Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Wall shelfAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Wall shelfGlassModel created circa 1933H 10 × L 32 × W 11 cmProvenance: Paimio Sanatorium, FinlandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°901Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°901TrolleyBirchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1940H 56 × L 90 × P 47 cmBibliography :- P. Tuukkanen, Alvar Aalto Designer, Alvar Aalto Museum, VammalaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°60Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°60Set of twelve stoolsBirchModel created circa 1930H 45 × Ø 35 cmBibliography : M. Aav, Finnish Modern Design : Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities, 193See Sold Price
Sold2023HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007) Chaise mod. JH540 dit 'Valet Chair'Création en 1953, exemplaire ...HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007) Chaise mod. JH540 dit 'Valet Chair' Création en 1953, exemplaire circa 1965 Edition Johannes Hansen Estampille de l'éditeur Acajou, cuir et laiton H: 94,5cm.(37 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°907Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°907Coffee tableBirchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1940H 60 × Ø 78 cmBibliography : J. Gura, Scandinavian furniture, Ed. Thames Hudson Gb, New York, 2See Sold Price
Sold2016ALVAR AALTO; ARTEK Cantilever lounge chairALVAR AALTO (1898 - 1976);ARTEK;Cantilever lounge chair (no. 31/42), Finland, 1930s; Lacquered plywood, laminated birch; Unmarked; 24 1/2" x 23 3/4" x 30";See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Pair of floorlampsAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Pair of floorlampsBrass, leather and fabricEdited by ValaistustyoModel created circa 1960H 130 × Ø 26 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Ceiling lamps - Custom orderAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Ceiling lamps - Custom orderBrass and lacquered metalEdited by IdmanMarked 'IDMAN' and numbered '75'Model created circa 1950H 22 × L 115 × P 32 cmProvenance : SpecialSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) & Aino Aalto (1894-1949) Model n°330, 'Sunflower'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) & Aino Aalto (1894-1949)Model n°330, 'Sunflower'Set of three tablesBrass, painted wood and painted metalEdited by Jalo-Set KyModel created circa 1938/1939H 72 × ØSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Sofa - Custom orderAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Sofa - Custom orderBirch, fabric and leatherEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1960H 80 × L 255 × P 70 cmProvenance : Model created for the Finnish chemical industry oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°A203Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°A203SuspensionLacquered metal and brassEdited by ValaistustyöManufacturer's stampModel created circa 1940H 138 × L 68 × W 28 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°400, 'Tank chairs'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°400, 'Tank chairs'Pair of armchairsLacquered wood and fabricModel created circa 1980H 63 × L 75 × P 80 cmBibliography : J. Eisenbrand et M. Kries, Alvar ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Set of six adjustable bookcasesAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Set of six adjustable bookcasesBirch and glassEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1930H 155 x L 285 x P 33 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°41, 'Paimio'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°41, 'Paimio'ArmchairBirch and painted birchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1950H 63 × L 60 × P 85 cmProvenance : Model created for Paimio sanatorium, FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°42Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°42ArmchairBirch and painted birchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1935H 67 × L 61 × P 74 cmProvenance : Model created for the Paimio sanatorium, FinlandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model A112Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model A112Set of nine shelvesBirchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1936H 25 x L 90 x P 25 cmBibliography : T. Kellein, Alvar & Aino Aalto, Design collection Bischofberger, Ed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°A330S, 'Golden Bell'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°A330S, 'Golden Bell'Set of four wall lampsBrassEdited by Louis PoulsenModel created circa 1930H 31 × L 30 × P 14,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°A808Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°A808FloorlampBrass, leather and metalEdited by ValaistustyöEngraved ‘A 808 Valaistustyö’Model created circa 1950H 168 × Ø 30 cmProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model A86Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model A86Pair of side tablesLaminated birchEdited by ArtekMarked 'AALTO DESIGN FINLAND'Model created circa 1948H 57 x L 59,5 x P 41 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model A331, 'Beehive'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model A331, 'Beehive'SuspensionLacquered metal and brassEdited by Valaistustyö OyModel created circa 1952H 31 ×Ø 31 cmBibliography:- T. Kellein, Alvar & Aino AaltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°810Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°810CabinetBirch wood and birch wood veneerEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1950H 100 × L 95 × W 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) CabinetAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)CabinetBirch wood and painted birchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1940H 96 x L 70 x P 43 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model E11/611Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model E11/611Set of twelve chairsBirch woodEdited by ArtekStamped ArtekModel created circa 1950H 80 × L 49 × W 42 cmBibliography: P. Tuukkanen, Alvar Aalto Designer, ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Pair of sconcesAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Pair of sconcesLacquered metalEdited by Taito OyModel created circa 1933H 26 × L 9,5 × W 9,5 cmProvenance: Paimio Sanatorium, FinlandSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alexander Calder (1898-1976), Untitled (sketch of "Man" stabile), 1966$750(1 bid)
1 day LeftPiasaArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Le pont Corneille à Rouen, circa 1898 Oil on canvas Signed on the€30,000