Sold2022FINE MODERNIST CARVED & GILT WOOD PAINTING FRAMEA good, carved and gilt wood, vintage painting frame. Measures: 12 1/4" x 26 1/4" Rabbet: 8" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE CARVED MODERNIST PAINTING FRAMEA fine carved mid century modernist painting frame. Well executed frame. Measures: 30 3/4" x 36 3/4" Rabbet: 25 3/4" x 31 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021FINE SPANISH CARVED & GILT PAINTING FRAMEA fine, vintage, carved and gilt, Spanish old master style painting frame. Label, verso, ready Artesania A.G.F. Measures: 14 1/2'' X 17'' (Exterior) 9 1/4'' X 11 3/4'' (Rabbet)See Sold Price
2020FINE HEYDENRYK CARVED MODERNIST PAINTING FRAMEFine carved mid century modernist Heydenryk picture frame. Frame has a Spanish old master meets mid century modern look. Heydenryk label attached, verso. Measures: 33" x 39 1/2" exterior Rabbet: 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE CARVED & GILT WOOD PAINTING FRAMEA fine vintage/antique gilt wood painting frame. Simple, yet elegant plein air style frame. Measures: 20" x 16 1/8" Rabbet: 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE CARVED & GILT WOOD PAINTING FRAMEA fine vintage/antique gilt wood painting frame. Simple, yet elegant plein air style frame. Measures: 20" x 16 1/8" Rabbet: 12" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE SPANISH CARVED & GILT PAINTING FRAMEA fine, vintage, carved and gilt, Spanish old master style painting frame. Label, verso, Artesania A.G.F. Measures: 14 1/2'' X 17'' (Exterior) 9 1/4'' X 11 3/4'' (Rabbet)See Sold Price
Sold2023FINE CARVED EGG DART GILT PAINTING FRAMEA fine carved and gilt painting frame. Frame has an egg and dart outer edge with a beaded inner edge and is finished in a bronze gilt. Measures: 21 1/4" x 18 1/4" Rabbet: 18 3/4" x 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE WHITE GILT FIGURED PAINTING FRAMEA figured / carved white gilt modernist painting frame. Measures: 29 3/4" x 26 1/4"Rabbet: 27 3/4" x 24 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE ANTIQUE ITALIAN CARVED & GILT PAINTING FRAMEA very fine, antique (likely 19th C, possibly earlier) Italian carved and gilt painting frame / mirror. Frame currently has a mirror in lieu of a painting and is quite decorative as such. Measures: 37See Sold Price
Sold2024FINE ANTIQUE CARVED & GILT BAROQUE PAINTING FRAMEA very finely made carved, gilt, and ebonized antique painting frame. Measures: 11 1/2" x 13" Rabbet: 8" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022FINE CARVED & WHITE GILT ANTIQUE PAINTING FRAMEA very well constructed and appealing white gilt antique painting frame. Measures: 25" x 30 1/4" Rabbet: 21" x 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022HEYDENRYK CARVED GILT & POLYCHROME FRAMEFine carved, gilt and polychromed painting frame. Measures: 20 1/2" x 20 1/2" Rabbet: 14 7/16" x 16 7/16" W/out Liner: 15 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021FINE MODERNIST CARVED PAINTING FRAMEA very fine Heydenryk mid century modern style carved painting frame. Cross hatch edge design and mottled finish. Would be equally suitable for a Milton Avery or old master painting. Measures: 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023MID CENTURY CARVED PARCEL GILT PAINTING FRAMEA good, carved and parcel gilt wood, modernist painting frame. Mid 20th century. Measures: 20 1/8" x 24" Rabbet: 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024FINE GILT CARVED ANTIQUE PAINTING FRAMEA very fine antique gilt painting frame. Measures: 24 1/2" x 32" Rabbet: 21 1/4" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022MID CENTURY MODERNIST CARVED & GILT PAINTING FRAMEA good mid century modernist carved and gilt painting frame. Measures: 24 1/2" x 28 1/4" Rabbet: 18" x 22" Provenance: Property of a NY Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE MODERNIST CARVED GILT PAINTING FRAMEA good mid century modernist carved and gilt painting frame. Marked as "Chappell" verso. Measures: 20" x 24" Rabbet: 12" x 16" Provenance: Property of a NY Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE MODERNIST CARVED GILT PAINTING FRAMEA good mid century modernist carved and gilt painting frame. Marked as "Chappell" verso. Measures: 20" x 24" Rabbet: 12" x 16" Provenance: Property of a NY Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR FINELY CARVED & GILT PAINTING FRAMESA fine pair of carved and gilt classic French style painting frames. Measures: 17" x 15" Rabbet: 14 3/4" x 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021FINE ANTIQUE CARVED TAOS / PLEIN AIR FRAMEAn antique Taos style plein air carved & gilt painting frame. The frame could be a Newcomb Macklin design, but it is not labelled/signed. Measures: 26 1/4'' X 34'' (Exterior) 19 5/8'' X 27 1/2'' (RabbSee Sold Price
Sold2022MID CENTURY CARVED & GILT PAINTING FRAMEA mid century modernist gilt painting frame. Measures: 14" x 17" Rabbet: 11" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022MODERNIST CARVED WOOD PAINTING FRAMEA mid century modernist carved wood, bronze gilt, painting frame. Measures: 27 5/8" x 31 3/4" Rabbet: 21 5/8" x 25 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023FINE PAIR OF CONTINENTAL FLORAL STILL LIFE PAINTINGSOil on Canvas, of monumental scale both having an urn with large floral arrangement, one with butterflies and the other with a cockatoo in fine gilt carved rectangular frames, both with painting lightSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Palatial 19th Centur Oil on Canvas of a Portrait of Siblings Signed J. Peellaert$4,400