Sold2020Vintage African Tribal Guro Bird Mask, Ivory CoastVintage African Tribal Guro Bird Mask Vintage 1960s African Guro Tribal Mask, Ivory Coast. Hand Carved And Painted In Brick Red And Features A Bird Perched On Top Of The Head. In Very Good Preowned ViSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Ivory Coast Tribal Masks6 Ivory Coast Tribal Masks. Inclusing Baule, Guro, and Ligbi examples. Largest size: 16.75'' x 7.25'' x 4.75'' (43 x 18 x 12 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: ThSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Ivorian Tribal Masks5 Ivorian Tribal Masks. Including Baule, Guro, Yaure and Senufo works. Ivory Coast, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 16.25'' x 8'' x 7.75'' (41 x 20 x 20 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mask with Soccer Players, Guro, Ivory CoastAfrican Tribal Art: Festivity mask celebrating soccer players, Guro People, Ivory Coast. Carved wood with polychromatic painted finish, late 20th Century. The mask comes with a custom-made steel displSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Vintage African Carved & Painted Tribal MasksA striped West African Ghanaian example, and a pink-faced Guro mask from the Ivory Coast. Largest: 17" H. Both with losses, Guro with repairs to bird headdress.See Sold Price
Sold2023Guro mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Guro mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal Art Description: The African zoomorphic masks of the Dié group in Gouro African art. Organized in lineages, the Gouros are the western neighborSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bull mask- Guro - Ivory CoastThis mask is in the shape of a bull, these animals populate the savannah where the Guro people live and are worshiped by the Guru and will be the first to appear in a tribal dance procession. The GuroSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Guro Portrait Mask Ex Thomas McNemar EstateA Finely carved wooden face mask with a charming face and well handled surface suggesting some age. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 12.5 inches tall ( 14.5 inches on custom dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Striking Old Guro Zoomorphic African MaskA Very rare, old and interesting wooden dance mask from the Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. Carved wood, with well weathered and well handled surface patina, with a black painted surface. This maskSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Guro African MaskA Lovely carved wooden dance mask with elegant facial features , elaborate stylized coiffure and a deep well handled surface patina. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Guro Ceremonial MaskA small carved wooden mask with well handled surface and bright yellow painted surface, signs of handling and wear. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Mask measures 9 inches tall ( 13.25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Guro Zamble Stylized Antelope African MaskA Carved wooden mask with highly stylized form, polychromed accent colors and a well polished black surface. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 24 x 7 inches. A metal display stSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Guro BushCow African MaskA carved wooden zoomorphic mask with golden honey colored surface and well worn edges and reverse side. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 16 x 7 x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Red Guro Stylized African maskFantastic and exaggerated carved wooden mask with stylized mask featuring a tall finial with long neck bird eating a fish and an ancestral bust on the chin. Guro peoples, Ivory Coast, Africa. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guro, Gouro, Zamble Mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Guro, Gouro, Zamble Mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: Ivory Coast Dimension: 17,72 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,54 Pounds Item type: Mask DescrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mask - Wood - Guro - Baule - Ivory CoastThis mask is in the shape of a bull, these animals populate the savannah where the Guro people live and are worshiped by the Guru and will be the first to appear in a tribal dance procession. The GuroSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colorful Guro Zamble African mask on standA highly stylized and colorful Guro peoples mask from the Ivory Coast, West Africa. A wonderful zoomorphic mask featuring antelope and crocodile features , large protruding eyes and painted zig zag deSee Sold Price
Sold2022GuroGuro Masks, Performances, and Master Carvers in Ivory Coast. Fischer, Eberhard München: Prestel (2008). Zürich: Museum Rietberg (2008). ISBN 13: 9783791339412 English text 518 pages NumerousSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colorful Guro Mask with Snake and Bird 19.5" from Ivory Coast - African Tribal ArtHeight: 19.5" Width: 9" Depth: 5.5" Weight: 3.5 lbs This gorgeous Guro mask features a brightly pigmented yellow face, intricately carved coiffure and a snake wrapped around the piece with its tail atSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivory Coast Tribal Mask with Perched Bird8" wide x 5" deep x 21" high. LR From the estate of Robert Harman. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Baule Goli Mask (Attirbuted), African antiqueTitle: Ivory Coast tribal Mask, wood with painted elements, , , , , , Size info: 18 x 11 x 2 1/2, , , Framing: , , Comments: Please judge condition frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gunye gei Dan mask - Ivory Coast - African Art TribalTitle: Gunye gei Dan mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal Art Description: This ivory coast tribal mask is a racing mask (sharp face, hollowed out round eyes, mouth, it was held against the face usSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Ivory coast Baule tribal mask. height 14African Ivory coast Baule tribal mask. height 14 inches, width 6 1/2 inches Provenance: Estate of Peggy & David Rockefeller having stamp/label.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivory coast Guro wooden Mask 47 cmIvory coast. 1960/1970. Guro wooden Mask with Bird on top and horns on forehead. Typical oblong shape. Red, black and green pigmentation. 464 gr. – 47x12x12 cmSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Ivory Coast Baule Wood Carved Mask, 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6 1/4" d., 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6$150
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare 19th Century Baule Mouse Oracle Vessel w/ Primitive Accents - Ivory Coast$10(1 bid)