Sold2023ELMS, Willard (1900-1956). Sante Fe Railway / Navajo Land. ...ELMS, Willard (1900-1956). Sante Fe Railway / Navajo Land. 1950s. Color poster for the Sante Fe Railway. Image depicts Monument Valley, the ancestral home of the Navajo. 24 x 18”. Linen backed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Santa Fe Railway 1950's Poster for Navajo Land by Willard ElmsSanta Fe Railway was founded in 1859. The company helped settle the mid-west in the later part of the 19th Century by selling real estate and farm land sanctioned by Congress. They became the second tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Santa Fe Railway 1950's Poster for Navajo Land by Willard ElmsSanta Fe Railway was founded in 1859. The company helped settle the mid-west in the later part of the 19th Century by selling real estate and farm land sanctioned by Congress. They became the second tSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLARD ELMS (1900-1956) SANTA FE RR POSTERThe original Santa Fe Railroad poster promoting travel to RED CLIFFS, CONTINENTAL DIVIDE, NEW MEXICO is after the original painting by Willard Frederick Elms (1900-1956). Not a reproduction. The imageSee Sold Price
Sold2016Navajo Land Santa Fe Railway Advertising PosterThis framed poster depicts Arizona/New Mexico desert scenery of a mesa with two Navajo individuals and a blue Santa Fe logo in the lower right corner. Circa 1954. There are no discernible blemishes toSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELMS, William Frederick (1900-1956). Santa FeELMS, William Frederick (1900-1956). Santa Fe [Railroad] / Red Cliffs / Continental Divide, New Mexico. Circa 1950s. Offset lithograph railroad travel poster. 24 x 17 7/8”. Scattered minor margiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Quincy Tahoma, Untitled (Navajo Warrior), 1938Quincy Tahoma(Diné [Navajo], 1921 - 1956)Untitled (Navajo Warrior), 1938gouache on papersigned lower right: Tahoma '38photocopy of verso affixed to frame: THE STUDIO / U.S. INDIAN SCHOOL / SANTA FE,See Sold Price
Sold2021Tony Abeyta, Untitled (Stormy Landscape)Tony Abeyta(Dine [Navajo], b. 1956)Untitled (Stormy Landscape)oil on boardsigned lower right: Tony Abeyta8 x 10 in. (20.32 x 25.40 cm.), Frame: 11 3/8 x 13 1/4 x 1 in. (28.89 x 33.66 x 2.54 cm.) The ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Dine [Navajo], Rug, ca. 1900Dine [Navajo] Rug, ca. 1900handspun wool, natural and aniline dyes73 1/2 x 68 1/2 in. (186.7 x 174 cm.) Private Collection, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dine [Navajo], Germantown Textile, ca. 1900Dine [Navajo] Germantown Textile, ca. 1900commercial wool, aniline dyesThis lot is accompanied by a contemporary Pendleton blanket (Los Ojos) replicating the original design.Weaving 74 1/2 x 55 in. (1See Sold Price
Sold2023Dine [Navajo], Historic Regional Rug, ca. 1900 - 1910Dine [Navajo] Historic Regional Rug, ca. 1900 - 1910handspun native sheep wool, aniline dyes(design pattened after Navajo wearing blanket)77 x 59 1/4 in. (195.6 x 150.5 cm.) Private Collection, ArizonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Diné [Navajo], Transitional Cross Textile, ca. 1900Diné [Navajo] Transitional Cross Textile, ca. 1900handspun wool, natural and aniline dyes72 x 47 in. (182.88 x 119.38 cm.) Private Collection, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dine [Navajo], Germantown Revival Hubbell Moki, ca. 1890-1900Dine [Navajo] Germantown Revival Hubbell Moki, ca. 1890-1900handspun wool, natural dyes83 1/2 x 58 in. (212.09 x 147.32 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Seth Thomas "Regulator No. 19" Wall Clock, Santa Fe Railway SystemSeth Thomas "Regulator No. 19" Wall Clock, Santa Fe Railway Systemcirca 1886oak case, 8-day weight-driven movement with maintaining power, jeweled deadbeat escapement, two jar mercurial pendulum and sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eanger Irving Couse (1866-1936), The Eagle DanceEanger Irving Couse (1866-1936) The Eagle Dance oil on canvas 24 x 29 Signed lower left: E-I-COUSE PROVENANCE: The Artist Santa Fe Railway Collection (no. 34), acquired June 1921 Private Collection, SSee Sold Price
2023Thomas Moran (1837-1926) Chromolithograph, Grand Canyon of Arizona from Hermit Rim 1913Grand Canyon of Arizona from Hermit Rim 1912/1913. Printed by the American Lithographic Co., NY and Copyright 1913 by the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway System. Approx. 26 1/2 x 35 1/4 in.(image)See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Moran's Grand Canyon Chromolithograph, c. 1912-1915 [154497]This remarkable chromolithograph, dated 1912, is a promotional piece used by the Atkinson, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway to promote their interests at the Grand Canyon. "The Grand Canyon of Arizona" chrSee Sold Price
Sold202247057: Russell Vernon Hunter (American, 1900-1955) SantRussell Vernon Hunter (American, 1900-1955) Santa Fe, 1922 Oil on board 14 x 16 inches (35.6 x 40.6 cm) Signed lower right: Russell Vernon Hunter PrSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALFRED MORANG WATERCOLORS C. 1956ALFRED MORANG (AMERICAN, 1901-1958), WATERCOLORS, C. 1956, PAIR, H 6", W 9", SANTA FE:Unframed. Alfred Gwynne Morang. Scenes probably from Santa Fe. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bert Geer Phillips, After the CeremonyBert Geer Phillips(1868 - 1956)After the Ceremonyoil on boardsigned lower right: PHillips24 3/8 x 75 1/2 in. (61.91 x 191.77 cm.), Frame: 34 1/4 x 84 1/4 x 1 1/2 in. (87 x 214 x 3.81 cm.) Gerald PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Steve LaRance + George Rivera + Kenneth Johnson + Marian Denipah + Tony Abeyta + Denise Wallace,Steve LaRance (Hopi + Assiniboine) + George Rivera (Pueblo of Pojoaque) + Kenneth Johnson (Muscogee, Seminole) + Marian Denipah (Diné [Navajo] + Ohkay Owingeh) + Tony Abeyta (Diné [Navajo], b. 1965)See Sold Price
Sold2022Dine [Navajo], Moki Serape, ca. 1865-1875Dine [Navajo] Moki Serape, ca. 1865-1875Native handspun wool, natural brown with blue and green and Indigo dyes; red raveled bayeta, undetermined dye.49 x 75 1/2 in. (124.46 x 191.77 cm.) Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tony Abeyta, Untitled (New Mexico Landscape)Tony Abeyta(Dine [Navajo], b. 1965)Untitled (New Mexico Landscape)oil on canvassigned lower right: Tony Abeyta36 x 42 in. (91.44 x 106.68 cm.), Frame: 45 1/2 x 51 1/4 x 2 1/4 in. (115.57 x 130.18 x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dine [Navajo], Extremely Rare Lander Turquoise and Silver Squash Blossom Necklace, ca. 1970Dine [Navajo] Extremely Rare Lander Turquoise and Silver Squash Blossom Necklace, ca. 1970having approximately 90 carats of Lander Turquoiseoverall weight: 7.4 oz, 210 gramsPendent: 3 x 2 1/2 x 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Oct 18Rail & Road Auctions1955 Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway "Ten Little Navajo's" Advertising Poster$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, German-American (1881 - 1971), Frijoles Canyon Pictographs, 1939, Limited edition$500
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsAdams & Westlake Santa Fe Railroad Bell Bottom Lantern with Santa Fe Cross Cast Globe$50
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsSix Pieces of Western Railroad China and Glassware - Santa Fe, Union Pacific, and Colorado Midland$30
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSanta Fe RR 12 Car 60 Foot PS-1 Boxcar Kit Set-Intermountain Railway-HO Scale$25(1 bid)
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsAtchison, Topeka, And Santa Fe Railroad China Ancient Mimbreno Plate 7 3/4"$40
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCBQ/CNQ/ATSF/UP 5 Car Gondola/Flat Car Kit Set-Intermountain Railway-HO Scale$10