Sold2023ARABIC MANUSCRIPT SHARIA ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique HAND WRITTENNICE CALLIGRAPHY 189 leaves (378 pages) Size 6.5 by 10.5 Original binding (worn, with repaired spine) some wear, some faded dampstains at the margins 19th century Reserve: $550.00 Shipping: DoSee Sold Price
Sold202419th cent. ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique Mukhtasar al-Wiqayah SADRNukaya Mukhtasar al-Wiqayah by Sadr al-Shari'a al-Asghar Text in Arabic, Nastaliq script 19th century Purchased in Uzbekistan Original binding with embossed medallions Size 7 1/4 by 10 1/2" Nice calliSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARABIC MANUSCRIPT 1823 ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique HAND WRITTEN295 leaves (some of them are blank) - 590 pages Size 6 by 10' Original binding (worn, with damaged spine) some dampstains on the margins Reserve: $420.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $25.00 to anySee Sold Price
Sold202318th century ARABIC MANUSCRIPT BOOK antique ISLAMIC KORAN SURAHSText in Arabic, script archaic Nastaliq Written in 18th century (not dated) Purchased in Uzbekistan Period embossed binding Size 5 1/2 by 8 1/4" Nice calligraphy About 100 lvs ( 200 pp) Wear, fragileSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE ARABIC PAGES FROM THE QURAN MANUSCRIPTSA lot of separate pages from various antique Arabic Quran or Koran books. A total of seven pages with gilt ornamental decor and hand-written commentary on the margins. Oriental Islamic Collectibles, ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Middle Eastern Ottoman Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century.Middle Eastern Ottoman Islamic Koran Book Manuscript c.19th century. Size 5 x 3 1/2 inches. Turkish Ottoman Islamic Manuscript written in Arabic, with fine Illumination two front pages with gold and eSee Sold Price
Sold201719th century Qajar Islamic Quran Prayer Book Manuscript19th century Qajar Islamic Quran Prayer Book Manuscript. Size 9 1/2 x 5 7/8 inches. A Large Persian Arabic Quran Prayer book with two front illumination pages.See Sold Price
Sold2015Extremely Rare Antique Persian Islamic Book of KingsExtremely Rare Antique Persian Islamic "Book of Kings". Book has 18 hand color amazing details miniatures . Total 578 pages. Great condition for the age. Book is 16.5" x 10". Provenance: Ex-collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Tibetan Prayer Book (Manuscript)Antique Tibetan Prayer Book (Manuscript), possibly 18th or earlier, with wooden bottom cover and forty black paper pages (sutra), each with finely hand written Sanskrit on both sides in gold and silveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French Napoleonic Islamic Arabic Turkish Officers Shamshir SwordAntique French Napoleonic Islamic Arabic Turkish Officers Shamshir Sword.full Length 38 Inch Blade Length 30 InchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early unusual Arabic book of manuscripts, ornately decorated, from Library of J. Wanamaker. FromEarly unusual Arabic book of manuscripts, ornately decorated, from Library of J. Wanamaker. From fine home in Hudson Valley, was given to her by her Father many years ago, and put away. Inside is compSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Written and Illustrated Islamic Book.Antique Hand Written and Illustrated Islamic Book. With papier-mache cover (one side damaged). 16x10.5cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Islamic Persian Koran Book Manuscript.c.19th century.Islamic Persian Koran Book Manuscript.c.19th century. Size 10 1/2 x 6 inches. Large Islamic Manuscript hand written in Persian. Marked last page.See Sold Price
Sold2024QURAN MUHAQQAQ SECTION KORAN CALLIGRAPHY ISLAMIC Y A QURAN MUHAQQAQ SECTION, NEAR EAST, 14TH CENTURYA Mamluk Quran section, Arabic manuscript on paper, 19ff. with 2 , each folio with 13ll.,written in elegant gold Muhaqqaq script outlined in black ink. The first, 5th and last line in very strong blueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Carved Wood Panel Book Manuscript CoverCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate surface wear, and very minor losses. Excellent original patina. Large size measures approx. 26 3/4" x 9" x 1/2" thick. Shows Prajnaparamita, the goddSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot Of Eighty-six Antique BooksLeather Bound Volumes Including Thackeray, Miscellaneous German Writings, French History Books, American State Reports, Various Legal Reports And Law Books, Dickens, Stoddard Library, Etc. Varying DegSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic, Middle East Koran Book, Signed and Dated 1209 AH.Islamic, Middle East Koran Book, Signed and Dated 1209 AH. Size 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Large Islamic Koran Book hand written in arabic with first two pages iluminated pages with gold and enamel, LastSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Illuminated Books of Hours ManuscriptsA 13/14th century Illuminated Manuscript bifolium and leaf on vellum from the "Book of Hours". Hand-written Latin text with polychrome tempera illuminations and Gilded detail. Single smaller leaf withSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Illuminated Book of Hours ManuscriptsA 15/16th century Illuminated Manuscript bifolium and leaf on vellum from the "Book of Hours". Hand-written Latin text with polychrome tempera illuminations and Gilded detail, includes a continuous biSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cini de Pistorio in Codicem, Vol. II, 1517Cini de Pistorio in Codicem, Vol. II, 1517 A handwritten and illuminated manuscript, second of nine books dedicated to Justinian Law, in Latin [not collated, bug damage to pages, colored edges, rubbinSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Illuminated Book of Hours LeavesThree 15/16th century Illuminated Manuscript leaves on vellum from the "Book of Hours". Hand-written Latin text with polychrome tempera illuminations and Gilded detail. Rippling to vellum, minor foxinSee Sold Price
Sold2023ISLAMIC PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING SIGNED BY THE ARTISTA vintage Islamic oil painting on canvas depicting a group portrait of two women and one woman. Signed by the artist, probably Hassanon, and dated 1970, lower left. Framed. Vintage and Modern Arabic ISee Sold Price
4 mins LeftJasper521871 ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique Al Nukaya Mukhtasar al-Wiqayah$550
4 mins LeftJasper52ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique 19th c. SHARH AL WIQAYA Fiqh treatise$400
4 mins LeftJasper521854 ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LAW BOOK antique Nukaya Mukhtasar al-Wiqayah SADR$550
4 mins LeftJasper5218th c. MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC BOOK antique ARABIC HOROSCOPE FORTUNE TELLING OCCULT$750
4 mins LeftJasper521777 ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC antique PROPHET MUHAMMAD DESCENDANTS BIOGRAPHIES$550
4 mins LeftJasper52ARABIC MANUSCRIPT ISLAMIC LOGIC antique 19th cent. Sullam al-'ulum by al-Bihari$440