Sold2023Purvis Young (1943-2010) Mixed Media Painting on ReceiptDESCRIPTION: Purvis Young (1943-2010) mixed media painting on a receipt in his signature style composed of green and brown. Signed lower left "Young 89". Mounted in red toned wood frame with white matSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Several PagesPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Several Pages with Figural Scenes and Pigmentation. Measures 14" x 22" (unfolded). Condition: Fraying and surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Figural ScenesPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Material Depicting Figural Scenes on the Front and Obverse Side. Measures 14" x 22" (unfolded). Condition: Material has some wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on a square found plywood panel. The painting depicts various polychrome figures painted over a yellow, blue and pink paSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young (1943-2010) Mixed media Painting on woodPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media Painting on wood, signed. Size: 26'' x 65'' (66 x 165 cm). Provenance: Ex. Glen Joffe Collection and Primitive; Chicago. Winning bidder pickup in ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed MediaPurvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Board, Abstract Standing Figures, Signed Lower Center. Measures 28" H x 47-1/2" W. Condition: Board in found artist condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed MediaDESCRIPTION: Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed Media Painting on Book features paintings depicting black figures on notebook paper, glued inside a painted book, signed "young". CIRCA: Late 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On BoardDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed over a rectangular horizontal cardboard. The painting depicts two paper sheets glued to the board, the paper sheet gluedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010)Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Board, Abstract Standing Figures, Signed Lower Center. Measures 28" H x 47-1/2" W. Condition: Board in found condition overall good cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On WoodDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on found wood panel. The painting depicts several figures. It is signed "Young". CIRCA: Late 1990s- Early 200s ORIGIN: USee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010)Purvis Young, American (1943 - 2010) Mixed Media Painting on Found Board, Abstract Standing Figures and Cityscape, Signed Upper Center. Measures 32-1/2" H x 49-1/2" W. Condition: Board in found conditSee Sold Price
Sold2019Purvis Young (1943-2010) Mixed Media PaintingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed Media Painting on wood, signed. Size: 32'' x 49'', 81 x 124 cm (board).See Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media painting on board, unsigned. Unframed. Size: 19'' x 12.5'' (48 x 32 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on a rectangular found plywood panel. The painting depicts various polychrome figures painted on a red hued cardboard atSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed on a rectangular found plywood panel. The painting depicts various figures painted over found material glued to the paneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: Purvis Young (American. 1943-2010) Mixed media painting featuring the image of a pregnant figure in black and green house paints, with accents of yellow, red, and white, executed on a wooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed Media PaintingDESCRIPTION: Purvis Young (American. 1943-2010) Mixed media painting featuring Young's iconic figural imagery on tarp (Found Object) Signed "Young" top left, mounted in modern white wood frame. CIRCA:See Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed MediaDESCRIPTION: Purvis Young (American 1943-2010) Mixed Media Painting on Book features paintings depicting blue figures on notebook paper, glued inside a painted book, signed "young". CIRCA: Late 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On BoardDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting executed over a rectangular horizontal board. The painting depicts several pink and grey figures over a green ground. CIRCA: LateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Painting On BoardDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) mixed media painting on board depicting black figural shapes. Painted on a "City of Miami Commissioner District 5" election board. Signed "Young" on tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010)Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Mixed media painting on board, unsigned. Unframed. Size: 14'' x 14.75'' (36 x 37 cm).See Sold Price