Sold2024African Fang Ngi Cult Mask, CameroonAfrican Fang People Ngi (Gorilla) Cult Mask, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, or Gabon, in the form of a Gorilla head, the gorilla is the animal representation of Fire for the Fang, and these masks are usSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Fang Peoples Ngi Cult Mask, CameroonAfrican Fang peoples Ngi (Gorilla) Cult Mask, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, or Gabon, in the form of a Goriilla head, the gorilla is the animal representation of Fire for the Fang, and these masks areSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Fang Fantasy Mask, CameroonAfrican Fang Fantasy Mask, Cameroon. On stand. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 24'' x 11'' x 11.5'' (61 x 28 x 29 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Fang Fantasy Mask, CameroonAfrican Fang Fantasy Mask, Cameroon. Carved wood and pigment. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 12'' x 10'' x 7.5'' (30 x 25 x 19 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Fang Janus Mask, Gabon/CameroonAfrican Fang Janus Mask, Gabon.Cameroon. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from Rene Rasmussen, AAA, rue de SeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of (9) carved and painted African masksGroup of (9) carved and painted African masks, 20th c., carved wood, pigment, plant fiber, one with cowry shells and beads, some marked incl. "Dan mask", "Punu Gabon", and "Fang mask Cameroon"; 16.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large African Wood Fang Mask from the Cameroon Society. In Fang Tribes white is the color of theLarge African Wood Fang Mask from the Cameroon Society. In Fang Tribes white is the color of the dead and this mask represents the deceased spirit that had returned among the living to protect them frSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Fang Ngil Mask from Gabon or CameroonOld African ceremony mask, painted with a crimson red band to head, chiny clay to the face, and ruddy chin. Worn with full costume in a night masquerade to settle disputes and quell misbehavior, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Cameroon Ngil Fang Initiation Carved MaskAn African Cameroon Ngil Fang carved mask painted with natural pigments of bright orange, yellow, and blue with black and white outlines. The elongated face features small cut out eyes, exaggerated noSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Highly Stylized Fang mask, African ArtA Contemporary Fang peoples mask with elongated face and overall abstract quality. Fang peoples, Gabon or Cameroon, Africa. The mask measures 20 x 5 inches. A metal display stand can be included for aSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN MASK19th c. Ngil Mask, Fang Peoples, Southern Cameroon, Rio Muni region, a secret society mask in carved wood with clay imbued face, prototypical form, 17" x 7 1/2" x 4". Patina and wear from age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Fang Carved Wood MasksThree African Fang, Cameroon/Gabon carved wood and polychrome masks, including: two ngil, one with raffia and metal rings; together with ngontang helmet mask (stands not included); L: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Fang 'Ngil' MasksTwo African Fang, Cameroon/Gabon polychrome and carved wood ngil masks (stands not included); L: 20 1/2" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Fang 'Ngontang' Mask/HeaddressAfrican Fang, Cameroon/Gabon polychrome and carved wood ngontang mask/headdress; H: 17" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Gorilla mask - Wood - Kwele - CameroonThis type of mask is used by the Beete cult to honor the male gorilla, which is, in primitive mythology, considered to be the clan’s founding father, a mythical ancestor, and Lord of the Earth. In tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Large African Fang Mask on PedestalAfrica, mid-late 20th century. A large hand-carved mask on a black pedestal vase. Ngil masks were worn by the Fang people in Gabon and have long been considered to be one of the ‘holy grails�See Sold Price
Sold2023Bamileke Mask, Cameroon.Bronze, straw, and cowrie shells. 11 1/2" x 15".Provenance: Abdul Keita, 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bamileke mask - Cameroon - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Bamileke mask - Cameroon - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: Cameroon Dimension: 15,75 Inch Materials: wood, pearls Weight: 0,99 Pounds Item type: masks ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Fang Mask from GabonAfrican Fang mask from Gabon abstract carved and painted by hand. Measuring 42" in height by 6" in width by 5" in depth. In overall good condition consistent with age and use. All measurements are appSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL AFRICAN ART BAMILEKE MASK. Cameroon, probablyTRIBAL AFRICAN ART BAMILEKE MASK. Cameroon, probably Oku kingdom, Bamileke, ca. early 20th century CE. A very large and impressive carved wooden mask from the grasslands of Cameroon - a Bamileke maskSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Hand Crarved Tribal African Fang MaskAntique Hand Crarved Tribal African Fang MaskSee Sold Price
Sold20242 African Bamileke Masks, Cameroon2 African Bamileke Masks, Cameroon.Carved wood. Size: 1) 14'' x 10'' x 7'' (35 x 25 x 18 cm); 2) 18'' x 13'' x 8'' (46 x 34 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Old African Bamun/Bamileke Mask, CameroonFine Old African Bamun/Bamileke Mask, Cameroon. Carved wood, plant fiber, shells. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California; Harry Franklin Gallery, BeverlySee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Fang Carved Wood FiguresTwo African Fang, Cameroon/Gabon carved wood seated figures, including: female with beaded embellishment around her waist, with metal overlay eyes; together with seated male holding horn-like vessel;See Sold Price