Sold2024BEMIC NELSON YELLOWMAN (B. 1952) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERBemic Nelson Aka Yellowman (Navajo Born 1952) 1998 The mixed media work on paper is signed, dated and inscribed phil 4:19 by the artist lower right front. Sight size measures 7.5 x 30 with a framed siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emmi Whitehorse Crown of White, 1992Emmi Whitehorse (Native American, b. 1957) Crown of White, 1992 Mixed media on Fabriano paper mounted on canvas 28.5 x 40.75 (in) Signed with artist's symbol III, lower right Titled, dated and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Larry Bell (American, b.. 1939) Untitled, 1989Larry Bell (American, b.. 1939) Untitled, 1989 Mixed media on paper Signed L Bell and dated '89 Approximately 48 x 36 inches. Property from a Michael Simon Designed Interior, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024BENJAMIN NELSON (B. 1982) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERBen Nelson Aka Ahn Hia Ohm (Kiowa Born 1982) 1999 The original mixed media painting signed Ahn Hia Ohm, Ben Nelson and dated 1999 lower right front was, according to the consignors, commissioned by thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hoon Kwak (b. 1941) Korea AmericanJULY, 1984, acrylic and watercolor and mixed media on paper, signed and dated and titled lower right, 54 ½ x 29”, frame 57 ½ x 31 ½” with Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BELL (B. 1939): FIVE WORKS (FROM FRACTON SERIES)each mixed media on paper; each signed and dated lower center (two dated 1999, three dated 1996); each: 10 x 10 inches paper; approximately 5 x 6 inches imageSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Gilliam (American, B. 1933) Untitled: Diptych.Sam Gilliam (American, B. 1933) Untitled: Diptych. Mixed media collage on paper. Left piece pencil signed lower right, dated '88, and inscribed '10'; the right piece initialed lower left, dated '88, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam Bardwell, 1976Sam Gilliam (American, b. 1933) Bardwell, 1976 Mixed media on handmade paper with stitching and collage 22 x 21 (in) 29 x 28 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil Sam Gilliam '76, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES HOSSEIN ZENDEROUDI (IRANIAN, b. 1937).Mixed media on paper. Abstract Composition. 1991. Signed and dated lower right. From an Irvington, NY collection. - Dimensions: Sheet: 26" high x 19.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMMI WHITEHORSE "FIELD OF BIRDS" M/M ON CANVASEmmi Whitehorse (American / New Mexico b. 1956), "Field of Birds" 1992, mixed media on paper laid on canvas, depicting abstract Native American imagery of birds in a field, signed, dated, and titled eSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jim Dine, (American, b. 1935), The Red Axe, 1973Jim Dine (American, b. 1935) The Red Axe, 1973 mixed media and collage on paper signed Jim Dine, titled and dated (lower right) 43 x 19 inches. Estimate $10,000-15,000 Provenance: SonnabendSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emilio Rodriguez Larrain, (b. 1928), "Llansa - Cadaques Julio Agosto," 1963, Mixed media on paperEmilio Rodriguez Larrain(1928-2015)"Llansa - Cadaques Julio Agosto," 1963Mixed media on paper mounted on panelSigned, titled, and dated in ink on the frame's backboard: Emilio Rodriguez LarrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawing, LeRoy Neiman, Paddock at HialeahLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012), "Paddock at Hialeah (Florida)," 1959, mixed media on paper laid on masonite, signed lower right, dated and titled lower right, sheet: 17.25"h x 21.75"w, overall: 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Mixed media on paper, Manuel NeriManuel Neri (American, b. 1930), "Untitled No. 4," 1995, dry pigment/water, oil paint stick, and charcoal on Aquarelle Canson paper, signed and dated lower left, sheet: 40.5"h x 25.75"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1984, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Study for the Temple of Flora #5", watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, Pace GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Anthurium #1", watercolor, charcoal and oil on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, gallery label verso, framed underSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BELL (B. 1939): FIGURESvapor drawing, mixed media with aluminum and silicon monoxide on black Arches paper; unsigned, dated 3/26/2010 verso; Provenance: The Oppenheim Collection; 45 x 30 1/2 inch paper; 47 1/2 x 33 inches fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American,1885-1965). Portrait of a Young Girl, Monotype & Mixed Media on Paper, EstateMilton Avery (American,1885-1965). 'Portrait of a Young Girl'. Monotype and mixed media on paper. Believed to be a depiction of his daughter, artist March Avery, as a young girl. Signed and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2024Raymond Saunders (American, b. 1934) Untitled, 1989Raymond Saunders (American, b. 1934) Untitled, 1989 mixed media on paper 11 ½ x 14 ½ in. (29.2 x 36.8cm) Unframed. Provenance: The Artist. Gifted directly from the above in 1991. Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sterling Ruby, UntitledSterling Ruby Untitled 2005mixed media on paper 52 h × 50.5 w in (132 × 128 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Sterling Ruby 05'. Provenance: The Artist |See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO NARA YOSHITOMO JAPAN PORTRAIT PAINTINGSAttributed to Yoshitomo Nara, Japanese, born 1959, two mixed media paintings on paper depicting portraits of little girls. Both numbered 12 lower right. Yoshitomo Nara is a Japanese artist, known forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mr Brainwash (French 1966-), 'Marilyn Monroe', 2016Mr Brainwash (French 1966-), 'Marilyn Monroe', 2016, unique mixed media screenprint on wove paper, signed in pencil front, signed, dated and numbered 1/1 in pencil verso, bearing the Artists Yhumb PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021BETYE SAAR (1926 - ) Women with Flowers & Umbrella.BETYE SAAR (1926 - ) Women with Flowers & Umbrella. Mixed media collage on paper, 1997. 102x152 mm; 4x6 inches. Titled and dated in ink, verso.Provenance: acquired directly from the artist, Los AngeleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nick Cave (American, b. 1959) Untitled (Bananas)Nick Cave (American, b. 1959) Untitled (Bananas) mixed media 9 x 5 x 2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the studio of the Artist.See Sold Price
2024Basel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media on Paper, Titled Rooster, signed Hector MOLNE, Cuban artistSee Sold Price
2024Basel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media on Paper signed AGUSTIN BEJARANO (CUBAN, B.1964) and dated 2006See Sold Price
2024Basel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media on Paper signed Florencio Gelabert (Cuban, b. 1961).and dated 1965 UntitledSee Sold Price