Sold2023LARGE SOHYUN BAE RICE PAPER & PIGMENT ON CANVAS 60SOHYUN BAE WRAPPED SHARDS RICE PAPER AND PURE PIGMENT ON CANVAS ART-FROM NYC GALLERY-SIGNED AND DATED ON BACK-60" X 60" APPROX-SIGNED ON BACK-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION, READY TO HANG-DP8723Wrapped SharSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maya Schock Oil Painting "Journey Within"Pennsylvania artist Maya Schock (American, b. Japan, 1928 - 1975) large oil and rice paper on canvas titled "Journey Within, No 23, March, 1972", signed verso, artist studied at Pennsylvania Academy oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Chinese Watercolor "The Warriors"Large Watercolor on Rice Paper. Titled "The Warriors" Purchased by American GI in China during the 40's. Sight Size: 50 x 28.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 60 x 38.5 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021Stasia Linder, Large Watercolor Floral "Sun Bursts"Stasia Linder, Large Watercolor Floral "Sun Bursts" . Signed in Chop Marks, written information and title on verso. Mineral Pigments on Rice Paper. Framed. Size: 42x31 image, 54.25x36.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Triptych: Mixed MediaWatercolor/pigment on paper mounted on canvas, comprised of three large panels, depicting African people with a leader on camel, unsigned. [Each panel: 96" H x 25" W; Total: 96" H x 75" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024CLIPPER SHIP AT SEA ON A RUFF OVER CAST DAY OIL/ PRINT ON CANVAS SIGNED P. FULTONThis unique piece of art is a large, original, hand-painted traditional Chinese ink painting on Chinese rice paper. The painting features beautiful fish and floral elements, captured in a contemporarySee Sold Price
Sold2021SCHERMAN, Tony (Canadian, b. 1950). The Rape ofSCHERMAN, Tony (Canadian, b. 1950). The Rape of Callisto: Jupiter. 1993/4. Microcystalline wax and pigment on canvas. 72 x 60”. Signed and titled by the artist on verso. Provenance: Galerie BarbSee Sold Price
Sold2021Very Large 18/19C Chinese Painting on Rice PaperVery Large 18th / 19th Century Chinese painting on rice paper scholar with calligraphy. From the Dewitt Rothman estate. Good condition w folds and wear. Measures approx. 54" x 168"See Sold Price
Sold2023KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI Joshu Ushibori (Fuji from Ushibori in Hitachi province), from the series FugakuJoshu Ushibori (Fuji from Ushibori in Hitachi province), from the series Fugaku sanjurokkei (Thirty-six views of Mount Fuji). . Cm 34,00 x 25,70. Blue woodcut on rice paper depicting a large cargo shiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Japanese Tethered Hawk Folding ScreensMeiji Period, 19th century in the manner of Chokuan Soga(17th century), 12 hawk gouaches, laid down to form two six panel screens, ink , pigment and gilt on rice paper, with wood frame. 62 in. H., 144See Sold Price
2022Itzchak Tarkay, Ladies Seating at Tables Large Original PaintingArtist: Itzchak Tarkay Title: Ladies Seated at Tables Medium: Acrylic on Canvas Size: Frame 61" x 61" ; canvas 60" x 60" Edition: Original Inscription: Signed lower right Documentation: Includes GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ingo Maurer (1932-2019) "Uchiwa" collectionIngo Maurer (1932-2019)"Uchiwa" collectionJu-KuSuspensionBamboo, rice paper, cotton and brassEdited by M DesignManufacturer's labelModel created circa 1973H 114 (variable) × Ø 60 cmBibliograSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ingo Maurer, Two 'Uchiwa III' wall- / floor lamps, 1973H. 60 (150) x 44 x 14,5 cm. Made by Design M Ingo Maurer, Munich. Bamboo cane, rice paper, metal sticks, painted black. Marked: manufacturer's label. Literature: Company catalog Design M, np, np.See Sold Price
Sold2017A THANG-KA WITH SEATED MASTER Tibet, late 18th-earlyGouache on paper on canvas, with a few strokes painted in gold. Very worn, with large horizontal zones completely wrecked. Image 28.27 x 19.29 in., full canvas approximately 30.31 x 20.27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019A large oil on canvas by Ira Yeager.A large oil on canvas of a herder by Ira Yeager (born 1938) measuring 60 inches high x 60 wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Eric Aho 'Snow Cloud' Oil on Canvas PaintingEric Aho, U.S. (1966-) Large oil on canvas signed bottom center. On verso dated December 1994, titled 'Snow Cloud'. Measures 61.5"H x 71.5"W framed; 60.5"H x 70.5"W unframed. Condition is good, see phSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE 12 PANEL PAINTED COURT SCENE FLOOR SCREENChinese. Large twelve panel floor screen with painted figural court scene on paper enforced with canvas. In two sections. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 90", w. 17.5" (single panel).See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Calligraphy PaintingA Chinese Calligraphy Paintingink on paper, two large red seals to lower right, with silk mount, cut from mounting, framed, not examined outside of the frame. Frame dimensions 60 3/4 x 25 in. AdditioSee Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Large NICK D VACCARO Modernist Painting #1. Pointillist inspired 5' Abstract Painting. Stretched can$150
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Large NICK D VACCARO Modernist Painting. Pointillist inspired 5' Abstract Painting. Stretched canvas$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGary Cooper & Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire, 1941 Large Movie Still, 1990s$20
6 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryJULIAN SCHNABEL (AMERICAN B. 1951), UNTITLED (MONJAS DE CALLE CON BUEN OJO)£26,000
4 days LeftBK Auctions242) Edna Hibel (1917-2014) "Mrs Hsu" Limited Edition Lithograph on Rice Paper$1
4 days LeftBK Auctions153) Edna Hibel (1917-2014) "Aleut Child" Limited Edition Lithograph on Rice Paper$1