Sold2023J. Walter Collinge: A Bit of ChinaTitle: J. Walter Collinge: A Bit of China Description: Titled and signed "J. W. Collinge / SB" recto on the mount. Printed on a textured, portrait style paper. James Walter Collinge sought to do withSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. WALTER COLLINGE - UndineArtist: W. J. WALTER COLLINGE Print Title: Undine Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1920’s in the UK Image size (inches) approx. 8 x 6” Reserve: $25.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $15.00 to anywSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Yellin, Transom (Fire Screen) for the J. Walter Thompson OfficeSamuel Yellin, Transom (Fire Screen) for the J. Walter Thompson Office Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1927Wrought iron Fitted as a fire screen on a later conforming wrought iron base with removable high-See Sold Price
Sold2024Colour Woodblock Print Monogrammed & Signed W. J. (Walter Joseph) Phillips, 4" x 3 3/8", "PoColour Woodblock Print Monogrammed & Signed W. J. (Walter Joseph) Phillips, 4" x 3 3/8", "PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022WEST, J. Walter. National Service / Women’s LandWEST, J. Walter. National Service / Women’s Land Army. London: Johnson, Riddle & Co., ca. 1917. Color lithograph poster. Mounted on linen and affixed to larger sheet of cardboard. 29 5/8 x 19 3/See Sold Price
Sold2024Christian J Walter "Lovers" Oil on Canvas Framed PaintingGood with no holes, rips or evident repairs. Oil on canvas painting titled "Lovers" by American painter Christian J. Walter (1872-1938). Signed "C. Walter" lower right. This painting depicts a maidenSee Sold Price
Sold2016J. Walter Coin Silver LadleJacob Walter, Washington D.C., large fiddle pattern ladle with round bowl 13" L, 5.8 OZTSee Sold Price
Sold2015Christian J. Walter woodcutChristian J. Walter (American 1872-1938)- ''Laurel Ridge''- woodcut, signed, titled and numbered 19/100 in pencil, very good condition. 6 3/8 x 9 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Yellin gate and transomSamuel Yellin (1884-1940) for the J. Walter Thompson Company gate and transom New York, New York, 1927-1938 wrought iron unsigned 37"w x 5"d x 101 1/2"h Catalog Note: Samuel Yellin was commissioned bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Manabu MabeManabu Mabe (Brazilian/Japanese, 1924-1997), No US 50, 1964, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, and dated verso, J. Walter Thompson Company (New York, NY) Art Acquisition Fund label affixed veSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christian Walter painting "Impressionist Glade"Artist: Walter, Christian (American, 1872-1938) Title: Glade in the Woods Date: circa 1920 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 13 x 17 inches Description: "Christian J. Walter (1872-1938) was anSee Sold Price
Sold2017T. Simpson, Painted Wood Bas-Relief, Label VersoThomas Simpson, American, Contemporary, Untitled, painted wooden bas-relief sculpture. Acquired by J. Walter Thomas Agency, 1964, label verso. [KLEA6236] (WK) Dimensions: 64 H x 45 WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wes Wilson Exhibition PosterWes Wilson "Open Up and See" exhibition poster, created by Wes Wilson for the May 23, 1967 opening of J. Walter Thompson’s new offices in Los Angeles, this poster advertised a continuing show of conSee Sold Price
Sold2021painting, oil on canvas, 120x90 cm, framed, signed J.painting, oil on canvas, 120x90 cm, framed, signed J. bit, interesting Amerindian motif, good condition (please note the transport expenditure) German Description Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand, 120See Sold Price
Sold2015MARINO MARINI ITALIAN 1901-1980Scomposizione (dated 1973), lithograph/silkscreen, 15 x 11 in (38.1 x 27.9 cm), pencil signed lower right, dated 1953, PROVENANCE J. Walter Thompson Company, NYC label on versSee Sold Price
Sold2017Brass Baseball Player on Base BankBaseball Player on Base Bank, Brass, M N/L, 5 3/4", first example of this bank we have seen, circa 1940, made by J. Walter Miller, Brass Products, Lancaster that was given to employeesSee Sold Price
Sold2022VW (Green) -Billboard Prototype Sample Poster, 1972Original limited printing by the advertising company J. Walter Thompson to show the executives at VW how the billboards would look. Then they chose which one they would use. SUPER RARE, less than fiftSee Sold Price
Sold2023President Franklin D. Roosevelt Signed PortraitPresident Franklin D. Roosevelt signed portrait: Poster size pencil sketch bust portrait of FDR produced for the 1932 Presidential Campaign and inscribed in ink "For my friend J. Walter Lyons from FraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Six Bronze Medallionsincluding: Marquise de Lafayette, Louis XIV by Michel Molart, Le Mont St. Michel, Museum of Natural History, J. Walter Thompson, and Holland Society, the largest 4"See Sold Price
Sold2018YAMADA MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER TWO CHILDRENYAMADA, MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, H 14", W 13", TWO CHILDREN A MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER DEPICTING TWO CHILDREN PLAYING. MARKED ON MATTING "YAMADA - J. WALTER THOMPSON ADV. PARKSIDE" FRAMED AND MATTED UNDER ACSee Sold Price
Sold2017Feliciano Bejar (Mexican, 1928-2007)- SculptureMid-Century Modern Feliciano Bejar triangular acrylic and aluminum tabletop sculpture, done for the Madison Avenue ad agency of J. Walter Thompson, one side signed and dated "Feliciano Behar 71," theSee Sold Price
Sold20221777 Letters on Improvement of the MindLetters on the Improvement of the Mind, addressed to a young lady. By Mrs. Chapone, by Hester Chapone, printed at London by H. Hughes for J. Walter, MDCCLXXVII (1777). Title and Prelims [7], 238, AdveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wes Wilson "Open Up And See" PosterArtist: Wes Wilson Title: Wes Wilson "Open Up And See" Poster Printing Date: 1967 Medium: Lithograph Size/Format: 19¼" x 14" Created by Wes Wilson for the May 23, 1967 opening of J. Walter Thompson��See Sold Price
Sold20211783 The Life of Henry ChicheleThe Life of Henry Chichele Archbishop of Canterbury, Founder of All Souls College in the University of Oxford, printed at London for J. Walter, MDCCLXXXIII (1783). Title xi, 232. Bound in tree calf leSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignWalter J. Phillips (1884-1963) Color Woodcut "Cineraria" c1920s$1,000
1 day LeftKellie's Estate SalesVintage Zane Grey Book Set 1940's Set of five books by Zane Grey, published by Walter J Black Inc.$5
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD STEICHEN - Douglass Lighters - Original warm-toned vintage photogravure$1,200
5 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Euripides. The Plays, one of 25 specially-bound copies, this by George Fisher at£4,000