Sold2021Chinese or Japanese Woodblock Prints Group of 15Antiques Chinese and or Japanese Woodblocks and watercolors. Many signed and Numbered. Smallest measures 8" x 19.5" in size. Signatures include, 2 SIGNED KUNIYOSHI 1859, 6 SIGNED TOYOKUNI lll 1850S, 2See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE SCROLL AND JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS.Late 19th-early 20th century. Ink wash landscape scroll with brocade border, 55.5"l. 15.25"w. and group of Japanese prints including theater by Ginko Adechi, actors, and officials in Western militarySee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Fifteen Japanese Woodblock PrintsIncluding three triptychs, etc.; Together with a Persian Ink and Color; and Six Chinese Gouaches on Rice Paper, framed together.See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 2 Japanese woodblock prints.A group of two Japanese woodblock prints with frame. ++Suzuki, Harunobu (Japan, 1752-1770). Parody of a Chinese Immortal. Circa early 20th century. 10" x 8", frame: 15" x 12 1/2". ++Harvest scene. IllSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE EAST ASIAN DECORATIVE GROUP INCL. UTAMAROIncluding carved hardstone Chinese Zodiac wheel, a color woodblock print of Kitagawa Utamaro's "Abalone Divers", miniature brass "See No Evil [...]" monkeys, and a Japanese enamel vase. Dimensions: (PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Asian Art, Including Japanese Woodblock Prints by Kunisada & GochoteiDescription: A group of Asian art, including woodblock prints by Utagawa Kunisada and Sadahiro Gochotei, a Chinese reverse painting in a carved rosewood frame, a Balinese painting of a peasant feedingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsGroup of Japanese Woodblock Prints Hiroshige, etc. Max 10 1/5" x 15 1/4" Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsGroup of Japanese Woodblock Prints Max: 14 1/2" x 10" Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS. UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE, 'The Rokugu Ferry at kawasaki, no.3 fromGROUP OF JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS. UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE, 'The Rokugu Ferry at kawasaki, no.3 from the series Fifty-three Stations of the Tokaido, c.1850; Takinogawa River, Oji, c1853; A coastal scene anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Japanese Woodblock Prints & Paintings on SilkGroup of Japanese Woodblock Prints & Paintings on Silk Max L 36" Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsGroup of Japanese Woodblock Prints Max 14 1/2" x 9 1/4" Property of The Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsLarge Group of Eleven Japanese Woodblock Prints, Myoan Shakuhachi, Flute at the beginning of a brown in faux bamboo frame, unframed geisha with child, Kimono in prints, framed fan, watercolor on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Group of Japanese Woodblock Prints.A Large Group of Japanese Woodblock Prints. Kitagawa Utamaro (1754-1806), two oban tate-e, from the series Fujin Sogaku Jittai (Ten Types in the Physiognomic Study of Women), circa 1791-1792, one signSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROUP OF JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS.Late 19th-early 20th century. Unframed and include diving mallard by Ohara Kosun, geishas by Kunisada, Noh play by Kogyo, Western style horse race, flowers, tiger by Kitigawa Utamaro and Ando HiroshigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsLot 8 Group of Japanese Woodblock Prints lot includes 6 Japanese woodblock prints with figures largest (triptych): 19 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches Provenance: from a private New York collection includinSee Sold Price
Sold2017GROUP OF JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS(3) JAPANESE BLOCK PRINTS DIMENSIONS: 9" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023GROUP OF JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTSGROUP OF JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS. Comprising 6 individual prints, 3 forming a triptych, various artists, largest sheet size 15 inches x 10 inches.SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only soSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Japanese Woodblock Printsunframed Each approximately: 14 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. (36.2 x 24.1 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024A Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsComprising: Benkei Bridge by Koitsu Tsuchiya, a print from the series One Hundred Aspects of the Moon, by Yoshitoshi, and Cormorant Fishing on the Nagara River by Hiyoshi Mamoru. See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsGroup of (3) Japanese woodblock prints, including "Snow" by Torii Kotondo. Largest 16 1/4" x 10 1/4", framed 24" x 18 1/2". Provenance: Estate of Alexander Goykhman.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsSeven examples, works by Kuniyoshi Utagawa, Hiroshige, Kuniyoshi, and Kunisada. Dimensions: all about 13" x 9" (Aiban) Provenance: From a local collSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsExamples by Toyokuni I, Hokusai, a vintage reprint of a Utamaro work, and an example by Eizan. Dimensions: The frames range from 19" x 19" to 22" x 18". Provenance: From a Delaware collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Group of Japanese Woodblock Printsvery nice reproductions of famous Japanese woodblock prints by the artist Utagawa Hiroshige, all framed identically in black frames with thick white mats, not examined outside of the frames. DOA 15 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Group of Japanese Woodblock PrintsA Group of Japanese Woodblock Printsincludes four Edo period (1615-1868) woodblock prints by various artists and a single small modern reproduction print of the famous Sharaku impression of Ichikawa ESee Sold Price
5 days LeftTopwellsA Group of Six Japanese Woodblock Prints of Flowers and Birds, Reproduction of Artworks Ito Jakuchu$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of Five Japanese Woodblocks Mount Fuji & Notable Places Hokkei +$10
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of Japanese Woodblocks & Illustrations From Early Books$10
3 days LeftEldred'sKEIKO ATSUZAWA (Japan, 1942-), Chinese Bellflowers and Dragonflies., Woodblock print, oban yoko-e,$150
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of Three Yatsugiri-Ban Japanese Woodblocks Hiroshige$10
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryUtagawa Kunisada (Sandai Toyokuni) Woodblock Pair$2(2 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJapanese Woodblock Print Miyozaki Pleasure Quarter Utagawa Sadahide$20
Oct 04Ma San AuctionJAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT, AFTER UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE, PROBABLY 20TH CENTURY. Titled 'Nihonbashi'.£60