Sold2023Nepal Tibet Buddhist Carved Wooden Wrathful Mahakhala Mask.Nepal Tibet Buddhist Carved Wooden Wrathful Mahakhala Mask. Size 12 inches high, 8 5/8 inches widest point. A carved wood ceremonial wood mask with painted surface. Provenance: Private Historian colleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved wooden mask. Nepal or Tibet. 19th century.Carved wooden mask. Nepal or Tibet. 19th century. Figure of Yama. 9".See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved wooden Buddhist image of Nepal of Tibet. 18thCarved wooden Buddhist image of Nepal of Tibet. 18th century. Halo figure of Dakhini. Surface with traces of polychrome and gilt. 5-1/2" h. This item may have additional high-resolution photographs, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved wooden dance mask with Buddhist CrownCarved wood, featuring a Crown form related to Buddhism, with several smaller faces. Nepal. Early to Mid 20th century. Collected in the 1960/70's, from a private Mid-west collection. Measures 14.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tibetan Wrathful Deity MaskA carved wood and painted dance mask of a Mahakala or wrathful deity, featuring a crown of human skulls, bulging eyes and aggressively showing the fangs. Tibet, Buddhist dance mask. The mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wrathful Deity Mask from Bhutan Ex BanksA fantastic carved wooden mask with the face of a demon wearing a decorative headpiece and with large fangs. Buddhist peoples of Bhutan. The mask measures 13 x 12 inches. A metal display stand can alsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala maskA carved wood and painted dance mask of a Mahakala or wrathful deity, featuring a crown of human skulls, bulging eyes and aggressively showing the fangs. Tibet, Buddhist dance mask. The mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Shiva Mask from NepalA Rare old Shiva Mask from Nepal.Antique carved wooden mask accented with red mineral pigments. The mask is a classic example, and could represent Shiva as Chandrashekhara, meaning “Having the mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Nepalese Wooden Ritual MaskNepal, ca. 19th Century, CE. Carved wooden mask used by Nepalese shamans in various rites; to cure illness, cast out demons and perform exorcisms. Nicely detailed with long thin nose, toothy open moutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Lahke Demon Mask from NepalCarved wooden mask with painted features, signs of ritual use. Newari peoples, Kathmandu Valley, Nepal. The mask dates to the 1950-60's. The "Lakhe" dance is one of the most popular dances of Nepal. TSee Sold Price
2022Archaic Dance mask From NepalA large heavy carved wooden mask of a demon like character for ceremonial use in Nepal. The mask has a demon like face, fangs and tongue and has a deep well handled surface patina and wear suggestingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dramatic Old Shamans Mask from NepalA bold and primitive carved wooden mask with a striking face and well handled and worn surface. The mask measures 12 x 7 inches. 20 inches tall on professional custom display stand which is included.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Demon Mask from NepalA large heavy and very old carved wooden mask of a demon like character for ceremonial use in Nepal. The mask has a classic demon like face, fangs and tongue and has a deep well handled surface patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Demon Mask from NepalA large heavy and very old carved wooden mask of a demon like character for ceremonial use in Nepal. The mask has a classic demon like face, fangs and tongue and has a deep well handled surface patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Primitive Shamans Mask from Nepal Ex BanksA well used hand carved wooden mask with stylized facial features and overall well handled surface. Nepal. The mask measures 9 inches tall. 12.25 inches tall on professional custom display stand. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Nepalese Wooden Shaman's MaskNepal, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask used by Nepalese shamans in various rites; to cure illness, cast out demons, and perform exorcisms. Nicely detailed with deeplySee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Nepalese Wooden Festival Mask**Originally Listed At $600** Central Asia, Himalayan region, Nepal, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden festival mask of a minimalist presentation with openwork gaps constituting the eyes, nostSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Nepalese Wooden Festival Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Central Asia, Himalayan region, Nepal, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden festival mask of a minimalist presentation with openwork gaps constituting the eyes, nostSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lakhe Demon Mask from KathmanduCarved wooden mask with painted features, signs of ritual use. Newari peoples, Kathmandu Valley, Nepal. The mask dates to the 1930-40's. The "lakhe" dance is one of the most popular dances of Nepal. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Petite Early 20th C. Nepalese Wood Mask**Originally Listed At $200** Central Asia, Nepal, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask of a circular form with a concave verso. The hemispherical countenance presents with diamond-shaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lakhe Demon festival Mask from KathmanduCarved wooden mask with painted features, signs of ritual use. Newari peoples, Kathmandu Valley, Nepal. The mask dates to the 1950-60's. The "Lakhe" dance is one of the most popular dances of Nepal. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shaman Drum, Carved Wooden Handle, Nepal TibetanAntique Shaman Drum with Carved Wooden Handle from Nepal, Himalayam Tibet. Measures 17" in diameter and 29" long with handle. Conition: UsedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nepal Tribal Buddhist Phurba Ritual ObjectA carved wooden staff like Phurba with 2 ancestor figures, one in lotus position, one in kneeling position. The Phurba has a long hammered iron spike on the bottom, and the top has been embellished wiSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Multi Cultural Hand Carved Wooden Masks$30(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15thC/earlier Tibet or Nepal Standing Buddhist Bronze Protective Deity-start price lowered$1,950
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterWooden Tribal Mask, Wooden Mask Wall Art and 2x Wooden Faces$5(1 bid)