Sold20248th C. Islamic Flask w/ Animals, Script - TL'dNear East, Islamic period, ca. 8th century CE. A pleasing pottery flask, mold-made with relief decoration of a star motif with caligraphic script on one side and a tondo of animals on the other. HemisSee Sold Price
Sold20228th C. Islamic Glass Flask Incised FloralsHelp those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer's Premium from all lots sold in this auction to COMMUNITY FOOD SHARE. Each $1.00 donated = 3 meals! Ancient Near ESee Sold Price
Sold20188th C. Islamic Glass Tube Flask**Originally Listed At $700** Ancient Near East, Islamic, ca. 8th century CE. A tall amber-hued glass vessel, free-blown and tubular in form, with a small protruding bottom section and a bulb-shaped tSee Sold Price
Sold20218th C. Islamic Gilt Glass Bowl w/ Arabic Script & BirdsNear East, Islamic culture, ca. 8th to 9th century CE. A marvelous glass vessel boasting a mesmerizing relief decoration adorned with a lustrous gilding comprised of 44% gold. The gorgeous jar presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gorgeous / Tall 10th C. Islamic Glass Flask**Originally Listed At $600** Ancient Near East, Islamic, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A stunning, mold-made glass flask presenting a piriform body, a flat shoulder, and a towering, slender neck, allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature 8th C. Islamic Glass Bottle**Originally Listed At $250** Ancient Near East, Holy Land, Islamic, ca. 8th to 9th century CE. A beautifully preserved mold-formed, blown glass bottle shaped from semi-translucent glass of a pearl-coSee Sold Price
Sold20234th C. Roman Glass Flask w/ Incised CrosshatchRoman, late Imperial Period, ca. 4th to early 5th century CE. A free-blown glass flask exhibiting translucent blue-green hues and a considerable size. The apple-shaped body has a concave base with noSee Sold Price
Sold20235th C. Islamic Glass Chalice w/ MillefioriOriginally listed at $700... Ancient Near East, Holy Land, Islamic, ca. 5th to 7th century CE. A delicate chalice hand-built from translucent honey-yellow glass with a discoid foot beneath a sphericalSee Sold Price
Sold202111th C. Islamic Glass Bottle w/ TrailingNear East, Islamic culture, possibly Persian Empire, ca. 11th to 13th century CE. A wonderful bottle, free-blown from olive green-hued glass to display an ovoid body with a steep shoulder, a tapered nSee Sold Price
Sold20229th C. Islamic Glass Molar Flask**Originally Listed At $200** Near East, Islamic, ca. 9th to 11th century CE. A charming jar, formed from translucent, green glass. Sitting upon a flat, square base, the ancient vessel displays a cuboSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Glass Sprinkler Flask w/ Thin RigareeRoman Empire, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. Gorgeous thin glass sprinkler flask with constricted neck decorated with the thinnest of glass rigaree attached around the rim. Amazing that these survived intSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. European Indented Glass Flask w/ Pewter LidNorthwestern Europe, England, ca. 19th century CE. A lovely blown glass decanter with an indented center that creates a doughnut shape, with protruding flanges like petals along the sides. The undersiSee Sold Price
Sold20228th C. Islamic Pottery Pilgrim Canteen w/ Molded Motifs**Originally Listed At $400** Near East, Egypt to Syria, Islamic culture, ca. 8th to 13th century CE. A lovely earthenware canteen with a circular form and a flared spout rising from the center. BothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sapphire Necklace w/ 9th C. Islamic Glass Eye Beads**Originally Listed At $400** Ancient Near East, Islamic Period, ca. 9th to 13th century CE. A necklace of wearable form constructed with dozens of petite, polished sapphire beads along 2 strands. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Islamic Glass Bowl c.8th century AD.Ancient Islamic Glass Bowl c.8th century AD. Size 4 inches diameter x 2 inches high. Fine Ancient Islamic glass bowl with unusual circle pattern. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of RobSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th century AD.Ancient Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th century AD. Size 3 1/4 inches high. Thick glass bottle with raised circular design. Nice patina. Provenance: Ex NYC acquired prior to 2000See Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Islamic Glass Jar c.8th century ADAncient Islamic Glass Jar c.8th century AD. Size 3 1/4 inches high. Very unusual heavy thick green glass jar with small round opening spout in the center top. probably used for candle? Condition: smalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Holy Land Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th centuryAncient Holy Land Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th century AD. Size 3 1/2 inches high. Fine Early Islamic Glass bottle with applied umbilical prunts. a lovely shape and size. Provenance: Ex Private CharlottSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th century AD.Ancient Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th century AD. Size 3 1/8 inches high. Fine green glass bottle with swirl pattern. nice patina. Provenance: Ex NYC acquired prior to 2000See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th century ADAncient Islamic Glass Bottle c.8th century AD. Size 2 1/8 inches high. Ancient glass bottle with beautiful iridescence. condition. Old restoration on the neck otherwise perfect. Provenance: Ex Noah WeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Islamic Glass Jar c.8th-9th century ADAncient Islamic Glass Jar c.8th-9th century AD. Size 2 1/2 inches high. Unusual thick walled cut glass jar probably inkwell? Perfect condition. Provenance: EX Frishman Gallery Tel Aviv Israel, Ex NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5 Ancient Islamic Glass Bottles c.8th century AD.Lot of 5 Ancient Islamic Glass Bottles c.8th century AD. Size 1 1/2 - 3 1/4 inches high. A group of Islamic Glass bottles with nice patina. Ex NYC collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Islamic Glass Vessel c.8th century AD.Ancient Islamic Glass Vessel c.8th century AD. Size 2 3/8 inches high. Ancient glass inkwell? vessel with wonderful iridescence patina. Condition Perfect. Provenance: EX Ex Thomas Cederlind Estate, PoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, California$120,000
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyStafforshire Cat Figure with Glass Eyes - 19th C.$35(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersAmerican Arts & Crafts, Picture frame with inlaid foliate and floral decoration$100(1 bid)