Sold2024Dick Bruna pencil drawing Miffy with a Ball No ReserveDick Bruna (born Hendrik Magdalenus Bruna, 23 August 1927 – 16 February 2017) was a Dutch author, artist, illustrator and graphic designer.His most notable creation was Miffy, a small rabbit drawn wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dick Bruna pencil drawing Miffy Mum & Son Building No ReserveDick Bruna (born Hendrik Magdalenus Bruna, 23 August 1927 – 16 February 2017) was a Dutch author, artist, illustrator and graphic designer.His most notable creation was Miffy, a small rabbit drawn wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dick Bruna pencil drawing Miffy playing a Drum No ReserveDick Bruna (born Hendrik Magdalenus Bruna, 23 August 1927 – 16 February 2017) was a Dutch author, artist, illustrator and graphic designer.His most notable creation was Miffy, a small rabbit drawn wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dick Bruna hand drawing of Miffy.Dick Bruna Original pencil drawing of Miffy with a Ball. Size: 8x6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018FILMUS, Tully. Pencil Drawing. Carriage Horse inthe Rain. Signed, dated 1984 and dedicated 'To Dick' lower right. Tully Filmus (American, 1903-1998). From a Fairfield, CT collection. - Dimensions: Sight - 18.5" high x 27" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Autographed Drawing of Les BrownExposed area approximately 11"H x 10"W. Pencil drawing of Les Brown. Reads "Nice work. Best of luck. Les Brown" at left. Signed by the artist, Dick Genney.See Sold Price
Sold2017Alberto Giacometti Pencil DrawingPencil drawing on paper by Alberto Giacometti, 1954. Signed at botton right. Datedated '54. 19" H x 15" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2022BEN NICHOLSON - Forms Times Three - Crayon and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ben Nicholson (English, 1894-1982). Title: "Forms Times Three". Medium: Crayon and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1967. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. (324 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962Frederick Kiesler, pencil drawing on paper, 1962, Frederick Kiesler (Austrian/American,1896-1965), Endless House Study, pencil initialed lower left, placed on cardboard, illegibly pen inscribed, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020MICHAEL LEONARD Pencil Drawing. Man Bending Forwards 19MICHAEL LEONARD Pencil Drawing. Man Bending Forwards 1985. Fisher Fine Art Label. London. Highly details. -- Dimensions: H: 7 inches: W: 7.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022LUCIO FONTANA - Concetto Spaziale I - Original crayon and pencil drawingArtist: Lucio Fontana (Italian-Argentinian, 1899 - 1968). Title: "Concetto Spaziale I". Medium: Original crayon and pencil drawing. Date: Composed 1952-1953. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 13/1See Sold Price
Sold2022E(RNEST) H(OWARD) SHEPARD - Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh - Watercolor and pencil drawingArtist: E(rnest) H(oward) Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976). Title: "Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh". Medium: Watercolor and pencil drawing. Date: Composed c1940s. Dimensions: Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Matejko Treed Landscape Pencil Drawing StudyJan Matejko (Poland, 1838 - 1893) Late 19th c. pencil drawing study sketch on paper. A treed landscape is noted on the lower border. The drawing is initial signed on the lower right. It is in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro Pencil DrawingJoan Miro (1893-1983) Untitled Pencil drawing on paper 1959 Signed upper right; dated lower right 8.5 x 7.5 in / 21,6 x 17,8 cm Framed: 15 x 13.75 in / 38 x 35 cm Provenance: Jacques Matarasso 1961 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015EGON SCHIELE [by or attrib] - Pencil drawing onEgon Schiele [by or attrib] (Austrian, 1890-1918). "Nachdenklich nackt". Pencil drawing on paper. 1916. Bears signature and dated, lower left. Cream laid watermarked paper. Condition: image very good;See Sold Price
Sold2022GIACOMO BALLA - Automobile in corsa – studio - Color pencil drawing on paperArtist: Giacomo Balla (Italian, 1871-1958). Title: "Automobile in corsa – studio". Medium: Color pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1914. Dimensions: Overall size: 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024DIEGO RIVERA Pencil Drawing for Mural Signed Lower LeftDIEGO RIVERA Pencil Drawing for Mural Signed Lower Left. Tear Top Left 22 x 21 1/2 inches. Attributed to the artist. Provenance: The Collection of Tom & Christie Accatino, Palm Springs, CA The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016RAFAEL CORONEL PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPERRAFAEL CORONEL (MEXICAN B.1932), PASTEL & PENCIL DRAWING ON PAPER, 1968, H 23", W 17", "FIGURE #1":Signed lower and dated lower right. Framed. Forsythe Gallery, Ann Arbor, MI label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Untitled (Urba-No) - Crayon & pencil drawing on paperArtist: Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). Title: "Untitled (Urba-No)". Medium: Crayon & pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1984. Dimensions: Overall size: 9 x 6 3/16 in. (229 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso Pencil DrawingPencil drawing on paper bearing style Pablo Picasso, private collection, unframed dimensions approximately 9x12.See Sold Price
2024Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962) pencil drawing on paper 1941 still life (Study) Signed: N.Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962)Technique: pencil drawing on paperstill life (Study)Signed: N. Gontcharova (lower left corner)Dated: 41 (bottom right corner)Provenance: Private collection.Biography:NataSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare pencil drawing head by Umberto Boccioni,c.1911Rare pencil drawing head by Umberto Boccioni, considered to be the "father of the Futurism movement".Circa 1925.Measures 7 inches by 7 inches in a frame 14.5" x 14.5".Note this drawing has a stamp froSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Monogrammed Italian Futurist Original Framed Pencil Drawing Figurative Work$20(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Portrait du père et du fils - Color pencil drawing on paper$1,800(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAMEDEO MODIGLIANI - Portrait d'une femme assise - Pencil drawing on paper$75,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Graft - Crayon, marker, pen, and pencil drawing on paper$5,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLASZLO MOHOLY-NAGY - Composition - Gouache, India ink, and pencil drawing$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait de Rose Clerc au chapeau cloche - Pencil drawing on paper$7,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersALBERT GLEIZES - Titre inconnu #1 - Gouache and pencil drawing on card$8,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Composition - Crayon & pencil drawing on paper$1,000
20 hrs LeftForum AuctionsShepard (Ernest) "Wind in the Willows" Toad Escapes from Prison, original pencil drawing with£14,000
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pencil Drawing of a Creature by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$40
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD BURNE-JONES [imputée] - Study of a Woman's Head - Silver point or hard pencil drawing on$800