Sold2023RCA Victor Gouache Album Cover Concept Art, Fred Waring and his PennsylvaniansDescription: An original gouache concept illustration for an RCA Victor album cover.Type: Concept artMaterials:Gouache on paperboard Markings & Inscriptions: Date: Early to mid 20th centuryMaker: UnknSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Decker RCA Victor Original Album Cover ArtFrank Decker For RCA Victor original album cover illustration. The oil painting is on an illustration board. The painting size is 15” by 15” and the board size is 18” tall by 16.5 wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lou Reed - Lou ReedLou Reed - Lou ReedLabel:RCA Victor - LSP-4701Format:Vinyl, LP, Album, StereoCountry:USReleased:Apr 1, 1972Genre:Rock. TOM ADAMS COVER ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lou Reed - Sally Can't DanceLou Reed - Sally Can't DanceWITH COVER ART BY DAVID BYRDLabel:RCA - CPL1-0611, RCA Victor - CPL1-0611Format:Vinyl, LP, Album, Stereo, DynaflexCountry:USReleased:1974Genre:RockSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Bowie - LodgerDavid Bowie - Lodger. Label: RCA Victor - AQL1-3254Format:Vinyl, LP, Album, StereoCountry:USReleased:1979Genre:RockStyle:Art Rock. Missing paper back cover. Gatefold cover sticking together.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Bowie - "Heroes" - RARE PROMO COVER !David Bowie - "Heroes" - RARE PROMO COVER ! Label: RCA Victor - AFL1-2522Format: Vinyl, LP, AlbumCountry:USReleased:1977Genre:Electronic, RockStyle:Pop Rock, Art Rock, Experimental. Promo DJ Album CovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Batman No. 11 (DC, 6-7/1942) CGC 4 white pagesBatman No. 11 (DC, 6-7/1942) CGC 4 white pages. Bill Finger and Edmond Hamilton stories, Bob Kane, Jerry Robinson art, George Roussos art, Fred Ray cover. Classic Joker cover. Joker and Penguin appearSee Sold Price
Sold2024Superman No. 18 (DC, 9-10/1942) CGC 7 white pagesSuperman No. 18 (DC, 9-10/1942) CGC 7 white pages. Jerry Siegel story, John Sikela, Leo Nowak and Ed Dobrotka art, Fred Ray cover. Luthor appearance. Half page ad for Wonder Woman #1 Estimate $2,000-$See Sold Price
Sold2017Garcia signed lithograph of Not For Kids Only CoverA signed lithograph of the art from the album cover of Not For Kids Only, an album of children's songs by Garcia/Grisman. Lithograph measures 18x14.5'' with frame. Jerry Garcia did the art for this alSee Sold Price
Sold20221990's Batman Forever Concept Art, Gary CiccarelliOffered is a piece of original concept art created with airbrushed gouache and hand pencil for Batman Forever, by artist Gary Ciccarelli. Done on bristol board, with an image of 18" x 17-1/2", overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Batman No. 8 (DC, 12/1941-1/1942) CGC 8 white pagesBatman No. 8 (DC, 12/41-1/42) CGC 8 white pages. Bill Finger story, Bob Kane, Jerry Robinson and George Roussos art Fred Ray and Jerry Robinson cover. Joker appearance. 1st appearance of Professor RadSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolph Gottlieb 1957 gouache Imaginary Landscape No. 1Gottlieb, Adolph (American, 1903-1974), Imaginary Landscape No. 1, 1957, gouache and ink, 20.5 x 29 inches, signed lower right, Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, N.Y. Exhibited Carnegie Museum of ArSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Tibetan Thangka of Padmasambhava Copper MountainThangka of the teacher Padmasambhava in his Copper Mountain Paradise, central Tibet, c.late 18th century, gouache on cotton, 50 x 35 inches, in a cherry wood frame 59 x 44 inches, central figure of thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Mandala of Buddha Sarvavid VairochanaMandala Thangka of Buddha Sarvavid Vairochana from the Parishodhana Tantra, Tibet, 15th century, gouache on cotton, 26 x 22.5 inches, in a cherry wood frame 37 x 31 inches, elements of Sakya and BuddhSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Mandala Rakta Shadakshari AvalokiteshvaraMandala of Rakta Shadakshari Avalokiteshvara, Tibet, c.16th century or earlier, gouache on cotton with gilt accents, 21.75 x 18.75 inches, unframed, mandala with central figure of Avalokiteshvara showSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Tibetan Thangka Mahottara HerukaThangka of the wrathful deity Mahottara Heruka, Tibet, c.early 18th century, gouache on cotton, 41.5 x 32.5 inches, in a cherry wood frame 49 x 39 inches, central figure of the seven tiered and many hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Wrathful VajrabhairavaThangka of the Wrathful Manjushri Vajrabhairava, Tibet, 18th century, gouache on cotton, 33.5 x 23 inches, unframed, central figure intypical pose with wrathful expression, deep blue color in union wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Vajrayogini and DeitiesThangka of Vajrayogini in the form of Vajravarahi with Deities, Tibet, c. late 19th or early 20th century, gouache on cotton, 31 x 21 inches, unframed, central figure of the female deity in typical daSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans von Bartels watercolor and mixed media Fishermanvon Bartels, Hans (German 1856 - 1913), Fisherman in Rough Surf with Wagon, watercolor, gouache, and oils on paperboard, 35.5 x 55 inches, signed Hans Bartels Munchen lower left, farmed in a period scSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Mandala of Buddha Sarvavid VairochanaMandala Thangka of Buddha Sarvavid Vairochana from the Parishodhana Tantra, Tibet, 15th century, gouache on cotton, 26 x 22.5 inches, in a cherry wood frame 37 x 31 inches, elements of Sakya and BuddhSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eunuch Mahakala Dharmapala Tibetan ThangkaDharmapala Eunuch Mahakala Mahapandaka Thangka, Eastern Tibet, late 18th or early 19th century, gouache on cotton, 28.5 x 21 inches, in a cherry wood frame 37 x 27 inches, central figure of the uncommSee Sold Price
Sold2018BEN NICHOLSON 1981 Drawing of a Mug or CupNicholson, Ben (British, 1894–1982), Red and Black Mug or Cup, 1981, ink, wash and gouache, 4.8 x 4 inches with irregular top, signed and inscribed " for Pat and David Xmas 81 Nicholson 81" on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Ratnasambhava Buddha TarasTibetan thangka depicting Ratnasambhava Buddha Surrounded by 200 Green and White Taras, c.17th century, gouache on cotton, 32.5 x 21 inches, in a cherry wood frame 41 x 31 inches. Central figure in yeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Salvador Dali La Conquête du Cosmos II Portfolio 6 pc.sDalí, Salvador (Spanish, 1904–1989), La conquête du cosmos II (album of 6 works), 1974, (Michler & Löpsinger 641, 645-46, 650-52 and Field, 74-12.G; H; I; J; K; L.), the complete set of six signeSee Sold Price
316 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsRoger Waters Signed Pink Floyd Meddle Album Cover with Beckett Authentication$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalJean-Michel Basquiat "SAMO" Artwork, Board Composition Circa 1970s-1980s$2,300(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftKellie's Estate SalesAntique Victorian Miniature & Autograph Books Sunnybank Stories Mother's Stories compiled by Asa$40(5 bids)
187 Lots AwayFreeman's | Hindman[Art] [Hugo, Jean] Sachs, Maurice. Au Temps du Boeuf sur le Toit. With an Original Illustration$400
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausElvis Presley Album, 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1997, illustrated$29(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftKellie's Estate SalesBeatles Vinyl Albums Meet & Introducing Set of 2 Introducing... The Beatles Englands No. 1 Vocal$10(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCThe Beatles Yesterday And Today Butcher Record Album COVER ONLY NO ALBUM.$325(7 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncRare 1950/60s Risque Adult Peep Show Magazine Cover Trading Cards$16(2 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979$7