Sold2023A Bakers Dozen of Lobi Iron SnakesA collection of 12 forged iron snakes from the Lobi peoples and 1 Bronze Serpent from the Gan ethnic group, Burkina faso, West Africa. Often referred to as units of currency among the tribe. The largeSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Lobi Iron Snakes, Leg Ornaments2 Eisen-Schlangen Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 24 & 30 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (200See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Lobi Iron Snakes Ex Eric Robertson 1989This lot contains three Hand hammered iron snakes made by a Lobi village blacksmith in Burkina Faso, West Africa. The snake forms are often considered currency though can also have ritual significanceSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Lobi Iron Snakes, Leg Ornaments3 Schlangen, Wadenschmuck Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 24 - 39 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Weiterführende Literatur: Blandin, Andre / Biton, M. / Celis, G.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Iron Snake, Leg OrnamentEisen-Schlange, Wadenschmuck Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Weiterführende Literatur: Blandin, Andre / Biton, M. / Celis, G. /See Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi Iron SnakeSchlange Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 30,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011). CHFSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Iron SnakeSchlangen-Darstellung Lobi. Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 8 cm. L 29 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ---------------------------See Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Iron Snake, Leg OrnamentEisenschlange, Wadenschmuck Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. L 36 cm Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten FoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Iron Snake, Leg OrnamentEisenschlange, Wadenschmuck Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 26 Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich, Schweiz (vor 1998). Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Iron Snake, Leg OrnamentEisenschlange, Wadenschmuck Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. L 38 Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten FormeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Iron Snake, Leg OrnamentEisen-Schlange, Wadenschmuck Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. L 33 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedenstenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lobi Wrought Iron Snake and Carved PipeLobi Wrought Iron Snake and Carved Pipe. African. Largest Size: 20" L, 51 cm. Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Necklace, Bambara Bracelet and Lobi SnakeGroup of three (3) items, including a Dogon wrought iron necklace with duge stone, a wrought iron Bambara bracelet, both from the Republic of Mali, and a Lobi wrought iron snake from Burkina Faso, WesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wrought Iron Snake, Lobi Peoples, Burkina Faso, West AfricaWrought iron snake, Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Approximate size, 13.75"H (15.25" on custom stand). PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip GoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ethnographic African Collector's LotEthnographic African Collector's Lot. Including: a Lobi Metal Currency Snake, Iron Staff Adorned with Birds and a Stylized Horned Figure. Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: LenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Snake currency - Lobi - Bronze - Iron - Burkina FasoOld black iron snake currency from the Lobi poeple of Burkina Faso. Good condition with a beautiful aged patina. Old copper Manilla - West African trade currency. Manillas are (almost ring-like) braceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (3) Wrought Iron Currency Snakes (one two-headed), Lobi peoplesGroup of (3) wrought iron currency snakes (one two-headed), Lobi peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Approximate size, 10.5" H x 1.75" W (largest). PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2021Burkina Faso Peoples, (3) zoomorphic currencyBurkina Faso Peoples, (3) zoomorphic currency, Hand forged iron, including 2 Lobi snakes and a crocodile, 25"l (largest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/LiteraturSee Sold Price
Sold2020Five African Iron ItemsFive African Iron Items. Including two three-headed snakes, a Lobi snake, a bell and a four-legged fish.Ranging in size from: 4'' x 7.5'' (10 x 19 cm) to 6'' x 28'' (15 x 71 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20162 African Snake Form Currency Artifacts2 African Snake Form Currency Artifacts. 1) Snake Form Currency, Lobi People,Burkina Faso, West Africa, 20th C. Iron. Size: 5.5"H x 17"W x 2"D (14 x 43 x 5 cm). 2) Snake Form Currency, Gan People, GhaSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Lobi Metalware Artifacts2 Lobi Metalware Artifacts. Lobi People, Burkina Faso, West Africa, 20th C. Forged Iron. 1) Abstract Seated Figure. Size: 6"H x 2.5"W x 1.5"D (15 x 6 x 4 cm). 2) Snake Currency. Size: "H x 7.25"W x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN LOBI SNAKE CURRENCY.Late 19th-early 20th century, wrought iron. Coiled serpents, one with horns. 9"h. 8"d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lobi Snake Currency, Africa, Circa 1900Description: Hand-wrought iron currency used for trade and to show wealth. From the Lobi tribe of Burkina Faso. The snake like shape is traditional to this tribe. This snake is 16.25" long and comes wSee Sold Price
7 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncGranite top cast iron & brass bakers table with elaborate fret work$200