Sold2016Watercolor, Anatol KrasnyanskyAnatol Krasnyansky (Russian, b. 1930), "Tallin, Upper Tower, Estonia," watercolor, signed lower left, gallery label affixed verso, sight: 14"h x 21"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 35"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andrei Afanasievich Egorov (Russian, 1878-1954)Signed "A. Jegorov, Tallinn", gouache on paper, street scene in Tallin, Estonia. Excellent condition, no damage. 19.25 x 13.25 inches - Frame: 25 x 18.5 inches. Weight: 5 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2018Inconnue / Unknown (TJ7) Set of six .875 silver andInconnue / Unknown (TJ7) (1958-1965), Set of six (6X) .875 silver and gilt inside kiddush cups, Estonia / Tallin (1958-1965) Ensemble de six (6X) verres kiddouchs, en argent .875, intérieur vermeil,See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PAINTING TOOMPEA TALLIN VIEW BY UMANSKIVladimir Umansky, born 1948, mixed media landscape painting depicting a view of Toompea, a limestone hill in the central part of the city of Tallinn, the capital of Estonia, 1980. Titled and dated onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 6 Estonia Silver 2 Krooni 1930-1932Lot of 6 Estonia silver 2 krooni 1930 coins, Toompea fortress at Tallin and 4 x 1932, silver coins University of tartu. In good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 10 Estonia Silver 2 Krooni 1930Lot of 10 Estonia silver 2 Krooni 1930 coins Toompea Fortress at Tallin. In good condition, circulated.See Sold Price
Sold2021Osvald Timmas (1913-2005) Estonia TorontoGEOMORPHIC FIELD, 1967, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 8 ½ x 11 ½”, frame 16 ½ x 20 ½” with glass. Provenance: Antal Fine Arts, Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hart Original Watercolor of a Quezal for Gould's TrogonidaeHART, William Matthew (British, 1830-1908). Quezal or Pharomacrus mocinno. Original watercolor heighened with gum arabic on paper. Inscribed in pencil upper left by Gould "Plant Barkeria Elegans", andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Chinese Watercolor Painting -Li Ke RanSize: 106"x54"(Frame) 71"x38"(painting)See Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 106 - Blue Plantain LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 106: "Blue Plantain Lily", Hemerocallis Coerulea. Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Prepared for Les Liliacees ca. 1802-1816. CompletSee Sold Price
Sold2018XU BEIHONG CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBeihong Xu (CHINESE, 1895 - 1953) original equestrian watercolor work on paper depicting a standing horse with front left leg slightly raised. Poem seen to upper right with red seal; a further red seaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 3 - Plantain LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 3: "Plantain Lily" Hemerocallis Japonica, or Japanese Hosta Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. Redoute". PrepSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Chinese Watercolor Painting- Fu Bao ShiSize: 68"x36"(Frame) 50-1/2"x26-1/2"(painting)See Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 384 - Cardwell Lilly or Christmas LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 384 (tas 383): "Cardwell Lily or Christmas Lily" Pancratium amboinense. Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2018XU BEIHONG CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBeihong Xu (CHINESE, 1895 - 1953) original equestrian watercolor work on paper depicting a galloping horse. Poem seen to lower left with red seal. Measures approx. 19 1/2" height x 21 1/2" width (49.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Original Watercolor of a Crested Caracara EagleROBERT, Nicolas (FRENCH, 1614-1685). Crested Caracara Eagle (Polyborus plancus). Pencil, watercolor and gouache, on vellum, with gold border. ca. 1675. 16 1/2" x 12 1/4" visible, 24 1/2" x 20" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877- near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolor andRAOUL DUFY (Le Havre, 1877 - near Forcalquier, 1953). "Landscape of Sicily", 1922. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Work reproduced in the Catalogue raisonné of the artist Aquarelles et gouaches-SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Ravenel Huger Smith Watercolor Painting, The Silent WatchersAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (South Carolina, 1876-1958) tonalist watercolor Low Country landscape painting, titled "The Silent Watchers", depicting two white cranes perched in branches amid a purple andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Wilbert White (American, 1918-1979) WatercolorCharles Wilbert White (American, 1918-1979) Watercolor on Illustration Board 1978, signed lower right, '13 yrs' inscribed in margin; depicting the portrait of a young boy in three-quarter view, mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2017QI BAISHI, FRAMED WATERCOLOR MORNING GLORY PAINTINGQi Baishi (1864-1957), Chinese ink and color on paper laid to silk, hanging scroll; Hand painted in bright colors, and vigorous strokes, fresh and lively manner, expressed nature and life, depicted moSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Monet (Watercolor on paper Painting) in the style ofClaude Monet appears in the lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Claude Monet . Technique: Watercolor on Paper Painting. Measures: 15 x 12 1/2 Inches. Provenance: Particular collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALICE RAVENEL HUGER SMITH, LOWCOUNTRY WATERCOLORAlice Ravenel Huger Smith (American/South Carolina, 1876-1958). "Egrets and Cypress", watercolor. Signed lower right. Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Billy S. Arant, Jr., Chattanooga, TN.See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$225(8 bids)
21 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937$1,200(5 bids)
21 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall (imputée) Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"$2,100(5 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$275(2 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500
5 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha with Dancing Ladies" Watercolor on Paper, 1996 (COA)$1,050(6 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$325(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$250(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Tête 4-10-1971 - Charcoal, crayon, and watercolor drawing on paper$80,000
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeopoldo Mariotti (Italy,1848-1916) watercolor painting antique$20(2 bids)