Sold2017CHINESE CARVED WOOD AND BRASS FIGURAL BOOKENDSCHINESE CARVED WOOD AND BRASS FIGURAL BOOKENDS, EARLY 20TH C., PAIR, H 7 1/4":Carved wood scholars with polychrome gilt decoration, mounted to brass bookends; each measures H.7 1/4" x 3 1/2". ImpresseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Carved & Gilded Bat Book Rack EndsTwo Chinese carved wood book rack ends / bookends. Each inset with a well carved wood red painted and gilded bat. Dovetail ends. Measuring 7-5/8" high, 5" wide. NOTE: Missing flat connecting surface.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Antique Carved Wood Chinese Dragon BookendsPair Antique Carved Wood Chinese Dragon Bookends / Statues. Measures 7 inches x 3.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021PR CHINESE FIGURAL TURQUOISE GLAZE & WOOD BOOKENDSChinese. Pair of turquoise glazed and carved wood bookends having two standing immortals resting on prunus motif wood bases. White "China" to back of wood. Approx. h. 9.5" (wood), h. 8" (tallest figurSee Sold Price
Sold2024Assembled Group of Decorative Collectibles (8)Assembled group of eight (8) decorative collectibles, including a pair of Chinese carved soapstone bookends, figural wood totem, a lamp, an Asian gilt and lacquer box, and others. [Longest: 26"]. CracSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Group of Chinese Decorative ObjectsA Group of Chinese Decorative Objects Comprising a pair of bronze Buddhist lions, a champleve tripod bronze censer, and a pair of carved wood bookends. {Tallest: 6 7/8 inches (17.5 cm)} [Small losses]See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of Asian, Mostly Chinese, Decorative Objects. HardLot of Asian, Mostly Chinese, Decorative Objects. Hard stone female desk accessory/ brush holder. Pr carved wood book ends. Assorted carved stone pieces, including fragments, enamel dishes, etc. -- DiSee Sold Price
Sold2017pr of rare Dirk Van Erp copper & wood bookendspr of rare Dirk Van Erp Arts & Crafts hammered copper & Chinese wooden bookends, windmill mark San Francisco Dirk van Erp, incorporating Chinese hand carved wooden figuresSee Sold Price
Sold20197 ANTIQUE CHINESE ARTICLES. Pair of Chinese Wood with7 ANTIQUE CHINESE ARTICLES. Pair of Chinese Wood with carved jade insert bookends 7" x 5.5". Blanc De Chene Statue 10.5" has some damage see pics. 1 Chinese bowl 6.5" Blue and White porcelain. 1 ChineSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Chinese hardwood bookends inlaid with carved huangyang wood, Republic periodA pair of Chinese hardwood bookends inlaid with carved huangyang wood Republic period H: 6 1/8, W: 5 1/8, D: 6 7/8 in. (H: 15.56, W: 13.02, D: 17.46 cm.) Provenance: Mrs. Rittenberg, Colorado. InheritSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese red lacquer bookendsPair of Chinese red lacquer and gilt carved wood panels set into bronze mounts for bookends. panels 5 x 5'', 6 3/4''h Provenance: Estate of Edson J. Brown & Ross M. TrumpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Carved Soapstone Figural Bookends20th Century, each carved as recumbent figures, on carved and shaped wood stands. Dimensions: Height given with stand - 5.5" H x 7.5" L x 4.25&qSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUPING OF DECORATIVE BOOKENDSSix pairs including cast metal ship bookends, classical female head profile bookends, carved Chinese soapstone, abstract carved stone, painted Buddhas, and carved wood figural. Dimensions: (Tallest) HSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF CHINESE GUARDIAN LION BOOKENDSCarved and painted wood on weighted wooden plinths. 6 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARTS AND CRAFTS BOOK CADDY & SHOUSHAN BOOKENDSARTS AND CRAFTS BOOK CADDY & SHOUSHAN BOOKENDSEnglish & Chinese, late 19th to 20th century. A wood and brass-mounted Gothic bookshelf slide together with a pair of carved soapstone bookends.Closed sliSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese carved wood panel with jade and turquoise(UNAVAILABLE FOR LIVEAUCTIONEERS BIDDERS)See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Porcelain Inlay ArmchairsDESCRIPTION: Two matching armchairs, each featuring a porcelain inlay plaque in its splat depicting a riverside village. Each piece is laden with mother-of-pearl insets depicting flowers foliage, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese carved wood Guanyin on lionLarge Chinese carved wood Guanyin on lion, Likely Ming Dynasty (14th c. or later), carved polychromed wood, seated in Rajalilasana, the posture of "royal ease", with the right arm extended, supportedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Wood and Gilt BoxChinese Carved Wood and Gilt Box and Stand Of rectangular form, the painted and gilt box carved and pierced to be viewed from all sides, each side depicting a narrative opera scene from the classic plSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese Carved Wood Buddhistic FiguresChinese, 20th century. A group of two carved wood Buddhist figures comprising one gilded and polychrome lacquered seated Buddha on a lotus throne, and one carved bamboo figure of Shou seated and holdiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Carved Wood Buddha of ShiJiaMoNiChinese Carved Wood Buddha of ShiJiaMoNi Condition: good overall Dimension: 60.5cm heightSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE CARVED WOOD TABORETCondition: cracks, chips, joint separation, and repairs; 13 inches diameter; 19 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese Carved Wood Figure of a Woman with Parasol.A Chinese Carved Wood Figure of a Woman with Parasol. Carved wood figure with inlaid mother-of-pearl accents and carved ivory face, hands, and feet, mounted to a wood base Overall: 18" x 14.5" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE CARVED WOOD & FAMILLE VERTE TABLEChinese carved wood and Famille Verte table, likely Republic Period, having a floriform top inset with a round Famille Verte porcelain plaque decorated with concentric circles depicting domestic sceneSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78235: A Chinese Carved Wood Seated Guanyin Figure, 20t$2,400
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions19th C. Chinese Carved Wood Low Taboret Stand with Inset Rose Marble Top 18.25 in. h x 15.5 in.$60(5 bids)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Chinese Carved Wood Horseshoe Back Chair (3)$1
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterChinese Carved Wood Vase or Bowl Stands and Asian Boxes Height range 1.25" to 5.25"$5(1 bid)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Chinese Carved Wood Horseshoe Back Chair (2)$1
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe Holding a Bowl 19th century$10
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figurine of a Standing Man 19th century$10(1 bid)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Chinese Carved Wood Ming Style Horseshoe Back Chair$1
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Standing Man Holding up a Cup 19th century$10