Sold2023Papue New Guinea Yipwon Carved IconWood carved Ancestral Finial from the Sepik River region of New Guinea. Measures approximately 9" in height. Loosely mounted to a wooden block measuring 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 2" with a single nail. From tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original New Guinea Carved Wooden Item""Original New Guinea Carved Wooden Relic from the R.C. Brictson Museum collection. Exhibited at the San Diego Museum of Man, as well as other venues. Addressed directly by R.C. Brictson inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Yipwon Ancestor CarvingIatmul People, Middle Sepik, Papua New Guinea 1960s or later. Carved think openwork abstract Yipwon type charm used to promote successful hunting. Big and decorativeSize: 35-3/4" H + custom mount. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Yimam Carved Wood Yipwon Hook Figure, Papua NewA Yimam Carved Wood Yipwon Hook Figure, Papua New Guinea, 20th Century. H: 60 W: 2 1/2 D: 6 in. Primitive Art of New Guinea. Sava Maksic. The Collection of Ann and Norman Roulet. Proceeds to benefit tSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Yimam Carved Wood Yipwon Hook Figure, Papua NewA Yimam Carved Wood Yipwon Hook Figure, Papua New Guinea, 20th Century. H: 44 1/2 W: 1 D: 4 1/4 in. 'evil spirits and natural enemies' Maksic, p. 38. The Collection of Ann and Norman Roulet. Other NotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amboin PNG Cult HookA Papua New Guinea Yipwon cult hook from Amboin Village, Karawari River, East Sepik Province. Carved wooden figure standing in profile with dark painted finish, featuring a face above carved concentriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original New Guinea item,""Original New Guinea Hand Carved Ceremonial Mask from the R.C. Brictson Museum collection. Exhibited at the San Diego Museum of Man, as well as other venues. Addressed directly by R.C. BricSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original New Guinea Item, Carved Figure""Original New Guinea item from the R.C. Brictson Museum collection. Exhibited at the San Diego Museum of Man, as well as other venues. Addressed directly by R.C. Brictson in his lecture cirSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Sepik Yipwon Figures, Papua New Guinea3 Sepik Yipwon Figures, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood. On stands. Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York. Size: Ranging from 14'' x 3'' x 3.25'' (36 x 8 x 8 cm) to 20.5'' x 1'See Sold Price
Sold2017Karem River, Papua New Guinea, carved wood shield, theKarem River, Papua New Guinea, carved wood shield, the face or mask standing out 1"-2" in relief, the zigzag designs all over quite extensive and dramatic optically, the back with its shield's handleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Abelam Papua New Guinea carved figure, early 20hAbelam Papua New Guinea carved figure, early 20h Century, large and old polychrome decorated in red, orange, mustard yellow and black, having a large head, bent arms and legs, descending phallus, surrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, carved wood natural pigmentPapua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, carved geometric details, colored with pigments. 14lbs Approx. Measurements: 74 inches x 15 inches.Domestic Shipping: $See Sold Price
Sold2020(7pc) COLLECTION PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED FIGURESincluding Ramu River ancestral figures, including three or more attributed to the Misingi Village, as well as a Kadovar Island betel nut mortar h. 9 in. (largest) Provenance: from the estate of the laSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea carved wood and polychrome decoratedPapua New Guinea carved wood and polychrome decorated shield, of strong, abstract graphic design, Green River region, Western Sepik, the back of the shield with a sinew cord secured by two holes at thSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE NEW GUINEA CARVED TOTEMTotem of standing figure, mask-like face, arms at side, second pair of arms holding knives. Remains of pigment. With metal base. Dimensions: H 64.5" x (Base) W 9.5" x D 8.5" Condition: Rubbing, loss oSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED SHIELDOceania / Papua New Guinea large polychrome and carved shield, 20th century, with stylized facial features, in a light coral and white tones, and attached feathers to sides, apparently unmarked. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Carved Ancestral Spirit Gope Board, carved wood Tovei Village(Older) Monumental Papua New Guinea Gope Ancestral Spirit Board, carved geometric details, colored with pigments. Marked 'Tovei Vil (village).' on reverse. Early 20th century. 30lbs Approx. MeasuremenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Papau New Guinea carved wood mask, of oval form withPapau New Guinea carved wood mask, of oval form with polycrome decorations, imbedded cowrie shell eyes, 42"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023NEW GUINEA CARVED ANCESTRAL FIGURE WAMBANGI SEPIK RIVER, Mid-to-early 20th Century. - Length: 105NEW GUINEA CARVED ANCESTRAL FIGURE WAMBANGI SEPIK RIVER, Mid-to-early 20th Century. large wooden carved statue with carvings on both sides. - Length: 105 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016A PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED SERPENTINE HARDSTONE AX HEADA PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED SERPENTINE HARDSTONE AX HEAD ON WOOD HANDLE, DANI TRIBE, POSSIBLY LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, with a tapering circular handle surmounted by a domed cap form top, above a brSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Canoe Prow - BirdOceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. mid 20th century CE. A beautiful example of a wooden canoe prow with an avian form - a long-beaked, heron-like bird whose head meets emerges proudlySee Sold Price
Sold2020PAPUA NEW GUINEA CARVED CANOE PROWHaving ancestral portrait, lizard and bird, stylized crocodile on sides, with remnants of pigment. Upper Sepik River. Circa 1900. 27 1/2" x 13 1/2" x 10". Wear from age and use.See Sold Price