SoldMING OR LATER FIGURINE OF A STANDING LOHAN / MONK 明或以后 罗汉& A Ming or later dynasty lacquered and gilt carved wooden figurine of a standing lohan monk. The lohan dressed in a long robe with this hands closed up Namaskar mudra. Measures approx. 40cm tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022New Mexican Hand-Carved Wooden Crucifix Bulto c. 1840sNew Mexican Hand-Carved Wooden Crucifix Bulto c. 1840s, 27" x 15.5" x 3.75"Provenance: Acquired from a private collection in Montana. Condition: Good condition, there appears to be under UV inspectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Hand Carved Chinese Wooden FigurinesLot of 3 Hand Carved Chinese Wooden Figurines. Two are mounted on stone - Both have cracking and minor chips. Large Plaque is in good condition. Largest measures 10.5" tall x 4" wide x 4" deep. Has weSee Sold Price
Sold19th Century Possibly Chinese Handcarved Wooden Pug Toy FigurineDescription: 19th century possibly Chinese handcarved wooden pug toy figurine, 10 x 11 cm. Condition: shows some age but in good condition. Inhouse worldwide shipping, including handling, $40; no hiddSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alaskan Thule Wood Anthropomorphic Effigy FigureNative American, Northwest Alaska, Brevig Mission, Thule culture, ca. 1200 to 1700 CE. An incredibly rare hand-carved wooden effigy idol figurine of a miniature size long preserved in the frozen earthSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Painted Wood Animas CrucifixLa Cruz de las Animas, a 19th-century Mexican hand-carved and painted wooden religious artwork, depicts Christ on the Cross flanked by the sun and moon, with the Mater Dolorosa and a skull and crossboSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE AMERICAN WOODEN VULTURE BIRD SCULPTUREA large vintage American hand carved wooden bird sculpture. The figurine represents a seated vulture bird with a dead hare in its talons. Circa late 20th century. Unmarked. Antique and Vintage WoodenSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Altar Santos, SaintMexican altar santos figure, hand carved wooden figure, circa 1900 15 x 6 x 5.5"; Provenance: The Collection of Lisa Nixon (Helotes, TX) Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auctionSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Burmese Wood & Polychrome Buddhist MonkSoutheast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), Mandalay, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A devotional hand-carved wooden sculpture of a Buddhist monk kneeling on an integral base. The monk is serene and humble,See Sold Price
Sold2023Antonio Fuentes Vesquez Oaxacan Alebrije Folk ArtAntonio Fuentes Vesquez (San MartÂn Tilcajete, Ocotlan, Oaxaca, Mexico, 20th Century) Oaxacan hand-carved and painted wooden alebrije folk art figurine depicting a green coyote-like creature with ySee Sold Price
Sold2021Possibly by Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican/Italian, 20thPossibly by Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican/Italian, 20th Century b. 1936) Hand Chair, Carved Wooden chair in the form of a hand. H. 36” x W. 19” Condition: Used. Provenance: Capital BankSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos, Monk with birdsMexican folk art carved wooden santos figure, depicting a monk, circa 1920s, with paint remnants throughout, includes two carved birds 29"h x 9"w x 6.5"d Provenance: A prominent Corpus Christi, TexaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Jade Water BuffaloChinese Jade Water Buffalo Figurine on hand carved fitted wooden reticulated base. Buffalo measures 1-3/4" H x 6" L x 3" W. Base 1-1/2" H x 5-1/2" L x 2-7/8" W. Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $1See Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Santiago, Oaxacan Alebrije Folk Art Animal FigurinesHugo Santiago (Oaxaca, Mexico, 20th Century) Oaxacan hand-carved and painted wooden alebrije folk art animal figurines, including a deer, dog, frog and armadillo, with painted leaf and floral motifs,See Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Alebrije Folk Art Animal FiguresThree (3) vintage Oaxacan hand-carved and painted wooden alebrije folk art animal figurines height 5 in. x width 10 in. x depth 3 in. €â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€�See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Wood Kneeling Christ Santo w/ Corona**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial style, ca. 19th century CE. An interesting, hand-carved wooden santo showing a rare depiction of Christ without a beard. An artisan hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved folk art Native American figurineAppears to be hand carved wooden store display that is in Nice condition overall. 36 in tall.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wooden Black-Robed Christ SantoNew World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. A tall, hand-carved wooden santo depicting a dark-robed Christ. He stands with his right hand raised in a gesture of blessing and his left hanSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Painted Wood Crucifix w/ Christ & ToolsNorth America, Mexico, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. An intriguing example of a hand-carved wooden crucifix depicting Jesus Christ hanging from the cross. The crucifix projects above a three-tierSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wood Creche Figure - LambNew World, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved, wooden lamb figure, most likely from a creche, or possibly made to sit at the feet of a large santo figure. The figure is finely carved, with detSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Saint Anthony of Padua**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A charming, hand-carved wooden santo with a gentle facial expression, in the form of St. Anthony of Padua. In oSee Sold Price