Sold2017AFRICAN CAMEROON NAMACHI FERTILITY FETISH FIGUREAFRICAN NAMACHI FERTILITY FETISH FIGURE: 20th c., Africa. Fertility doll from the Namchi people of Cameroon, comprised of carved wood adorned with hide, cowrie shells, glass beads, feathers, seeds andSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Zaramo Mwana Hiti Figures, Tanzania, 2Two African Zaramo Mwana Hiti carved wood fertility dolls / figures, Tanzania. Larger: 7.75" H x 2" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ex Thomas McNemar, 3 African Figural ObjectsSmall figural (likely Baule) carved wood pipe with tin fittings, small fertility doll figure, probably Mossi, on gallery base, and small Baule statuette on gallery base. Two with collector's index numSee Sold Price
Sold2016Namchi Fertility Figure StaffFertility Figure Staff, Namchi, Cameroon, West Africa, 20th C. Carved Wood with Beads & Shell. Based. Size: 44"H x 6"W (112 x 15 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview aSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ashanti "Akuaba" wood fertility dollAn Ashanti "Akuaba" wood fertility dollEarly/mid-20th century, Ashanti Peoples; Ghana, AfricaThe carved wood stylized female figure with beaded decoration at the neck and base; with later adSee Sold Price
Sold20175 AFRICAN WOOD POWER FERTILITY DOLLS / FIGURES5 AFRICAN WOOD POWER FERTILITY DOLLS / FIGURES Lot of 5 African carved wood fertility power figures, mixed origins. Size: 9.5" to 25" Shipping / Pick-Up: We Can Ship This Item Lot of 5 African carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two African Fertility Doll Figures From Ghana- Comprising: a carved wood Ashanti Fertility Doll 13Two African Fertility Doll Figures From Ghana- Comprising: a carved wood Ashanti Fertility Doll 13 1/4" h, mounted on metal base. Together with a Fanti Akua'ba Doll of wood with metal eyes and glass bSee Sold Price
Sold2016(Lot of 2) African Namibia Ambo Ovambo fertility dolls(Lot of 2) African Namibia Ambo Ovambo fertility dolls or power figures, early 20th Century, wood carved and adorned with bells, beads, and cloth, 22.5"h. Provenance: Property from the Robert V. BergSee Sold Price
Sold2023Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. mid 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with tiny spots of wood loss. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or Malinke . Ex-Nooter colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. second half 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with spots of wood loss. Glass trade beads. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or MSee Sold Price
Sold2018POLYCHROMED ASHANTI FERTILITY DOLLAfrican carved and painted wood fertility figure. Measures 13 1/2" (34cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Fertility DollModern charming example of Africa's most recognizable figure, the fertility doll. Typically carved from a single piece of wood with a large circular head mimicking the moon goddess, which is associateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Akuaba Fertility DollModern charming example of Africa's most recognizable figure, the fertility doll. Typically carved from a single piece of wood with a large circular head mimicking the moon goddess, which is associateSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Ashanti Akuaba Doll / Fertility FigureAfrican Carved Ashanti Akuaba Doll / Fertility Figure. This item cannot e=be exported from Canada. Figure measures 5.5 inches H, 7 H with wood base.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure.African Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure. Size 10 1/4 - 13 1/4 inches high. Carved wood Idol with trade beads together with a standing female figure. Provenance: EX:See Sold Price
Sold2022Akua'ba Ashanti African Carved Wood Fertility DollAfrican fertility wooden doll statue. Wood doll is portrayed as having a flat, dislike head ringed neck with horizontal arms and a cylindrical torso with breasts. Good overall condition with mild storSee Sold Price
Sold2017ASHANTI ASANTI AKUABA FERTILITY DOLLAfrican carved wood fertility doll. 18" x 17" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2022African Ghana Ashanti Doll Akua'baAn African Ghanaian Ashanti wood carved female figure doll or Akua'ba.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Carved Wood Akua'ba Fertility DollAfrican Carved Wood Akua'ba Fertility Doll on Acrylic Stand , Ashanti people, Ghana, h. 11 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Ashanti Ghana Carved Wood Fertility DollAfrican Ashanti Ghana tribal ethnogaphic carved wood fertility doll sculpture adorned with beads, vintage, mounted on a black steel base, the underside with identifying label. Doll: 14.5" H; on base:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of African Carved Wood Fertility Figures, 20th c.,Pair of African Carved Wood Fertility Figures, 20th c., with woven cloth "hair," H.- 26 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., D.- 6 in. Provenance: Palmira, the Estate of Sarkis Kaltakdjian (Sarkis Oriental Rugs), PraiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three African Carved Wood Fertility Figures20th century, African, carved female fertility figures, two standing and one kneeling. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 23 in. (tallest) From the Complete and ImportantSee Sold Price