Sold20184 Japanese Meiji Polychrome Lacquer Ojime BeadsGrouping of four antique 19th century Japanese mixed lacquer Ojime beads with faceted and carved designs. Largest measures approximately 18mm Good condition with surface wear. Hill Auction Gallery inSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAPAN, 19th C.Four-tier lacquer inro decorated in gold and silver lacquer on a background with architectural décor and pine trees and cherry blossoms. Signed on the base Silvered ojime. Japan, 19th C. H : 9cm - 3.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese glass OJIME tombodama FLOWERS silver foilJapanese glass ojime in a form of tombodama bead with rich multicolored ribbon core, four yellow petaled flowers with multicolored stamens stamens, leaves and fine tiny silver foil inclusions. TombodaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese glass OJIME tombodama FLOWERS silver foilJapanese glass ojime in a form of tombodama bead with four white petaled flowers with multicolored stamens, leaves and fine tiny silver foil inclusions. Tombodama can be translated as “dragonflySee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Four-case Gold Lacquer Inro, 19cJapanese four-case gold lacquer inro, 19th century, with various insects, including butterflies and crickets, nashiji interior, with coral ojime, 2.5"h x 2.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Four-section Inro, 19c,Japanese four-case flat inro, 19th century, with a coral colored shell ojime bead, having a golden thatched roof over autumn flowers in takamakie on dark brown nashiji ground, the interior also nashijSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Inro, Edo/MeijiJapanese four-case lacquered inro, with landscape in gilt and silver, lacquered ojime, 2.75"h x 2.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Large Vermilion Lacquered InroJapanese large four-tiered inro, vermilion colored with a lacquered ojime bead, decorated in takamakie, pine tree on one side and a Buddhist temple bell on the other, approx. 4.75"h x 4"wSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. JAPANESE INRO WITH NETSUKE & OJIMESmall four-tray Inro in bamboo, having carved detail of scholars in a landscape with ancient trees and buildings, the carved nut ojime featuring a Dragon Head, the laquered wood mushroom form netsukeSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAPANESE LACQUERED INROMeiji period, in four sections depicting a scene with a thatched-roof and birds taking flight from bamboo shoots, with ojime and carved toggle in the form of a snail crawling on lingzhi, with four-chaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Lacquer Inro w Coral Ojime BeadJapanese lacquer inro, depicting a crane and red sun or moon over waves, four compartments with coral ojime bead, signed underneath with Japanese characters. 3.25" H x 2.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Small Black Lacquered Four-section Inro, 19cJapanese small black lacquered four-case inro with a coral colored stone ojime, 19th century, lower right with a snail, top and bottom in gold crinkled chirimen pattern, 2.75"h x 2"w. Provenance: FormSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Five-Case Lacquered Inro, 19th CenturyA Japanese Five-Case Lacquered Inro Decorated in gilt and silver to depict four male figures in a garden, signed. 19th Century {Height: 3 1/2 inches (8.9 cm)} Minor wear, minor losses, lacking ojime aSee Sold Price
Sold2020FOUR JAPANESE EDO PANELSCondition: with loss, repairs, and discoloration throughout each panel measuring 70 x 38 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Japanese Hand Painted and Framed Door Panels EachFour Japanese Hand Painted and Framed Door Panels 19TH CENTURY Each panel, height 67 1/2 x width 27 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Four Japanese SculpturesFour Japanese sculptures and decorative items comprising two Japanese sculptures of a women including a cloisonne example, and two enamel pagodas. [Largest female: 14 x 7 1/2 (dia) inches; Pagodas: 14See Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved ojime beads of various materials. Largest Dia. .75".Largest Dia. 2.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved ojime beads of various materials, including one of cinnabar. Largest Dia. .75" Largest Dia. 2.1 c, Go.Largest Dia. 2.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Four Japanese Woodblock Prints, image size 12"Group of Four Japanese Woodblock Prints, image size 12" x 8 3/4", having a Louis Kate Gallery label adhered to the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved Ojime beads of various materials. Largest Dia. 7/8".Largest Dia. 2.2cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection Of Fine Japanese Ojime BeadsJapan,Ca. 19th century A lovely group of 10 finely carved Ojime beads, of various materials. Largest Dia. .75".Largest Dia. 2.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Japanese Metal Tsuba Length of largest 3 1/2 in., 9 cm.Four Japanese Metal Tsuba 18TH-19TH CENTURY the first a gilt inlaid iron example, chiseled with a fierce guardian, the second of circular form, with gilt and shakudo inlaid, showing the Chinese immortSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Japanese Ukiyo-e PrintsSmall print by Hiroshige, "Seki", #48, from the series Jinbutsu Tokaido. Kuniyoshi "Boat Scene" triptych, framed. Ippitsusai Buncho, print from "Eight Views of Inky Water". Torii Kiyowaga, right halfSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Group of Four Japanese Ikebana Baskets MarksA Group of Four Japanese Ikebana Baskets Marks: (various) 4-3/8 x 13-1/2 x 4-7/8 inches (11.2 x 34.3 x 12.3 cm) (longest) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFour Japanese Nabeshima Style Porcelain 'Flowers' Plates, Edo Period$500
21 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery4 China Maroon Trim With Gold Inlay Dinner Plates$65
Oct 04Ma San AuctionASSORTED ITEMS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE PORCELAIN, 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Including: a vase of£50
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Four surimono and an exhibition pamphlet:, Surimono 6" x$150