Sold2022MARIO GIACOMELLI (1925–2000) ‘Io non ho mani che mi accarezzino il volto’ (ThereGelatin silver print, printed in the early 1980s 30,3 x 40,3 cm Signed by the photographer in pencil on the reverse PROVENANCE Private Collection, Italy LITERATURE Enzo Carli (ed.), Giacomelli: La forSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARIO GIACOMELLI (1925–2000)Scanno, 1957, Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1970s 29,8 x 39,5 cm Photographer's stamp and Scanno series stamp on the reverse, dated by the photographer in ink on the reverse LITERATURE John SzaSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO GIACOMELLI (1925–2000)MARIO GIACOMELLI (1925–2000) | Pretini (Dancing priests), Senigallia c. 1961 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1980s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition From the seriesSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO GIACOMELLI (1925–2000)MARIO GIACOMELLI (1925–2000) | ‘La grande luna’ (The big moon), Senigallia 1980 | Vintage silver print, RC paper, in original mount 42,8 x 46,8 cm, exellent condition From the seriesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Giacomelli (1925–2000) Gelatin Silver Print (Presa di Coscienza Sulla Natura)DESCRIPTION: Mario Giacomelli (1925–2000) Gelatin silver landscape print. Ink Signed: 'Mario Giacomelli' (Lower Right) verso stamped: (Presa di coscienza sulla natura, Il lavoro dell'uomo e il mio iSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIACOMELLI, Mario. "Spoon River" Three (3)Prints. All inscribed, numbered 1 through 3 and with artist's stamp on the reverse. 1) 11.75" high x 15.5" wide, slight buckling to right edge, creasing to extreme lower left corner. 2) PaesSee Sold Price
Sold202232019: Sonia Gechtoff (1926-2018) River Porch I, 1979 ASonia Gechtoff (1926-2018) River Porch I, 1979 Acrylic and pencil on paper 39-3/4 x 39-3/4 inches (101.0 x 101.0 cm) (sheet) Signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2016•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich,•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich, original artwork for LNER Carriage print c.1948 signed watercolour - 21 x 55 cm cm; together with a copy of the original print (2) Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Tozzi(1895 - 1979)LE JUGEMENT (IL GIUDIZIO DI SALOMONE)tempera e grafite su carta, cmMario Tozzi(1895 - 1979)LE JUGEMENT (IL GIUDIZIO DI SALOMONE)tempera e grafite su carta, cm 24,5x31,5sul retro: timbro Prandi e cartiglio con titolo, data e provenienzaeseguito nel 1938L'opera e' accoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mario Tozzi: Face of a WomanMario Tozzi (Italian, 1895-1979)Attributed: Face of a Woman. Oil pastel on paper, signed in graphite, unframed. Mario Tozzi studied at the Accademia di Belle Arti di Bologna in Italy where he befriendSee Sold Price
Sold2018Larry Rivers: Graphite on Paper DrawingGraphite on paper drawing of Michele Stern, and the photostat of the same image used for funeral program. The drawing is signed, lower right "Larry Rivers." Not dated, circa April, 1979. [Sheet size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Mario Bellini, Cab Chairs, FourMario Bellini, Cab Chairs, FourCassina, Italy, 1979/ after 1993, leather, Cassina label to underside, 32"h x 23"w x 18"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT WOOD, GRAND TETON & SNAKE RIVER PAINTINGRobert William Wood (English/California, 1889-1979). "Grand Teton and Snake River", oil on canvas. Signed lower left, stamped and titled verso. Approx. 26" x 30" (frame), 16" x 20" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert William Wood (1889 - 1979)Robert William Wood (California, Texas, Maryland / Canada, England, 1889 - 1979) Autumn landscape along a river. Signed lower left. Oil on board. Sight size: 29.5 x 29.5 inches. Overall size: 27 x 37See Sold Price
Sold2017Larry Rivers, (American, 1923-2002), Queen of Clubs,Larry Rivers, (American, 1923-2002), Queen of Clubs, 1979, color lithograph and screenprint, signed, titled and numbered in pencil, edition of 200, Styria Studios, New York blindstamp, 28" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, Drawing (Untitled Study)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Portrait of a Girl (Study) Pencil on paper 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" Signed lower right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles White - Sammy Davis Jr. Pencil Study c. 1959CHARLES WHITE (1918-1979) Sammy Davis Jr. Pencil on paper 9" x 7" Signed lower right side Provenance: Private collection, California Executed circa 1959 for a larger work of Sammy Davis Jr., previouslSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, Joven (Original Lithograph)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Joven Lithograph on paper 16 3/8" x 13 3/16" (sheet) Numbered left side from, with stamp of Taller de Grafica Popular (TGP) from MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francesca Woodman - Self Portrait, 1979, Silver GelatinFRANCESCA WOODMAN (1958-1981) Self Portrait, 1979 Silver gelatin, printed later 4 1/2" x 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, Lithograph (1961)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Untitled, 1961 Lithograph on paper 18" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, African W/C (Property of Boston Museum)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Portrait of African American Woman, 1930's Watercolor on paper 10" x 8" Signed in the lower right by White With museum paper to verso. Estate of Alma LeBrecht and MusSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ilya Chashnik, W/C (Galerie Bargera Purchased)ILLYA CHASHNIK (1902-1929) Composition, 1925 Watercolor on paper 11" x 9" Signed lower right side Private collection, acquired from Galerie Bargera, Koln, 1979. Inv. SSt/Gs C 79/2939, paper label to vSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White - Ye Shall Inherit The Earth (Lithograph)CHARLES WHITE (1918-1979) Ye Shall Inherit The Earth Lithograph on paper 16" x 10" Signed in the plate Private collection, Georgia, acquired in LaFayette, Alabama. The work was originally donated to aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Sinatra Personal Crucifix Joe FranklinThis Personally Owned Frank Sinatra Holy Crucifix Was Acquired By Joe Franklin In 1979-80. It Is Framed And Comes With A Photo Of Joe Franklin Holding The Crucifix And A Letter From Joe Franklin DescrSee Sold Price
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionMARIO GIACOMELLI (1925–2000) - Untitled No. 97, Senigallia 1958€1,800
436 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyFrancesco "Franco" Alessandrini "New Orleans River House", c. 1967, watercolor on board$700