Sold2024African Dinka Headrest, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Carved wood. Provenance: ex California private collection. Size: 9'' x 18'' x 3'' (23 x 46 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood and metal. Size: 8'' x 17'' x 2.5'' (20 x 43 x 6 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber, metal. Size: 8.5'' x 17'' x 7'' (22 x 43 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber. Size: 9'' x 18'' x 8'' (23 x 46 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber, aluminum. Size: 9'' x 17'' x 4'' (23 x 43 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 10'' x 18'' x 5'' (25 x 46 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th CAfrican Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Carved wood. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 6.5'' x 20'' x 6'' (17 x 51 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 7'' x 15'' x 6'' (18 x 38 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Beautiful Neckrest Headrest Karamajo Dinka Shilluck East Africa 1636Eastern Africa Beautifull Neckrest According to its former owner, this neckrest comes from "Karamajo" (Northern Uganda) We can find similar ones among the Dinka an Shilluck in South Sudan, in Kenya anSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Zoomorphic Dinka Headrest with Avian FormCarved wooden headrest with stylized avian janus form, inset metal studs decorate the underside of headrest. Dinka peoples, Sudan, Africa. Ex Private NYC Collection. Measures 17 x 6.5 inches. ( 9.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage African HeadrestVintage African Headrest. Carved wooden headrest. Measures 9" in height and 17 1/2" in diameter. Origin could be Ethiopia, Somalia, South Sudan.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dinka Neckrest, South Sudan, 20th c.A Dinka neckrest. South Sudan, East/Central Africa. 20th century. Wood and brass tacks. 9 1/2" x 18 1/2" x 6 1/4". Provenance: S.C. Ghysels, Belgium. Private New York Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Africa Dinka Wood Headrest - ReptilianAfrica, Sudan, Dinka Peoples, ca. 1st half of 20th century CE. Lovely carved wooden headrest in abstract animal form - actually reptilian. Long thin medium-colored wood with distinct "saddle" head supSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Old Dinka Headrest from SudanCarved wooden headrest with stylized form, protruding handle, rope attachment for carrying, inset metal studs and aluminum wrapped support leg. Dinka peoples, Sudan, Africa. Ex Private NYC Collection.See Sold Price
2021A Rare Dinka Zoomorphic Headrest Ex Evan Maurer Coll.A carved wooden headrest that incorporates the natural form with a highly polished and well used headrest and two zoomorphic heads on either end. Dinka peoples, Southern Sudan, Africa. The headrest meSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Shilluk / Dinka HeadrestNackenstütze Shilluk / Dinka, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen ObjekSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Shilluk Headrest (and/or Seat)Shilluk Nackenstütze (und/oder Sitz) Shilluk / Dinka, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. B 39 cm. Provenienz: Evan Maurer, Minneapolis. Nackenstützen wurden benutzt, um im SchlaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bari Headrest: South SudanOrigin: Bari, South Sudan Size: 7x8” Materials: Erroneously labeled "Haute Volta" (Upper Volta) on the bottom. Private US Collection since 1960's. No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships froSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beaded Bodice (Alual), Dinka People, South SudanDinka beaded bodice (alual) constructed of strands of hand-strung, colored glass beads joined at the shoulders and terminating on central wire-framed panels at front and back. Panels are wrapped in aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Headrest - South Africa, Tsonga, Shonawood, matt shiny reddish- and dark brown patina, narrow pillow, slightly vaulted, rising from filigree columnar struts, asymmetrical arranged on waisted base, decorated with incised geometrical ornameSee Sold Price
Sold2021DINKA WAR CLUB SOUTH SUDANDINKA WAR CLUB SOUTH SUDAN carved wood, oval in section, carved striations running parallel along the body, rich patina(75.5cm long)Footnote: Provenance: Private collection, United KingdomSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA Victorian/Edwardian Five-Medal group to Private J. Callaghan of the 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers,£300
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA Victorian/Edwardian Four-Medal group to Private W. Hughes (4722) of the Royal Warwickshire£700
5 days LeftLEAP Auctions# 12 All Time Record Book African Sudan Bohor Reedbuck Shoulder Taxidermy Mount$25
BonhamsYanko Tihov (British/Bulgarian, born 1977) Africa; South America, from Passport Series Two archi...£800
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySouth Africa: 1977 Gold Krugerrand$1,200(2 bids)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed Mixed Media Original By The South African Artist Hargreaves Ntukwana (R72)$2(2 bids)
5 days LeftKsmith Jewels Global19.50 CT. Unheated 4Pcs Colorless Phantom Quartz Africa Mix Sharp Cabochon$15
Featured5 days LeftKsmith Jewels Global52.50Ct Pietersite Slab - Gemstone Crystal - Freeform Slice$15
5 days LeftKsmith Jewels Global11.59Ct Pietersite Cabochon Pair - Gemstone Crystal - Oval Cabochon$10
5 days LeftKsmith Jewels Global10.47Ct Pietersite Cabochon Pair - Gemstone Crystal - Oval Cabochon$10