Sold2024Bamana Bambara Chi Wara Head Crest, MaliLarge carved wood chiwara head mask, the antelope head incorporating avian features, the large crest and curved beak-like mouth suggesting a hornbill. Incised geometric patterns over surface, wrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Bamana Chi Wara Wood Antelope Headdress CarvingWest Africa, Mali, Bamana (also Bambara), ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A large and magnificent male Chi Wara (Ci Wara) mask, so skillfully and extensively carved with an intricate composition andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Handsome Old Bamana N'tomo Ceremonial MaskRare Bamana / Bambara or Marka N'tomo African mask from Mali, West Africa.Carved from a single piece of wood and featuring a tall comb like spike finial and Chiwara antelope finial. N'tomo is one of mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mali Bambara Chiwara (Chiwara Tyiwara). Wood CarvedMali Bambara Chiwara (Chiwara Tyiwara). Wood Carved Antelope with Pierced Body. 46.5 x 16.5 x 3.75 in. A Chiwara is a ritual object representing an antelope, used by the Bambara ethnic group in Mali.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bambara, Mali, Dancing MaskBambara, Mali, carved wood dancing mask, darkened patina, 16"h x 9"w x 4"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Carved Wood Mask Mali Bambara Dogon Shellshand carved wood mask with shell dŽcor and earrings, 11Ól x 6ÓwSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bambara, Mali, Wood Elongated Face MaskBambara, Mali, carved wood elongated face mask, darkened patina, 16"h x 8"w top, 4.5"w bottom x 3.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Elaborate Bambara Marionette Mask/HeaddressElaborate African Bambara, Mali carved wood and polychrome marionette mask/headdress; of antelope form with figure atop, wearing a woven, patterned covering (stand not included); L: 45" &#See Sold Price
Sold2017Bambara Polychrome Wood Mask/HeaddressElaborate African Bambara, Mali carved wood and polychrome marionette mask/headdress; of antelope form; exhibiting seated figure atop in woven robes (stand not included); L: 25" (approSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Hyena Mask, Carved Wood, MaliAfrican Bambara Hyena Mask, Carved Wood, Mali. Approximately 11.625H x 6.875W x 4.1875D in.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from Pierre Verite, Galerie Carrefour, 141 BoulSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali. Carved wood. On base. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 15'' x 4.5'' x 3'' (38 x 11 x 8 cm); Height on stand: 16" (41 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali. Carved wood, beads, cowrie shells. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia;purchased 1972 from Andre Le Veel, 19, quai MalaquaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali, 39" Ht.African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali. Carved wood, metal, animal hair. Size: 39'' x 13'' x 4'' (99 x 33 x 10 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; likely purchased 1968 from Harvey T. Menist, Gallery Menist, PSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bambara Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bambara Chiwara Headdress, Mali. Carved wood, metal. Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York. Size: 7.25'' x 21.25'' x 4.5'' (18 x 54 x 11 cm). Height on stand: 10.5" (See Sold Price
Sold20192 Very Large Carved Wood Chiwara Sculptures: 81" H2 Very Large Carved Wood Chiwara Sculptures, Bamana/Bambara Peoples, Mali. Ranging in size from 81'' x 17'' x 6'' (206 x 43 x 15 cm) to 81'' x 25'' x 7'' (206 x 64 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood Mask AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Mask Assortment (5) items including Cameroon buffalo mask, Bambara Mali mask, an animal mask and (2) headdress masks Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; profeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bambara, Mali African ArtMALE, Chiwara carved wood statue, 40 ½ x 12 ½ x 3”. Provenance: Estate of Louis R. and Deborah Mosbrooker Beverly Hills, CA; African Collection from a Beverly Hills Art Historian and MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bambara, Mali African ArtFEMALE WITH BABY, Chiwara carved wood statue, 31 ½ x 9 x 2 ¼”. Provenance: Estate of Louis R. and Deborah Mosbrooker Beverly Hills, CA; African Collection from a Beverly Hills Art HistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bambara Mali African ArtMARKA MASK, carved wood with metal overlay and yarn plumes, 18 x 6 x 4”. From the collection of a Beverly Hills Art Historian and Museum donor. Provenance: Patti African Art, West Hollywood.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Mali Bamana Bambara Chi Wara Segu CrestAfrican Mali Bamana Bambara Chi Wara Segu Crest carved wood and beads, depicting a male and female figure sitting atop an antelope on a oval plinth with holes for attaching to the head.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chi-Wara (Female) Headress, Bambara, Mali, carved woodChi-Wara (Female) Headress, Bambara, Mali, carved wood with applied leather and hair accents, rising on a custom wood base, 33"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Mali Bambara Kore Antelope Carved MaskAn African Mali Bambara or Bamana Secret Society antelope male figure mask, carved wood depicting antelope face and antlers.See Sold Price