Sold2024Dooley Dionysius, California/Missouri (1907-1996), Bentley, 1979, oil on canvasDooley DionysiusCalifornia/Missouri, (1907-1996)Bentley, 1979oil on canvassigned and dated lower left, framed.18 x 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dooley Dionysius (1907-1996) Art Deco Fantasy PaintingSmall painting of a mythological - fairy tale scene by Dooley Dionysius (1907 - 1996). Circa 1935. Gouache on thin board, laid onto a silver paper border and toned rice paper background. Framed. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attri. Leonor (Eleonora) Fini (1907 - 1996)Attri. Leonor (Eleonora) Fini (1907 - 1996) Oil on canvas painting of a woman. Signed upper right. FAR Gallery label verso along with multiple stamps on canvas. Sight Size: 20 x 16 in. Overall FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexis HINSBERGER (1907-1996) oil on canvas paintingAlexis HINSBERGER (1907-1996) oil on canvas painting, signed. 38 1/2” H x 32 1/4” W framed. Shipping in USA is $ 150.00. International bidders ask for shipping before bid.See Sold Price
Sold2020Terence Tenison Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) HarboredTerence Tenison Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) Harbored Fishing Boats oil on canvas signed Cuneo (lower right) 14 1/4 x 20 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Léopold MASSON, O.S.A. (1907 - 1996)Eastern Townships, oil on canvas, 24 x 30 inches, signed and dated 71 lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri L. MASSON (1907 - 1996) OSA CGP CSGA CSPWCPaysage d'automne (Autumn landscape), oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches, signed lower right, Kastel Gallery Inc. label verso. Masson was born in Belgium, he studied art in Brussels. He came to Canada (OttSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Léopold MASSON (1907 - 1996) O.S.A."Nature morte au(x) oeillets" (still life with carnations}, oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches, signed lower left, and titled verso on stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT JAMES SANBORN (America, 1907-1996), Mountainous landscape., Oil on canvas panel, 16î xHERBERT JAMES SANBORNAmerica, 1907-1996Mountainous landscape. Signed lower right ìHerbert Sanbornî.Oil on canvas panel, 16î x 20î. Framed 19.75î x 23.5î.See Sold Price
Sold2022Helio Wernegreen, oil, Autumn Landscape with SteamAnd farmhouse in the distance, on canvas, image area 28 X 36" plus frame, well listed artist......Helio Wernegreen (1907 - 1979) was active/lived in Illinois, Minnesota / Denmark. Helio Wernegreen isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helio Wernegreen, oil, Country VillageWith chickens, figures and more, on canvas, image area 24 X 36" plus frame, well listed artist......Helio Wernegreen (1907 - 1979) was active/lived in Illinois, Minnesota / Denmark. Helio Wernegreen iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cleveland Salter Rockwell (American, 1837 - 1907) oil on canvas, 1882, figures on a path, in theCleveland Salter Rockwell (American, 1837 - 1907) oil on canvas, 1882, figures on a path, in the wilderness of Pacific Northwest, with snow capped peak dominating the skyline, likely Mount Rainier, siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sophus Jacobsen, Snowy Path, 1907, oil on canvasSophus Jacobsen (Norwegian, 1833-1912) Snowy Path, 1907 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left 27 1/2" x 41 3/4" Provenance: Leslie Hindman Auctions, Chicago, Illinois, 20 May 2015, Lot 76 AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2024B.PRABHA (1933-2001) Untitled (1979) Oil on canvas, signed. Unframed Including a certificate ofB.PRABHA (1933-2001) Untitled (1979) Oil on canvas, signed. Unframed Including a certificate of authenticity Size. 57.5 x 81cm Provenance: acquired from artist's friend Mrs N. NOTE Prabha (1933 –See Sold Price
Sold2024Ira Yeager (1938-2022), Leopard at a watering pool, 1979, Oil on canvas, 66" H x 66" WIra Yeager(1938-2022)Leopard at a watering pool, 1979Oil on canvasSigned lower right: Ira Yeager; signed again, dated, and inscribed, verso: S.F.66" H x 66" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandra Nechita (b. 1985), "Just a Flower," 1996, Oil on canvas, 36" H x 24" WAlexandra Nechita(b. 1985)"Just a Flower," 1996Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower right: Alexandra Nechita (C); titled verso; titled again on a gallery label affixed to the frame's backingSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAURICE GROSSER 1979 OIL ON CANVAS, CHATEAU BONNIEUX.Oil on canvas titled, Chateau Bonnieux, on back of canvas and signed lower right, Grosser 79, depicting fields in a French rural landscape. Image 25”H x 36”W, Overall 27.5”H x 38.25&See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Nosoff (Am. 1919 - 1996) oil on canvas, beachFrank Nosoff (Am. 1919 - 1996) oil on canvas, beach scene; (tromp l'oeil) 46in. x 33 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023THOMAS WILLIS (American, 1845-1925). The American Schooner "Magic," circa 1907, Oil on canvas withTHOMAS WILLIS (American, 1845-1925). The American Schooner "Magic," circa 1907, Oil on canvas with applied silk, velvet, and needlework. Signed lower right corner "T. Willis." Framed. Not examined outSee Sold Price
Sold2024William WendtEstate / Collection: Estate of Bartlett Burnap American, 1865-1946Dana Point, 1907Signed William Wendt and dated 1907 Oil on canvas24 x 32 inches (62 x 81.3 cm)Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Louisa McElwain, Still Water, Rio Grande GorgeLouisa McElwain (American, 1953-2013) Still Water, Rio Grande Gorge, 1996 oil on canvas signed lower right 40" x 60" Catalog Note: “I have lived and painted in New Mexico since 1985, working outSee Sold Price
Sold2023Earl Biss (Apsáalooke, 1947-1998) Watering the Horses in the Spring, 1996Earl Biss (Apsáalooke, 1947-1998) Watering the Horses in the Spring, 1996 oil on canvas signed Biss (upper right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 16 x 19 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Reginald Thomson RA (1894-1979)Alfred Reginald Thomson RA (1894-1979) ▴ Alfred Reginald Thomson RA (1894-1979) 'First Time at The Box', May 1979 oil on canvas 91.5 x 121.5, unframed This painting depicts Margaret Thatcher asSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Rungius (American, 1869-1959)Carl RungiusAmerican, 1869-1959Moose and Mate, 1907Oil on canvasSigned lower right: C. Rungius; dated and inscribed lower left: Copyright 190724" H x 32" WSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAldo Luongo, Italian (b. 1940), America's Team, 1996, oil on canvas$400
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionG. Harvey (1933-2017) Leaving the City Lights (Denton, Texas), 1979$40,000