes. We are honored to present an extraordinary and historically significant item for auction: a 1.5 x 7-inch page signed by theSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of a Gentleman in a Windsor Chair Writing with a Quill PenAmerican School: Portrait of a Gentleman in a Windsor Chair Writing with a Quill Pen Watercolor on paper, inscribed 'EG Minor-Richmond 1845' at bottom. 5 1/2 x 4 3/4 in. (sheet), 6 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. (frSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School - Portrait of Theodore RooseveltAmerican School. Portrait Depicting Theodore Roosevelt. Oil on canvas, (26.5 x 19.375 inches); housed in a House of Heydenryk giltwood frame. Frame: H: 33.125 in., W: 25.875 in., D: 2.375 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig van Beethoven & Napoleon Bonaparte SignedLudwig van Beethoven Signed Music Bar and a Napoleon Bonaparte Signed Handwritten Document. Presented in an Exhibition Quality Frame, the attention to detail makes this item worthy to present in the mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Van Beethoven Signed Music Bar NotesLudwig Van Beethoven Signed 1.5 X 7 Page Cut With Music Bar Notes. This is a very rare find. Ludwig Van Beethoven (baptized 17 December 1770 – 26 March 1827) was a German composer and pianist. BSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of a Young Woman in a Brown DressAmerican School: Portrait of a Young Woman in a Brown Dress Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 28 x 23 in., 32 1/2 x 28 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Latin American School, Portrait of Woman, oilLATIN AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century), Portrait of Woman with Teacup, 1950, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 32 x 29 inches); signed and dated lower right: "Sanchez Palacio." Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A LADYOil on canvas, The portrait identified by frame tag as Anne Hutchinson Heberton most likely of Philadelphia in exceptional period gilt carved frame. Ann Hutchinson was born 1789 and died 1848, daughteSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Portrait of Young Boy and Cat19th C., oil on canvas Overall: 32"h x 25-1/2"w Sight: 26"h x 19"w Provenance: Property from the collection of William and Linda Weimer, Ohio and FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School. Portrait of Amos Lawrence, oil(19th century) Oil on canvas, unsigned, sight size: 36 x 28 in., framed size: 48 x 40 in. Provenance: Purnell Gallery, Baltimore, MD label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th century American school portrait of seatedEarly 19th century American school portrait of seated woman in red Windsor chair with brightly colored hair scarf. Oil on canvas. Original condition and frame, ca. 1820. Craquelure. 1.5 x .75 inch inpSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Portrait of a military officerAmerican School19th centuryPortrait of a military officer, possibly William Sewellpastel on paper27 x 21 1/2in (68 x 54cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024American School, Portrait of Two Children19th C. Overall: 54"h x 44"w Sight: 50-1/4"h x 39-3/4"w Provenance: Descended in the Gould Family, New England; Gary Sergeant Antiques, Woodbury, Connecticut; Property from a Connecticut GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School: Portrait of a Young LadyAmerican School: Portrait of a Young Lady Oil on paper mounted on board, unsigned, with an indistinct inscription on a label on the reverse. 19 1/4 x 15 1/4 in., 24 1/2 x 20 1/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Exquisite American School Portrait of a WomanExquisite American School Portrait of an Elegant Woman, Oil on canvas mounted on board. Overall size: 28 1/2 x 32 1/2 in.Sight size: 20 3/4 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19TH CENTURY LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING A fantastic unsigned, period 19th$30(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.REMBRANDT VAN RIJN (Dutch 1606-1669) A PRINT, "Self Portrait in a Cap: Laughing," 1630$3,000
22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions 1940's American School Portrait Of A Handsome Doctor Signed Johnson 1946$20
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.O/C A.J. STEWART AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A VIRGINIA GENTLEMAN 30" X 24"$200
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF MOTHER & CHILD ESTHER PARTRIDGE, MOTHER, OIL / CANVAS 30" X 24"$250
466 Lots AwayMiami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Ludwig Van Beethoven Classical Composer Bronze Bust Sculpture Statue Signed & Numbered$415
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresOriginal Ludwig van Beethoven Bronze Bust Sculpture on Marble Base Signed By Fisher - 8lbs$300
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait Painting$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Finely Painted Woman Portrait Original Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Modernist Tropical Queen of Trinidad and Tobago Original Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresWhite Egg Music Playing Trinket Box Accented With Cute Pink Flower$200