Sold2021JIM FRENCH (1932-2017) John Pruitt I, Hawaii.JIM FRENCH (1932-2017) John Pruitt I, Hawaii. Silver print, the image measuring 381x476.3 mm; 15x18¾ inches, the sheet 406.4x508 mm; 16x20 inches, with French's signature, title, date, and editioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Grimm (1891-1974, Palm Springs, CA)"La Crescenta" Oil on board Signed lower right: Paul Grimm; signed again and titled verso 16" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023John StorrsAmerican/French 1885-1956 View of a Church at Night, c. 1954 Signed Storrs (lr) Oil on canvas 32 x 25 3/4 inches (81.3 x 65.4 cm) Provenance: Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, CA Sotheby's, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Serge MendjiskySerge Mendjisky (French, 1929-2017), "Pont Neuf Lanuit," oil on canvas, signed lower right, gallery label (Galerie L'Orangerie, Venice, IT) affixed stretcher bar verso, canvas: 25.5"h x 32"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Serge MendjiskySerge Mendjisky (French, 1929-2017), "Venice," 1995, oil on canvas, signed lower right, gallery label (Galerie L'Orangerie, Venice, IT) affixed verso, canvas: 19.75"h x 39.5"w, overall (with frame): 2See Sold Price
Sold2018SERGE MENDJISKY (FRENCH, 1929-2017) OIL ON CANVASSerge Mendjisky (FRENCH, 1929 - 2017) oil painting on canvas depicting a Paris bridge scene titled "Paris La Nuit" or "Paris by Night". Mounted in a gold and iron red painted wooden frame with mat. HaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mosiac, Serge MendjiskySerge Mendjisky (French, 1929-2017), "Venise," 1996, mosiac on board, signed and dated lower right, artist title label affixed verso, board: 32"h x 39.5"w, overall (with frame): 40.5"h x 48"w. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLT (JIM FRENCH 1932-2017) Cattlemen.COLT (JIM FRENCH 1932-2017) Cattlemen. Pencil with white heightening in gouache on paper. 430x353 mm; 17x13 inches. Signed with the artist's pseudonym "Colt" and dated in pencil, lower left recto, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLT (JIM FRENCH 1932-2017) "Lock and Key."COLT (JIM FRENCH 1932-2017) "Lock and Key." Pencil on paper. 432x356 mm; 17x14 inches. Signed and dated "©Colt `68" in pencil, lower image, center. 1968. Loose and cornered to window matte. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARTWELL LEON WOODCOCK FLORIDA BEACH PAINTINGWOODCOCK, Hartwell Leon, (American/French, 1853-1929): Serene Florida Beach with Palms on a Calm Day, Watercolor, 13.5" x 19.75", signed lower left and dated 1910, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Josh Agle (aka SHAG) (b. 1962), "Red Wahine," 2004, Acrylic and vinyl paint on panel, 16" H x 9.5" WJosh Agle (aka SHAG)(b. 1962)"Red Wahine," 2004Acrylic and vinyl paint on panelSigned lower left: SHAG16" H x 9.5" W Provenance: Property from a Distinguished Palm Springs EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)''Pleasant Retreat'' Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again, titled and dated verso: 1939 24'' H x 30'' W Notes: Framed size: 31'' H x 37'' W x 1.5'' D.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vladimir Kagan "Tangent" SofaVladimir Kagan sofa,91"w x 36"h x 38"d.Identical sofa just sold for $11,000 at John Toomey Auction, Chicago on 12/8/19. In great condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Slim Aarons, (1916-2006), "Palm Springs Party," 1970, C-print on paper, Image: 25.25" H x 38"Slim Aarons(1916-2006)"Palm Springs Party," 1970C-print on paperFrom the edition of unknown size and dateUnsigned; with the Getty Images Archive blindstamp in the lower margin, at rightImage: 25.25" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Burt Procter (1901-1980, Palm Springs, CA)Two riders in a desert landscape Oil on panel Signed lower left: Burt Procter 20" H x 24" W Provenance: Sold: John Moran Auctioneers, Monrovia, CA, "Art of the American West," September 9, 2019,See Sold Price
Sold2024Ettore Sottsass (1917-2007), A "Palm Springs" dining table for Memphis Milano, 1984; Milan, ItalyEttore Sottsass (1917-2007)A "Palm Springs" dining table for Memphis Milano, 1984; Milan, ItalyWith sticker to one leg: Memphis Milano / Ettore Sottsass / 1984 / Made in ItalyThe briar burlwood veneerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)''California'', eucalyptus landscape Oil on Canvas Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again, titled and dated verso: '66 20'' H x 40'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Orange, CA. Other Notes: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Majestic San Jacinto" Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Paul Grimm, titled verso 28" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Angel Espoy (1879-1963 Seal Beach, CA)''The Shepard (Sic) And His Flock'', signed lower right: Angel Espoy, titled on frame plaque, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 30'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Palm Springs, CASee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Grimm (1891-1974 Palm Springs, CA)''Desert Mood'', snow capped peaks with desert foreground, signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again and titled verso, oil on canvas laid to board, 9'' H x 12'' W, est: $1500/2000 Exhibited: The IrSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Chrome and Burl Credenza21.5 X 71.5 29.5 H Including: Nakashima, Saarinen, Knoll, Eames, Art Deco, Frankl, Bertoia, Paul McCobb, Tommi Parzinger, Paul Evans, Hans Wegner, Charles Hollis Jones, Gucci, VuittonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Sierra Activity", stream in a mountain landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Paul Grimm, signed again and titled verso 20" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Elk Grove, CA. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Grimm (1891-1974 Palm Springs, CA)''California'', signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again, titled and dated verso: '66, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 40'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Orange, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021John W. Nieto (American, b. 1936) Offering to the GreatJohn W. Nieto (American, b. 1936) Offering to the Great Spirit, 1996 oil on canvas signed Nieto (lower left) 44 x 40 inches Property from Palm Springs Art Museum Sold to Support the Care of CollectionSee Sold Price
1 day LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsAlbert Frey, Custom Desk for the Clark and Frey office building, Palm Springs$3,000
4 days LeftBoca Estate Auction LLCSlim Aarons (Poolside Host, Palm Springs, January, 1970) C Print.$350
4 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONOriginal Portrait Photograph of Edward Weston by Lou Jacobs Jr.$130(4 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sJOHN FRENCH SLOAN (New York/New Mexico/New Hampshire, 1871-1951), "Fun, One Cent", 1905., Etching,$550(2 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sJOHN FRENCH SLOAN (New York/New Mexico/New Hampshire, 1871-1951), "Fifth Avenue Critics"., Etching,$300
BonhamsAndre Bourrie (French, 1936-2017) Mediterranean port scene 31 3/4 x 31 3/4in (85.7 x 85.7cm)$800(1 bid)
3 days LeftRR AuctionThe Doors: Jim Morrison and John Densmore Signed Album - Waiting for the Sun (Obtained at the 1970$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMaxime Pierre Dethomas (1867 - 1929) Antique French Realist Woman Portrait Framed Painting$160(2 bids)