Sold2023Gouache on Paper Monogrammed (Edgar Hewitt) Nye, 28 7/8" x 23 1/4", "Lakes Edge".Gouache on Paper Monogrammed (Edgar Hewitt) Nye, 28 7/8" x 23 1/4", "Lakes Edge".See Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Kramer (1912-1995) Los Angeles (three)HORSEBACK RIDER, tempera on paper, signed lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 23 ½”, frame 37 x 31 ½” with glass; HORSE AND ZEBRA, gouache on two adjoining sheets, signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anton Rooskens, Gouache on Paper, Abstract(Netherlands, 1906-1976) 1954, signed in pencil l.l. Sight size: 6-1/4"h x 15-1/2"w Overall: 14-1/2"h x 23-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Private New York and Italy CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Townsend, Untitled (two works)Lee Townsend Untitled (two works) pastel and gouache on paper sight: 11 h x 14.75 w in (28 x 37 cm) sight: 18 h x 13.5 w in (46 x 34 cm) Signed to lower edge of each work 'Lee Townsend'.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gouache on Paper, AbstractSigned illegibly l.r., dated 1962. Sight size: 14-1/2"h x 19"w Overall: 24-1/4"h x 28-3/4"w Provenance: Property from a Private New York and Italy CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Sultan, Mimosa July 23 2015Donald Sultan Mimosa July 23 2015 2015graphite, gouache and flock on paper 14 h x 19.75 w in (36 x 50 cm) Signed, titled and dated to left edge 'Mimosa July 23 2015 Donald Sultan'.See Sold Price
Sold2021Woodblock Print on Rice Paper, Two Abstract WomenPossibly Iwao Akiyama (1921-2014) Signed in pencil along bottom edge, numbered 18/200. Wrinkles and creases to paper. Sight size: 14"h x 13-1/2"w Overall: 23-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer OrchardWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020), Summer Orchardpastel on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under Museum Glass. Sight size 14 3/4 x 18 7/8 in.; Frame dimensions 23 3/4 x 28 1/2 in. Wolf KaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Work on paper, Janet TurnerJanet Turner (American, 1914-1988), Untitled (Doll Parts), watercolor and gouache, signed lower right, sight: 10"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 23.5"w. Provenance: Gifted to owner by MiltonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934CARLOS MÉRIDA(Guatemalan, 1891-1985)Portrait of a Woman1934, watercolor and gouache on papersigned and dated Carlos Merida 1934 lower center18 x 14 1/2 in., frame: 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Craig Nicoll (1846 - 1918) AmericanJames Craig Nicoll (1846 - 1918) Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left "J. C. Nicoll" and dated 1877, piece measures 10 x 14.5 and 11.5 x 16 inches w/ frame. Marine painter. Born in NYC oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Winslow Homer, Boy with Cap, Charcoal GouacheWinslow Homer (1836-1910), 'Boy with Cap', circa 1870, charcoal and gouache on paper, signed with initials 'WH' L/L, 3 3/4" x 3" (sight), in handcarved frame 14" x 12", placard on front. Provenance: WSee Sold Price
2018Mark Rothko (Gouache on Paper)Gouache on Paper painting signed on verso Mark Rothko, measures: 14 x 12 1/2" Private Collection New York Acquired Directly from the Artist COA Included. The painting comes framed. Mark Rothko (1903 �See Sold Price
Sold2022Franciska CLAUSEN (1899-1986)Composition abstraite,1929 Gouache et crayon sur papier Signé des initiales et daté en bas à droite "F.C 29".29,8 x 23,8 cmCommentaire : Gouache and pencil on paper; signed with the initialsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamini Roy Framed Gouache on Paper Dancing GopiJamini Roy (Indian 1887 - 1972) Framed Gouache on Paper of Dancing Gopi. Signed in Bengali. Art measures 21 inches x 14 inches. There is a 2 inch tear in the tree and some loss to small areas of the gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Caio Fonseca, paintingCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959), "Pietrasanta (P96.12)," 1996, gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 14"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 21.75"h x 27.5"w. Provenance: Knoedler & Co. (NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Beyond the Lake 17 7/8 x 23 7/8 in. (45.3 x 60.7 cm) framed (under gla...Grandma Moses (1860-1961) Beyond the Lake signed 'MOSES.' (lower right), identified, dated, and numbered '...1946 June/1122/...' on the artist's label (affixed to the reverse) tempera on Masonite 17 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Untitled, c. 1972Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Untitled, c. 1972 mixed media on paper signed Ray Yoshida (lower right edge) 14 7/8 x 19 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Fernand Leger (1881-1955) "Composition" Gouache On PaperA 1945 signed gouache on paper entitled "Composition" by French artist, Fernand Leger. This abstract figural piece is signed by the artist and dated on the bottom right. Measurements are 16" x 14", 14See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Gleizes, paintingAlbert Gleizes, painting, Albert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953), Cubist Portrait, c. 1927, gouache on paper, signed lower right, gallery label verso, 14.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), 25.75"h x 20"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anatoliy ZVEREV (1931 - 1986) RussianUntitled, portrait with a cigarette, 1957, gouache on paper, 23" x 16" at sight, signed and dated lower right, unframed. Anatoly Zverev is the founder of Russian Expressionism in the 1960s (or TachismSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mai Trung THU (1906-1980)Mai Trung THU (1906-1980) La recreation Ink and gouache on silk mounted on paper, signed and stamped with the artist's mark upper left 36 x 24 cm (a vue) - 14 x 9,4 in. Provenance :private CollectionSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MARKO STUPAR (Serbian/French 1936-2021) A PAINTING, "Interior with Flowers," 20TH/21ST CENTURY$400
5 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignBertram Priestman (1868-1951) Snow Capped Mountain Painting c1920s$300
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A DRAWING, "A Garden in Doorn," 2008$1,500
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000
Sep 29Broward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antique$220(5 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsCONNER, Bruce (American, 1933-2008). Fame, October 18. 1989...$500(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)