Sold2018after Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), Ugolin Danscolor pochoir reproduction by Daniel Jacomet, France, second half of 20th century, printed signature, bears Jacomet's blindstamp lower left, matted and presented in gilt frame, original label affixedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceramics Surveys, sixCeramics Surveys, six Provenance: Collection of Mark McDonald Complete Lot Details L'Art de la Poterie en France de Rodin a Dufy Henry-Pierre Fourest, Musee National de CeramiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare SS Normandie French Line CGT PosterFramed Normandie, Ile De France, French Line CGT Poster. Reads French Line CGT Southampton To New York Express Luxury Service Ile De France Normandie, Enquire Within, Printed In England. ApproximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2022《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas (Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas(Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)See Sold Price
Sold2024PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR (FRANCE, 1841-1919)"Le Chapeau Epingle" (The Hat Pin), 1897, stone lithograph, first state, signed and dated in print, Delteil, Stella 29, printed on Arches laid paper with watermark MBM, from the collection of 100 prinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clouet Oil of Henri de FranceCLOUET, Francois (Tours c. 1515 - 1572). Portrait of a Boy (possibly Henri de France). Black, red, and white chalk, with later retouching in bodycolor on paper, laid down on canvas. 13 1/4" x 9 1/8" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeleine eavesdropping on the chef and his staff, signed 'LB' at lower right, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OAK AND BRASS TABLE BANC DE FRANCE C.1900A large French oak and brass table from the Banc De France circa 1900. Ht: 31.5" Wd: 118" Dpth: 58.5"See Sold Price
SoldHENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later K...HENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later King Philip V of Spain identified on a presentation plaque; with an illegible handwritten label that begiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque maroufléeAlice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm; Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Colours of France", 1916, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set Vintage Felix Potin Bicycle Cards ~ Velocipedievintage real Photo cards, good condition, We Are Selling a collection assembled over many years, be sure to view our other sales for over 70 lots including many tour de France! we do in house shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Picasso And The Human Comedy", French, Verve Publiication 29/30, 1954."Picasso And The Human Comedy", French Verve Publication 29/30 and "Copyright in France by Verve, Paris-France 1954 - Printed in France". Book contains 180 drawings of Picasso executed in Vallauris 19See Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Verve The French Review Of Art", Volume 2 Nos. 5-6, July-October 1939", printed in France. Cover"Verve The French Review Of Art", Volume 2 Nos. 5-6, July-October 1939", printed in France. Cover art by Aristide Maillol. First 4 pages with some staining including reverse side of cover and title paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell "Capriccio" Screenprint, 1961Robert Motherwell (American, 1915 - 1991), "Capriccio," screenprint, edition: 59/200, 1961, signed lower right in pencil, printed by Daniel Jacomet, Paris, published by Berggruen & Cie, Paris. Image:See Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu"LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu," France, des. 1922 M p. 481, no. 1111 Clear glass, patinated bronze Molded R. LALIQUE On base: 16 3/4" x 17" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017PABLO PICASSO; MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman"PABLO PICASSO (1881 - 1973) MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman (Femme-Hibou de Bois)," France, edition of 500, des. 1951 Earthenware with engobe, paraffin, and enamel decoration Stamped MADOURA PLEIN FEU ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Daum Pate De Verre Glass LionRare Large Daum France Pate De Verre Glass Recumbent Lion Statue. Signed. Measures 7-1/2" x 6-1/4" x 18-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate 2000 - 3000 Domestic shipping Third PartySee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Jean Prouve Solvay tripod wood stoolJean Prouve (1901-1984) Attributed Wood Tripod Stool / Tabouret dit Solvay. 13.75 inches W x 17.5 H. Provenance: Private collection Le Manil de Briouze, France. Beech and Steel, Circa 1941. Likely manSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Large Roy Lichtenstein lithographRare Large vintage Roy, Lichtenstein, lithograph. Marked on the lower right printed in France. Additional photography will be added. Dating to the 1960s or 1970’s. For a prominent collection. With tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature Map of FranceCarte Generale de la France 3" diameter Par M. Capitaine 1790See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Sevres biscuit porcelain busts: Henri IV of France and Margueritte de NavarreTwo small antique Sevres biscuit porcelain (hard paste porcelain) and brass busts featuring Henri IV of France and Margueritte de Navarre. France, circa 1900. Approximate measurements: 5 1/2"H x 3 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1885 Christopher Columbus Discoveries Belloy AMERICA Voyages Illustrated Eng ed$1(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAUGUSTE RODIN - Desir enveloppe - Gouache, wash, brush, and pen and ink drawing on paper$80,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) La Danse à La Campagne, 2e Planche, 1890$2,500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
2 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de Berthe$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut Plates$500