Sold2024TWO CHINESE CARVED WOOD & GILT METAL LIBATION CUPSTwo Chinese carved wood and gilt metal libation cups, each pierce carved in the style of a lotus leaf cupped by a blossoming prunus branch, having a gilt metal liner, apparently unmarked. ApproximateSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Carvings - Figural Scene19th cen, one measures 14.5" by 9", the other measures 17" by 9.5"; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Figural PanelsTwo Chinese gilt carved wood figural panels. [23" H x 6" W x 2" D; 10 1/2" H x 5 3/4" W x 2" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO CHINESE CARVED & GILT WOOD PANELSunsigned; 6 x 11 3/4 inches; 12 x 7 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Chinese Gilt Carved Wood PanelsTwo Chinese Gilt Carved Wood Panels. 47x30x4.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Gilt Carved Wood Mirror Frames.Two Chinese Gilt Carved Wood Mirror Frames.. 51x39x6 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Chinese Carved and Gilt Wood SculpturesTwo Chinese Carved and Gilt Wood Sculptures: a seated Buddha now loosely mounted on a bronze base; the second an attendant holding a presentation. Both with flaking to the color and gilding with smallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Pair Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Hanging DecorTwo pairs of wood gilt wall hanging decors, carved in high relief with scene of birds and flowers, or figures in various activities in outdoor setting, the side carved with medallions of flowers and bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Old & Elaborate Chinese Carved Gilt Wood PanelsTwo old Chinese carved gilt wood panels, each showing highly elaborate openwork design of a procession within a tiered architectural setting: one showing a ritual scene; together with other featuringSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Large Chinese Carved and Gilt Wood PanelsPair of Large Chinese Carved and Gilt Wood Panels, Depicting 'Birds and Peonies'. Two symmetrical trapezoid panels with deep relief carving of peonies blossoming and birds resting on the branches. {65See Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE TWO CHINESE GILT WOOD CARVED FIGURES ANCESTORTwo Chinese gilt lacquer,polychromed carved wooden figures possibly 17/18 century-the back with compartments-Estate owner sent inquiry to Christies in 1980 and the letter attached was the response-meaSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO CHINESE GILT WOOD CARVED GOD OF WEALTH STATUEBlack paint to hat, facial features, and shoes. Qing dynasty. Tallest 26.5cm (10 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Wood and Gilded Silver Necklace.Collection of Two Chinese Carved Apricot Pit, Wood Bead, Silver Gilt Necklaces. Including a 19 inch double strand necklace composed of antique Chinese carved apricot pits measuring approximately 12 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2 Pc) Chinese Wood Carved Wall SculpturesDESCRIPTION: Two Chinese wood carved and gilt painted wall sculptures, depicts figures executed in high relief attending to daily tasks. With bronze mount for hanging. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: ChinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Two Antique Chinese Carved Openwork PanelsGroup of two antique Chinese carved wood openwork red and gilt panels; overall good condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; largest L 15" H 6" (Approx.)Provenance: The Stone CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Chinese Lacquered and Gilt Carved Wood Shrines and a Standthe shrines 9 3/4 and 14 in. high, the stand 12 in. wide [3 pieces] Provenance: Property from the Estate of Gordon F. Taylor, an employee of the San Francisco Opera for over 40 yearsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Pairs of Chinese Carved and Gilt Wood PanelsTwo Pairs of Chinese Carved and Gilt Wood Figural Panels. Comprising: a pair of red lacquer panels with a central oval panel featuring Taoist figurines, surrounded by auspicious symbols, all carved inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Chinese Gilt And Carved Wood PanelsChina, 19th century two gilt and carved wood panels. The size of biggest one is 17 in. X 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Chinese Gilt And Carved Wood PanelsChina, 19th century two gilt and carved wood panels. The size of biggest one is 17 in. X 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Hand Carved Chinese Gilt Wood PlaquesTwo Hand Carved Chinese Gilt Wood Plaques w White Painted Borders. Longer measures 20 x 5.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Qing Chinese Export Gilt Wood Carved PanelsTwo Qing Chinese export gilt wood carved panels, 17in by 7.25inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two 19-20th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved PlaquesTwo 19-20th C. Chinese gilt wood carved plaques, 13inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two 19th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved FiguresTwo 19th C. Chinese gilt wood carved figures, 6.25inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two 19th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved FiguresTwo 19th C. Chinese gilt wood carved figures, 7.25in & 7.75inSee Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Qing Dynasty carved gilt wood palace interior plaque$4,500(5 bids)