Sold2023Wilson Marlatt (NY,1837-1911) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Wilson Marlatt (New York, 1837 - 1911) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor damages along edges. Minor age toning. One faint vertical crease line. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 24 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson Marlatt watercolorWilson Marlatt (American 1837-1911) Marsh- watercolor on paper, signed W. Marlatt lower left. 14 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 1911 WATERCOLOR PAINTING HINDU MAN SIGNEDAn antique 1911 watercolor painting, a portrait of an indian man in traditional headware. Signed E. Harfiz and dated May 20, 1911 in the lower right. Antique Colonial Oriental Graphic Art For CollectoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Coggins Monhegan Seascape Painting.Jack Coggins Monhegan Seascape Watercolor Painting. (Jack Coggins, PA/NY, 1911-2006). A watercolor on paper painting depicting the shoreline on the island of Monhegan in Maine. Signed lower left "JackSee Sold Price
Sold2016SET OF 3 QING PANORAMIC PAINTING & INK CALLIGRAPHYChinese, Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), watercolor painting and ink calligraphy on silk. The center view of the set depicted a "shanshui" panoramic, waterside within misty mountainous landscape, with artisSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Miles (MA,Canada,1837-1911) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John Christopher Miles (Massachusetts, Canadian, 1837 - 1911) NAME: Landscape with Cottage MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Missing few flakes of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alphonse LEGROS: Oil PaintingAlphonse Legros (French, 1837-1911) oil painting on canvas. Beautiful painting portraying Cupid captured. Signed lower left "A. Legros". [Art: 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches; Frame: 13 x 14 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 3 Chinese Antique Watercolor PaintingsLot of 3 Chinese Antique Watercolor Paintings, 2 Apparently Signed. Condition: Generally good. Dimensions: Largest- Sight- 28"x10", Frame- 35"x16.5". Provenance from a Long Island NY Estate. Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Italian/English Watercolor PaintingAntique Italian/English watercolor on paper of a man with a watering can in a garden. [Art: 16 1/2" H x 10 1/2" W; Frame: 26:" H x 21" W].See Sold Price
Sold20183 A L Wilson Iron sculpturesAlbert Leon Wilson, Rochester, NY, 1920-1999. Three formed Steel sculptures entitled "Ballerina Chair", "Colt" and "Woman with Mirror". Retaining the "Kimball Gallery" labels. Only slight wear. 48 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART PAINTING BY WILSON - BOAT CAIRO 1911Antique folk art oil painting on board of a lighthouse and LT154 boat named CAIRO, signed Wallie Wilson 1911. 16 x 20, framed 19 x 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Framed Primitive WatercolorAntique gilt framed primitive watercolor painting of five women seated at a table. [Art: 6 1/4" H x 8" W; Frame: 8 5/8" H x 10 1/2" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016QING DYNASTY, FIGURE ON A TURTLE DRAGON, CHINESEChinese, Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), ink and watercolor on paper, hand painting depicted elderly man playing traditional flute standing upon the turtle dragon. Showing artist's signature followed by numSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974) Miniature American Modernist Seascape Signed Original Framed PaintingAntique American modernist painting by Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974). Oil, watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY CHARLES DEMUTHCharles Henry Demuth, American, 1883 to 1935, watercolor painting on paper depicting a portrait in profile, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Charles Demuth is known for Precisionist paintinSee Sold Price
Sold20241938 WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY EUDALD SERRA WITH CATALOGUEWatercolor on paper painting by Eudald Serra i Guell, 1911 to 2002, a Spanish Surrealist sculptor. The artwork depicts drying laundry. Titled Clotheslines. Signed by the artist and dated Japo, 1938 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY CHRISTY EDWARDSChristy Edwards, a Contemporary American artist, watercolor painting on paper, 1982. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. Provenance: World Auction Gallery, NY, United States, September 13, 2020, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miniature Still Life Paintings, Antique14 miniature watercolor paintings on paper, framed in glass, center panel signed indistinctly. American, dated 1892. [Each watercolor approx. 2 1/2 x 2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2024SEASCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS BY CHARLES GERHARTA set of watercolor on paper paintings by Charles J. Gerhart, a mid-20th century American landscape artist based in NY. A total of 3 artworks depicting nautical landscapes. The Competitor. Surf SailorSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY ELLEN AXSON WILSONWatercolor on paper painting by Ellen Axson Wilson, 1860 to 1914, the first wife of President Woodrow Wilson. The artwork depicts a landscape view of Naples, Italy, with the town, ships, peasants andSee Sold Price
Sold20202 paintings, portrait watercolors, 19th Century,2 paintings, portrait watercolors, 19th Century, portrait of a lady in fancy blue dress, signed Michael R. v Held, 1837, 9 7/8" by 7 5/8" & watercolor, two young girls under tree, signed Alexeeff (?),See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Orihon Style Watercolor BookA 17th-18th century Chinese Orihon style Watercolor book. Includes eleven watercolor, gouache and ink paintings on paper depicting people enjoying themselves outdoors. Bound Orihon "accordion" style bSee Sold Price
Nov 03Broward Auction GalleryHubert Vos (NY,Belgian,Dutch,1855-1935) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896-1974) Antique American Signed Modernist Landscape Framed Painting$70(3 bids)