Sold2023Uniquely Framed Indian Watercolor Figural SceneWatercolor Indian figural scene with horses having a decorative border with animals and other details, framed under glass in an intricate mosaic style gilt frame. [Sight: 11" H x 7" W; Frame: 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Indian Watercolour Painting with Harem Scene20th century A.D. A watercolour painting of a group of revellers surrounding a divan with a richly-dressed couple reclining; handwritten note to the reverse reading: 'The picture shows a drinking partSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Indian Watercolour Manuscript Leaf with Courtly Scene19th-20th century A.D. A manuscript leaf in a glazed wooden frame to allow inspection of both sides; Side A: courtly scene with potentate on a canopied dais with two groups of men in discussion beforeSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN EDMUND BUCKLEY WATERCOLORJohn Edmund Buckley (1824-1876, UK) framed and matted watercolor of a Scottish figural scene with children, a dog, Highlander and sail boat, with a William Simpson Gallery, Aberdeen label.10" x 13" ssSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Indian Watercolour Manuscript Leaf with Potentate and Attendant19th century A.D. A manuscript leaf with painted scene of a potentate sitting on a dais beneath a canopy with an attendant to his rear and another standing before him; panels of nastaliq text surroundSee Sold Price
Sold2019Indian Framed Painting Pair18th-19th century AD. A framed pair of hand-painted watercolours, each a figural scene; left: a bare-chested magnate wearing a fez sits cross-legged on a tigerskin rug with bottle, dish and flywhisk(?See Sold Price
Sold2019(2) PAINTINGS, STILL LIFE & FIGURAL OUTDOOR SCENE(lot of 2) Paintings, including: (1) framed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, The Country Estate, unsigned, sight: approx 20.75"h, 14.75"w, overall: approx 28"h, 22"w, (1) unframed oil on streSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Framed Print with Royal Scene19th-20th century A.D. A framed and glazed print presenting a figural scene set within a walled garden, rain falls and bolts of lightning flash in the background beyond the wall, driving elephants toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Three Asian ArtworksSet of three Asian artworks, including a pair of watercolors depicting figural scenes and bearing red chopmarks, together with a framed floral porcelain plaque. [Largest (pair), framed: 7" H x 10" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Group Six Asian Mixed Media Figural Scenesframed and signed, watercolor and gouache, depicting women in various pursuits, not examined out of frames. Frame size: 21" high, 20 1/4" wide. Some with scattered stains, light scuffing to a few framSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2 Pc) Chinese Watercolor Wooden Vertical Framed PlaquesDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Pair of Chinese wooden vertical frames, including three landscape watercolor hand painted scenes each, with mountain and river watercolor landscapes, and figural scenes. The handSee Sold Price
Sold2016Orientalist School Watercolor, Village MosqueOrientalist School Watercolor Middle Eastern figural village scene with mosque Early 20th Century Medium: watercolor on paper Dimension: framed 20 x 26" site 13.4"x19" Good condition Provenance: BedfoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Chinese WatercolorsPair of Chinese watercolors featuring traditional female figural scenes in landscape. Framed under glass. In faux bamboo parcel gilt frames. [Sight: 31 3/4" H x 23 1/2" W; Frames: 40 1/4" H x 32" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Brissaud Watercolor City Park IllustrationPierre Brissaud, France (1885 - 1964). Watercolor illustration of figural city park scene, signed lower left and dated 1927. Measures 17.25"H x 14.5"W framed, 10"H x 9.5"W unframed. Condition report:See Sold Price
Sold2019Five Asian Ink and Watercolor PaintingsA grouping of five Asian ink and watercolor paintings, each with various figural scenes. Signed with calligraphy upper right. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 9 in x 14-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Signed Asian Water ColorsSigned & stamped Chinese watercolor paintings depicting figural and landscape scenes. Signature and red seal marks on both. Framed under glass. Height: 15 5/16"; Width: 20 3/16. Image size: 8 5/8" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2015Artist Signed Chinese Watercolor on PaperFramed 20th c. artist signed 19" (h) x 20 3/4" (w) Chinese watercolor on paper depicting a figural river landscape scene, overall size framed is 24 1/2" (h) x 25 1/2" (w). CONDITION: Very good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022H. Eli POWELL: Snow Scenes - PaintingsLot of over 100 charming folk art-style watercolor and gouache paintings of wintry figural landscape scenes, most of them signed, in various sizes, all unframed except for two framed in one frame. WouSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) WATERCOLORS BY M.S. DEVASAHAYAM(Indian, 20thC.), depicting village genre scenes, watercolors with traces of pencil, each signed and dated '71, overall good condition (some frame wear), images 9.5x13in., overall framed 19x23in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Silk Panel Watercolor Figural PaintingFramed Chinese traditional scroll watercolor painting. Hand painted with delicate tones and textured renderings of a landscape scene with a group of men and women siting around a fire cooking, talkingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indian School Figural Ceremonial PaintingFramed Indian painting on cloth. Elaborate painted courtship scene. Oil on cloth. Dimension: 24"x 36". Condition: good estate condition, strong colors, no repairs noted. Provenance: Brooklyn, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR FIGURAL SCENES English or Continental, 19th Century All framed.FOUR FIGURAL SCENESEnglish or Continental, 19th Century1) A girl seated with a lion. Oil on panel, 9.5" x 8.5".2) Oval portrait of a girl. Watercolor, 8" x 6".3) An angel. Watercolor sketch on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Chinese WatercolorsPair of framed opposing figural scenes. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019(3) WATERCOLORS BY M.S. DEVASAHAYAM(Indian, 20thC.), depicting ox cart genre scenes, watercolors with traces of pencil, each signed, 2 dated '71, overall good condition (some frame wear), 2 mainly 9.5x13in., overall framed 19x23in., onSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFramed Large Rookwood Faience Tile and Small Tile with Figural Scene$400(1 bid)
1 day LeftFellowsG Warren Blackham watercolour scene of an audience watching a puppet showPreview Only
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLois Rapp Interior Mill Scene Watercolor Painting.$50
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyWarren Williams (1863-1941) Lake Scene Watercolor$50