Sold2024Original 1952 ASK FOR VALVOLINE MOTOR OIL Heavy Metal SignMade by A-M Sign Co. Dated 1952. Number 2180. Measures 54 x 35.75 inches.Originally a double sided sign. Looks like the back side has been painted over.Some rust damage as you can see in the photos.StSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ask For Valvoline Motor Oil Metal SignDST. Sign has excellent color and shine, light wear, marked A-M, dated 1967, 30"D., rated 8.9See Sold Price
Sold2023Ask For Valvoline Motor Oil Metal Signrated 7.25, 30"D., DST sign has good color and shine, has wear, fine scratches and dings, marked A-M Signs, dated 1953See Sold Price
Sold2022Ask for Valvoline Motor Oil Metal Bubble SignRated 9, 17.5"D., SST bubble sign has excellent color and shine with light wear, marked A-M, dated 1956. The Authentication Company #037777See Sold Price
Sold2021RARE Valvoline Motor Oil Double Sided Sign & Bracket49" x 36" Rare version double sided curved top metal sign with original bracket, scuffs, scratches, rust, and paint flakes. PLEASE READ & UNDERSTAND THE PAYMENT & SHIPPING TERMS FOR THIS AUCTION PRIORSee Sold Price
Sold2022Valvoline Motor Oil SIgnAmerican. 1952. Double sided painted metal (DSPM). Exhibits scattered surface scratches and minor patches of paint loss. Marked, "Am Sign Co. 5-52" lower edge. Horseless Carriage Museum, Fenelon FallsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Valvoline Motor Oil Metal Sign (TAC)rated 8.9, 11.75"x59.75", the SST embossed sign has excellent color and shine, has light wear and a few fine scratches, marked A-M, dated 1954. TAC #044253. This lot exceeds size limitations for in hoSee Sold Price
SoldVALVOLINE MOTOR OIL METAL SIGNValvoline Motor Oil double sided metal sign by A-M, Inc. out of Lynchburg, Virginia, circa 1971. History. Dr. John Ellis, the inventor of a petroleum lubricant for steam engines, founded Valvoline onSee Sold Price
Sold2023VALVOLINE MOTOR OIL METAL SIGNSST EMBOSSED VALVOLINE MOTOR OIL. LIGHT SURFACE WEAR. 24" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Valvoline Motor Oil SS Vertical Metal Sign TAC 8.5Valvoline Motor Oil SS Vertical Metal Sign TAC 8.5. SST (single sided tin) vertical wood-framed sign has good color and shine with light wear and tiny paint chips. Measures 60"x12". Rated 8.5 by The ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Ask for Castrol Motor Oil Metal SignRated 7, 72"x16.5", SST embossed vertical sign has been clear coated.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ask for Castrol Motor Oil Metal Sign (TAC)rated 8, 71"x17", the SST embossed vertical sign has good color, has minor soiling and creases. TAC #043662See Sold Price
Sold2016Ask For Valvoline Motor Oil Tin Bubble Sign.SST sign. Excellent color and shine with light wear. Marked A-M, dated 1955. (8.5). 18" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ask for Quaker State Motor Oil Metal SignSST bubble sign. Has good color and shine, has light wear, 24"D., rated 8.75See Sold Price
Sold2015VINTAGE QUAKER STATE MOTOR OIL - Gas Station RoadCollectors Original QUAKER STATE MOTOR OIL domed metal sign. We are not sure how old it is, but it is a nice vintage sign with a cool green patina. Made of steel, painted green with white lettering. OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ask for Wolf's Head Motor Oil w/Logo Metal Sign (TAC)rated 8.5, 82"x12", SST embossed wood backed vertical sign, has excellent color and shine, has wear in the field, right-hand edge, and lower field, marked A-M, dated 1947. TAC #046619See Sold Price
Sold2024Ask For Valvoline Motor Oil Service Station Advertising Sign DSTA rare size and shape Valvoline double sided tin sign. It is marked A-M Sign Co Lynchburg, VA 5-52. Side 1 displays very well with only minor wear and some areas of fading. The reverse has some additiSee Sold Price
Sold2023c.1949 Original Vintage Permalube Motor Oil Sign Metal Amoco Premium Gas Stationc.1949 Original Vintage Permalube Motor Oil Sign Metal Amoco Premium Gas StationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Original Embossed Castrol Motor Oil Round Metal Wall SignVintage Original Embossed Castrol Motor Oil Round Metal Wall Sign. Measurements in inches: 22 diameter Condition:Has rub mark in T, wear along edges and small edge chip on bottom Shipping:We offer in-See Sold Price
Sold2023TEXACO MOTOR OIL GASOLINE CAST METAL ADVERTISING SIGNAn original American Texaco Motor Oil Gasoline cast metal advertising sign. The sign is covered with enamel in white, red, green and black shades, and adorned with a brand logo in the center. Marked,See Sold Price
Sold2022DOUBLE SIDED PAINTED METAL VALVOLINE MOTOR OIL SIGN.This is marked "AM Sign Co. 9-54". Side A has excellent color and gloss, with just some very minor surface scratching to the face of the sign. It otherwise is in great shape. Side B also has some scraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lion Naturalube Heavy Duty Motor Oil Metal Sign TAC 71965 Lion Naturalube Heavy Duty Motor Oil Double Sided Tin (DST) Diecut Metal Sign. Has wear and scratches in the fields. Dated 1965. Measures 30"x24". Rated 7 by The Authentication Company (TAC #0382See Sold Price
Sold2021Ask for Uniflo Motor Oil w/Oil Drop Boy Logo Metal SignSST sign, has good color and shine, shows light wear and a few fine scratches, 10.5"x17.5", rated 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Valvoline Motor Oil SignAmerican. 1952. Double sided tin (DST). One side exhibits a few light scattered surface scuffs. Marked, "2081-a AM SIGN CO, 10-52" lower edge. 30" diam.See Sold Price
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsWOLF'S HEAD OIL AND LUBED SELF FRAMED EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ WOOD BACKING.$500
1 day LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLCGroup of 5 Quaker State and Valvoline 1 Qt Metal Motor Oil Cans$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLC"Ask For" Socony Motor Oil Porcelain Curved Pump Plate Sign$42(3 bids)