Sold2023African Dida Cloth With Tassels, Ivory Coast, 20th C.African Dida Cloth With Tassels, Ivory Coast, 20th C. Due to the shape of this piece and the two sides of fringe, this piece was likely a man’s cloak. Size: 37'' x 55'' (94 x 140 cm). The DidaSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Dida Cloth, Ivory Coast, 20th C.African Dida Cloth, Ivory Coast, 20th C. Due to the shape of this piece and the finished edge at the top, this piece was likely a tubular garment that has been reduced in size. Size: 38'' x 59'' x ''See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dida Cloth, Ivory Coast, Early 20th C.African Dida Cloth, Ivory Coast, Early 20th C. Woven and tie- dyed fiber. Size: 45'' x 31'' (114 x 79 cm).The Dida tribe of Ivory Coast is renowned for their exceptional craftsmanship in creating clotSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Dan Red Cloth Mask, Ivory Coast, Early-Mid 20th C.African Dan Red Cloth Mask, Ivory Coast, Early-Mid 20th C. Wood, cloth, pigment. Stand included. Size: 9'' x 5.5'' x 3'' (23 x 14 x 8 cm); height on stand: 12.5" (32 cm). Provenance: Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Dida Tie-Dyed Raffia Skirt, Ivory Coast, MidAfrican Dida Tie-Dyed Raffia Skirt, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C. Provenance: Mary Hunt Kahlenberg Textile Arts, Inc. Size: 37'' x 5'' (94 x 13 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Dida Tie-Dyed Raffia DressIvory Coast Tie-Dyed Raffia Dress, Dida Culture, Africa, mid 20th c. Size: 36.5'' x 10'' (93 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare 20th C. African Senufo Oracle Figure (Kafigeledjo)Africa, Ivory Coast, Senufo people, ca. 20th century CE. A haunting and powerful cloth and wooden figure with articulated limbs - including club-like arms - and a spray of feathers sprouting from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivory Coast Baule Gold Foil Horsehair Whisk w/ BirdWest Africa, Cote d'Ivoire / Ivory Coast, Baule peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. An ornate fly whisk made from wood and horsehair, the handle covered with red cloth and gold leaf to convey tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 2 Colonial African figures, 20th c.A group of two wood and polychrome colonial figures. Baule, Ivory Coast, 20th century. Each: 30"h. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, AFRICAN COTE D'IVOIRE POLYCHROME MASKSWest African Ivory Coast, 20th century. Pair of Baule, Guro, and Yaure style masks with colorful polychrome pigment and bird crests finials. Unmarked. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr. Noel F.See Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Figure, Ivory Coast, 20th C.A Baule seated male figure. Wood, textile, and seashell. 20th century. Ivory Coast. 16 1/2" x 4 1/4".Condition: Wear, crack on bottom, surface dirt, and possible insect damage on top.Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2021An African Dan Mask, Ivory Coast, 20th Century,An African Dan Mask, Ivory Coast, 20th Century, Having carved wood and metal decoration. H: 9 1/2 W: 5 1/2 in. Collection of Al Bright. Alfred L. Bright, (American, 1940 -2019), aka Al Bright, was a wSee Sold Price
Sold2022An African wooden Senufo bed, Ivory Coast, 20th C.Full title: An African wooden Senufo bed, Ivory Coast, 20th C. Description: H 73 x L 273 x D 81,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures aSee Sold Price
Sold2022An African wooden Senufo daybed, Ivory Coast, 20th C.Full title: An African wooden Senufo daybed, Ivory Coast, 20th C. Description: H 24,5 x L 161 x D 34 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule female figure. 20th century.A Standing female Baule figure. Ivory Coast. 20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2016Published African Ibibio Polychrome Mask -Soccer PlayerAfrica, Ivory Coast, ca. 20th century CE. An intriguing blend of cultural references grace this hand carved and finely painted piece which combines a face mask with a superstructure that features a soSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Carved Wood Heddle Pulley Height 7 1/2 inchesAfrican Carved Wood Heddle Pulley baule people, ivory coast. 20th century Height 7 1/2 inches Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2021Baule Ancestor Portrait Mask with HornsBaule Ancestor Portrait Mask with Horns, Baule people, Ivory Coast, 20th century. Comes on a metal stand with wooden base. Has a break in the horn area. Overall very good condition for age. OriginallySee Sold Price
Sold2022Mask of the Baule, West AfricaMask of the Baule, West Africa (Ivory Coast), 19th/20th century. Light, hard wood, partially darkened. Strongly stylized facial features, forehead and cheeks with scarification marks. Perforated maskSee Sold Price
Sold20162 African Carved and Painted Wood Figures2 African Carved and Painted Wood Figures: 1) Baule Spirit Spouse-Blolo Bla, Baule People (Ivory Coast), 20th C. Size: 18"H x 5"W x 5"D (45.5 x 12.5 x 12.5 cm); 2) Seated Figure Depicting A Hunter, AkSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Artifacts: Baule Heddle Pulley and Bambara Loom2 African Artifacts: 1) Baule Heddle Pulley, Baule People (Ivory Coast), 20th C., carved wood. Size: 8"H x 3.5"W x 2.25"D (20.5 x 9 x 5.5 cm); 2) Weaving Loom Heddle, Based, Bambara People (Mali), 20tSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Baule Mask, Ivory Coast, early 20th C.African Baule Mask, Ivory Coast, 20th C., with facial scarification and distinctive plaited headdress, remains of white pigment. [ASHA8200] (WK) Dimensions: 19 H Provenance: From the Estate of the latSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Carved Wood Slingshots, Baule People3 Baule People Slingshots: 1) Slingshot, Baule People, Ivory Coast, 20th C. Size: 7.5"H x 4.25"W x 2.5"D (19 x 11 x 6.5 cm); 2) Slingshot, Baule People, 20th C. Size: 7"H x 4"W x 2"D (18 x 10 x 5 cm);See Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Style Figure, Ivory Coast, 20th C.A Baule style seated male figure. Wood, textile. 20th century. Ivory Coast. 20 1/2" x 7".Provenance: From the collection of Alice Hamer.See Sold Price