Sold2024Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque Pottery Jaguar Transformation figurePre-Columbian Jamacoaque Pottery Jaguar Transformation figure from Ecuador, ca. 500 CE. A fascinating mold-made pottery figure caught in mid transformation from human to jaguar! 3" in height. Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Tolita / Tumaco Pottery Jaguar Transformation FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita (Tumaco) culture, ca. 600 BCE to 200 CE. A fascinating mold-made pottery figure caught in mid transformation from human to jaguar! The crouching body has legs spread,See Sold Price
Sold2018Jamacoaque Pottery Bichrome Standing Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 100 to 500 CE. An expressive pottery vessel in the form of a transitional jaguar. It has circular eyes with bulging pupiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Pottery Jaguar Figure 2 1/2" Tall 6 1/2" Long in very good condition.Pre-Columbian Pottery Jaguar Figure 2 1/2" Tall 6 1/2" Long in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Jamacoaque Pottery FigurePre-columbian Jamacoaque Figure from Ecuador, ca. 500 A.D. notes:All lots will be sold with a COA guaranteeing the authenticity of the piece for a lifetime. All items will come with full provenance inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian terracotta Jama-Coaque Jaguar FigureA Jama-Coaque terracotta Jaguar figure, Ecuador, ca. 500 B.C. - 500 A.D. A terracotta Jaguar figure fragment. Large eyes, whisker holes, fanged mouth. Mineral deposits throughout. Display stand is incSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tumaco Pottery Phallus & Jamacoaque Pottery Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita (sometimes Tumaco), ca. 350 BCE to 350 CE; Ecuador, Jamacoaque (sometimes Jama Coaque), ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A lovely ensemble of potterySee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque transformation (human to parrot) figureTitle: Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque transformation (human to parrot) figure Date/Period: 100 to 600 AD Dimension: Approximately 4-1/2 inches high, 5-1/2 inches long Materials: Terra Cotta Provenance: A hiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ecuardoran Jamacoaque Pottery Figure - Polychrome!Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque, ca. 500 BC to 500 CE. Fine standing shaman in brown pottery with added blue/green pigment. Size: 4" H x 2-1/2"W. Provenance: Ex-private Ken Bauer collection, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Warrior - TL'dPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A marvelous pottery figure of a seated male warrior elaborately adorned and crowned by a huge headdress of fruits and birds as he grasps a pineaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jamacoaque Pottery Figure - Crawling ShamanPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque, ca. 500 CE. Pottery of a crawling figure - perhaps a shaman in hallucinogenic trance. Nose ring and large headdress. Size: 5" L x 5" H (12.7 cm x 12.7 cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Figure - Feline?**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of highly abstract form, perhaps feline, bearing delineated legs, a massive head with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Figure in HousePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. An interesting pottery house model with a curved, brightly-painted roofline, a central chamber with the roof's "chimneySee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Shaman in Pen**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of a shaman standing inside of an animal pen, perhaps during a riSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jamacoaque Pottery Jaguar Mask**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque, ca. 100 to 500 CE. An extremely expressive pottery mask in the form of a snarling jaguar with almond-shaped eyes presenting bulging roundSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Pottery Seated FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery figure presenting a pensive pose with both hands held atop folded legs. The raised head exhibits expressive and finSee Sold Price
Sold2016Detailed Jamacoaque Pottery Figure with PonchoPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. An amazingly details figure that gives us a good idea of what an elite member of this society would have worn. The figure has a deSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Jamacoaque Pottery Figures**Originally Listed At $350** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque, ca. 500 CE. A set of 3 mold-formed pottery figures. One figure stands sans legs, 1 figure sits with arms crossed atop bent knees, andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamacoque Pottery Figure - Whistle?**Previously Listed At $150** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (also Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. Very fine pottery standing figure of a female, probably a whistle but now so clogged with earthen deposSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Figures (pr)**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A wonderfully expressive pair of pottery figures, both boasting nice remains of yellow pigment. Crowned by bSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Bahia, Jamacoaque, & Manteno Pottery FiguresPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Bahia culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE; Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE; Manteno culture, ca. 850 to 1600 CE. A gathering of 5 mold-formed pottery figures from ancient Ecuador. FiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Polychrome Shaman Figure w/ TLPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A remarkable pottery shaman figure adorned in vibrant hues of marigold, emerald, and scarlet. Depicted crouching on an integral plinth, the anciSee Sold Price