Sold2023BING little newspaper house, sheet metal, surface area 12.5 x 9.5 cm, 3 meals, 3 figures, mass,BING little newspaper house, sheet metal, surface area 12.5 x 9.5 cm, 3 meals, 3 figures, mass, ELASTOLIN, figures with scratches on the paintwork, little newspaper house, worn, good German DescriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sol LeWitt, VanishSol LeWitt Vanish 1994screenprint on Fabrino each sheet: 18 h x 13.375 w in (46 x 34 cm) portfolio: 18.5 h x 13.75 w x 1.125 d in (47 x 35 x 3 cm) Signed to lower right of each sheet 'LeWitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wayne Thiebaud "Colorful Cakes" lithographWAYNE THIEBAUD (Californian b. 1920) Colorful Cakes Color lithograph Sheet: 37 3/4 x 28 7/8 inches / 95.88 x 73.34 cm Signed and dated lower right: Thiebaud, 1990 Condition: In overall very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987Robert Gil de Montes Mexican/American b. 1950 Morning Surprise, 1987 Signed and dated Gil des Montes 87 on the reverse Oil on metal sheet 30 3/4 x 31 inches (78.1 x 78.73 cm) Provenance: Jan Baum GallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Afshar Horse CoverFine Afshar Horse Cover 95 x 103 cm (3' 1" x 3' 5") Persia, late 19th century Condition: good, low pile, scattered small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: woolSee Sold Price
2024Alonso Cano (1601-1667): Holy Family with St. John the BaptistAlonso Cano 1601-1667 Holy Family with St. John oil on canvas unsigned 44 x 37 1/2 in. (111.8 x 95.3 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion Lederer (Marion's favorite paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Springer Free Form Tables Set Of Three"Karl Springer Free Form tables, set of three Karl Springer Ltd. USA, c. 1970 stainless steel, black glass 1 of 3 W50 x H13.875"" X L 40"" 2 of 3 W48.5"" x H16"" x 32.75"" L 3 of 3 W35.125"" x H 18.37See Sold Price
Sold2022Hernando R. Ocampo (1911 - 1978) Fifty-Five "A"PROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Fifty-Five "A" signed and dated Manila 1955 (lower left) oil on canvas 37 1/2" x 25 3/4" (95 cm x 65 cm) PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist by Jose FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Lichtenstein Shipboard Girl Signed LithoLichtenstein, Roy, (American 1923-1997), Shipboard Girl, 1965, offset lithograph on white wove paper, signed in pencil lower right, full sheet 68.7 x 51.4 cm, image 66.3 x 48.7 cm, unframed, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Thek, 1933-1988 (USA-New York)Paul Thek (1933-1988) . Still Life, 1975 . Acrylic on newspaper , size 58,5 x 73 cm (23 x 28 3/4 inches). Signed and dated lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Thek, 1933-1988 (USA-New York)Paul Thek (1933-1988) . Ostrich in the Savannah, 1975 . Acrylic on newspaper , size 58,5 x 73 cm (23 x 28 3/4 inches). Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Antique Kashmir Pala Bronze FigureFine Antique Kashmir Pala Bronze Figure. Size: 5'' x 3.75'' x 3'' (13 x 10 x 8 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding Commences at the Online SSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 'See Grugan for Hardware' Painted Sheet Metal Advertising SignA 'See Grugan for Hardware' Painted Sheet Metal Advertising Sign Lock Haven, Pennsylvania, Early 20th Century 36 1/4 x 12 3/8 inches. Property from the Robert and Nancy Treichler Collection of Ohio StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exceptional Erzurum Prayer Kilim with metal brocade and silkExceptional Erzurum Prayer Kilim with metal brocade and silk 155 x 117 cm (5' 1" x 3' 10") Turkey, first half 19th century Condition: very good, minor small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, cotton andSee Sold Price
Sold2024A PAIR OF CARVED STONE FIGURES: TERRACOTTA BUST OF A MAN AND SKULL CANDLESTICK?A PAIR OF CARVED STONE FIGURES: TERRACOTTA BUST OF A MAN AND SKULL CANDLESTICK? dimensions: 22 x 9 x 6.5 cm (8 5/8 x 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 in.) [bust], 12 x 13 x 7 cm (4 3/4 x 5 1/8 x 2 3/4 in.) [skull]See Sold Price
Sold2022William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x...William Roberts R.A. (British, 1895-1980) Sam Rabin versus Black Eagle gouache 28.2 x 19.1 cm. (11 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.) (sheet); 22.6 x 17.2 cm. (8 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.) (image) Executed in 1934 Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shahsevan Khorjin Face, Transcaucasus, Early 19th C.Shahsevan Khorjin Face, Transcaucasus, Early 19th C., sumak weave. Size: 1'7'' x 2'1'' (48 x 64 cm). Weight: 3 lbs. Material: wool surface, wool warp. Reference: Plate 10, Soumak, Carpet and Cloth: TrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Hotamish Kilim, Central Anatolia, 17th/18th CEarly Hotamish Kilim, Central Anatolia, 17th/18th C., 2'3'' x 8'8'' (69 x 264 cm). Weight: 3 lbs. Material: wool surface, wool warp. This kilim is Plate 7 in IMAGE, IDOL, SYMBOL, ANCIENT ANATOLIAN KILSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of metal bookendsPair of copper clad bookends, figure attempting to secure a falling stack of books with faux ivory head. 6 3/4 x 3 x 5" Condition: Some wear as expected from age and use. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five McKinnon and Harris Patio Chaise Loungesgreen-painted metal; with factory label; each with adjustable backrest; four 23 1/4 x 61 1/4 x 79 3/4 in. (59.1 x 155.6 x 202.6 cm.), one 31 3/4 in. wide (80.6 cm.) Provenance: Property from an EstateSee Sold Price
Sold202232034: John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint John Alexander (b. 1945) Hollyhocks with a Hint of Autumn, circa 2002 Watercolor and charcoal on paper 31 x 21 inches (78.7 x 53.3 cm) (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2015CARROLL THAYER BERRY (1886-1978) Maine artistCARROLL THAYER BERRY (1886-1978) Maine artist known as "THE DOWN EAST PRINTMAKER. Three charcoal drawings on one sheet, each approx. 2.75 x 3 in. Image areas very good. Smudging in margins. Unsigned..See Sold Price
Sold2019FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, (American, 1869-1959), PresentationFRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (American, 1869-1959) Presentation Drawing for The Arch Oboler House, Malibu, California ca. 1954, gouache, colored pencil, and ink signed FLW, l.l. sheet: 19 3/4 x 26 in., frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Pr Vintage Hand Painted Pink Floral Trinket DishesSet 2 Vintage Hand Painted Enamel Bronze metal Pink Floral Trinket Dishes. Measures approx. 4W x 3.25H in. Some surface wear consistent with age, and use. Trinket dish, tabletop decor, decorative artsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAbell AuctionFriedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000): Homage to Schroder-Sonnenstern$200(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo figures, ink on paper, School of Rembrandt van Rijn, (1606-1669)$45(2 bids)
6 days LeftBlock Auction HouseDali/Schiaparelli Telephone Dial Compact (with Original Box)$260(10 bids)
11 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCA Chinese pale celadon jade cup with Chilong handles, Qing Dynasty$8,000(5 bids)
Oct 09Hill Auction Gallery Tiffany & Co. London Sterling Silver Figural Hare Stirrup Cup 280g.$300(2 bids)