Sold2023A beautiful pastel portrait of an African American child wearing a sunbonnet, signed Ruth Rogers '59A beautiful pastel portrait of an African American child wearing a sunbonnet, signed Ruth Rogers '59 (Ruth W. Rogers (20th century) was active/lived in California). Good condition. Total frame size 16See Sold Price
Sold2022Sarah Perry (20 th Century) CaliforniaTWISTER, 2005, paper, glass and metal sculpture, signed and dated and titled underneath, 13 ½ x 8 x 8”. From the Collection of Laura Lee Stearns, Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Godfrey (20 th Century) California (four)RED; BLUE; MOSS/ LIME GREEN; YELLOW, 1996, four oil and varnish on wood panels, each with artist’s stamp on verso, each 24 x 18”. Provenance: Patricia Correia Gallery, Santa Monica. (4)See Sold Price
Sold2022Dennis Reed (20 th Century) California (two)XRAY (Death Behind You), 2008; THE SHADOW, 2007, a pair metallic jet prints, both initialed and dated and titled in pen, with artist’s stamp on frame verso, each with finger-joint frames 31 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Cam Slocum (20 th Century) CaliforniaANCIENT BRISTLECONE PINES, photo on plasticized canvas, mounted on board, a signature not found, 71 x 71”. Provenance: Diana Zlotnick Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Richards (20 th Century) CaliforniaDANCE OF LIFE, 1982, watercolor on paper, initialed lower right and dated lower left in pencil, artist’s labels on back, image 26 x 11”, sheet 30 ¼ x 14”, frame 32 ¼ xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Harvey (20 th Century) CaliforniaBLING, 2004, acrylic painting with collage on paper, a signature not found, possibly signed on verso, 50 x 38”, frame 53 x 41 ¼”. Provenance: Diana Zlotnick Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jeffery Laudenslager (20 th Century) CaliforniaCORNER STONE, 1988, cut and welded and painted metal sculpture, signed and dated and titled, 34 ¼ x 21 ½ x 14”, weight 22 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Meg Johnson (20 th Century) CaliforniaRed heart with butterflies, painted glazed and gilded ceramic teapot, signed underneath, 8 ¾” tall, 12 ½” wide. Acquired from/ Provenance: Art Options February 1992.See Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Silver (20 th Century) CaliforniaLarge yellow teapot with lemon lid handle, painted and glazed ceramic, signed underneath, 12 ½” tall, 26” wide. Acquired from the artist January 2003.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dennis Mukai (20 th Century) California (five)BEAUTIFUL WOMAN, five color screenprints, each signed in pencil, each from a numbered edition or an artist’s proof, all published by Mirage Editions with blind stamps, sheets average 36 x 30&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sylvia Massey (20 th Century) CaliforniaCAMEL, hand-painted resin sculpture, signed and inscribed AP (artist’s proof) from an unrealized edition, overall including Plexiglas box 3 ¼ x 7 x 3”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Douglas Reign Graves (20 th Century) CaliforniaSHOOT OUT, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower left, 22 x 20”, frame 27 x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Marsha Lynn Blaker (20 th Century) CaliforniaLight purple sea urchin, 1993, painted and mat finished ceramic teapot, signed and dated underneath, 6” tall, 5” wide. Acquired from/ Provenance: Del Mano Gallery, Junee 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2017Philipe Orlando (20 th Century) CaliforniaRITUALS AND HOMAGES, 1977-78, gouache and watercolor on illustration board, signed, 40 x 30", framed, original illustrations for exhibition poster for B. Lewin Gallery, Beverly Hills.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jo Lauria (20 th Century) CaliforniaRoped blue and maroon painted and glazed ceramic teapot with gilded accents, signed underneath, 10 ½” tall, 7 ½” wide. Acquired from/ Provenance: Art Options March 1991. Jo LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Judy Hutchinson (20 th Century) CaliforniaGETTING RATIONAL: THE SPACE ELEVATOR, 2003-4, acrylic painting and collage on canvas, signed and dated lower right, titled and dated on verso, 55 x 46”. Provenance: Artist’s label on versSee Sold Price
Sold2023John De Marchi (20 th Century) California (two)SWING, moveable metal sculpture, signed, 24” tall; RIBBED CYLINDER, metal sculpture, a signature not found, 5 x 17 ½ x 5”, combined weight just under 20 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sylvia Massey (20 th Century) CaliforniaALLIGATOR, hand-painted resin sculpture, signed and numbered 2/8 from an unrealized edition, mounted to a walnut wood base, overall 3 ½ x 12 ½ x 6 ¾”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Don Lagerberg (20 th Century) CaliforniaA TORCH FOR POSTERITY, 1986, painted wood construction, signed and dated on verso, 72 x 35”. Provenance: Orlando Gallery, Sherman Oaks, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dennis Mukai (20 th Century) California & Robert Hoppe (b. 1943) American (five)Dennis Mukai BEAUTIFUL WOMAN, four color screenprints, each signed in pencil, each from a numbered edition or an artist’s proof, all published by Mirage Editions with blind stamps, sheets averaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kay Blaco (20 th Century) CaliforniaGEISHAS, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 30 x 24”, frame 35 x 29”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clarence “Beeb†Salzer (20 th Century) CaliforniaPARK CINEMA, 1961, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 22 ½ x 48”, frame 24 x 50”. Provenance: New York Circulating Library of Paintings.See Sold Price
Sold2024David Gurney (20 th Century) CaliforniaRooster desert scene, painted and glazed ceramic teapot, signed underneath, 8 ¾” tall, 11” wide ½”. Acquired from/ Provenance: Sonrisa September 1987.See Sold Price
2 days LeftAkiba Galleries(14 Pc) Th. Marthinsen Art Deco Enameled & Gilt Sterling Silver Spoons$75(2 bids)