Sold2024Papua New Guinea Ebonized Wood Mask, 20 1/2"H.Papua New Guinea Ebonized Wood Mask, 20 1/2"H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group Oceanic style tribal carvingsGroup Oceanic style tribal carvings, Incl. Papua New Guinea and Nias Island, carved wood masks and figures, 41"h x 3"w x 5.5"d (largest), 20"h x 4.5"w x 3"w (smallest) Provenance: Estate of DistinguisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Iatmul Wood Carved Savi Mask, Papua New GuineaIatmul Wood Carved Savi Mask, Papua New Guinea, mask depicting an ancestor, 20" H x 8" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City collection. Keywords: Guardian, Hanging Art, Oceania, Oceanic Art, ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Oceanic Hand-Carved Wood Ceremonial MaskOceanic Hand-Carved Wood Anthropomorphic Ceremonial Mask, probably Papua New Guinea. 53" H x 12.5" W x 6.5" D. Provenance: From a 50 Madison Avenue Estate. Keywords: Oceania, Statue, Sculpture, PacifiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kandingai Village Waken MaskKandingai Village Waken Mask Papua New Guinea carved wood, carved conus shell unmarked 12"w x 6"d x 24"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Asmat Figural Wood CarvingIndonesian Asmat Figural Wood Carving. 16.5" H x 20.5" W x 12.5" D. Provenance: From a 631 1st Avenue Estate. Keywords: Sculpture, Papua New Guinea, Ethnographic Art, Oceania, Oceanic ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sepik River Papau New Guinea Tribal Wood MaskSepik River region, Papua, New Guinea tribal hand-carved elongated wood mask. Measures 18"H x 6"W. Condition report: common scratches, paint loss, chips for age, please examine all photos closely. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Wood MaskA PNG wood mask, ca. early 20th century, polychorme, lomg nosed, bearded, face surrounded by hair and collared mantle. Old collector's label and number on reverse. Dimensions: 14" H x 6" W; Weight: 3See Sold Price
Sold2017Large & Unusual Papua New Guinea Polychrome Wood MaskLarge and unusual Papua New Guinea polychrome wood mask; elaborately detailed with shells and exaggerated features, the tongue of crocodile form; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; H: 36See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Papua New Guinea Painted Wood MaskVintage Papua New Guinea painted carved wood mask with braided embellishments and rattan border; minor wear and flaws; H 16 1/2" (Approx.)Provenance: Acquired by present owner Papua New Guinea cc. 198See Sold Price
Sold20174 Sepik River style masks. c.20th century.A group of four Sepik River style masks. C.20th century. ++ Middle Sepik River style mask Papua New Guinea. 21 3/8"h x 6 3/8"w x 2 1/2"d ++ Middle Sepik River stylle mask Papua New Guinea. 12 1/2"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Papua New Guinea naturalistically carved wood crocodilePapua New Guinea naturalistically carved wood crocodile head encrusted with shells (some losses) 12"h x 31"w x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Tribal Spirit BirdSepik River hand-carved tribal stylized forest bird spirit painted wood carving, with custom mount. Natural pigment paint designs throughout. Dimensions: Mounted: H: 20 in., L: 24.6 in. Condition: gooSee Sold Price
SoldA Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Funeral Mask A Papua New Guinea Carved Wood Funeral Mask polychrome painted, with seashell eyes. Height 32 x width 12 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2016PNG Polychrome Wood Hand DrumPNG Polychrome Wood Hand DrumPapua New Guinea carved wood hand drum (kundu); of hollowed cylindrical form with lizard handle to side, lozenge details to exterior; H: 20 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea decorative maskPapua New Guinea decorative mask, with cowrie shell eyes and a woven halo and raffia beard, 13"h x 12"w x 5.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Wood MaskPapua New Guinea Sepik River Carved Wood Mask, raffia hair, imbedded cowrie shells, red and white painted patterns. 3.5" H x 22" W x 7" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Spiritual,See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Sepik MasksGroup of three Sepik, Papua New Guinea polychrome and carved wood masks; each of various forms; two with inset cowrie shell eyes (stands not included); L: 20" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Oceanic Carved and Painted Wood MaskOceanic Carved and Painted Wood Mask, Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, h. 17 1/2 in., w. 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall & Elaborate Sepik Polychrome Wood FigureTall and elaborate Sepik, Papua New Guinea polychrome wood figure; wearing a long mask with horns and cowrie shell eyes; H: 47" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Papua New Guinea Helmet MaskPapua New Guinea Helmet Mask. Baba (bapa) helmet mask, Abelam/Wosera, Papua New Guinea, Fiber and pigment remnants. Mid 20th C. 15" H x 10" x 12" D. These masks are used to chase non-initiates, womenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sepik Region Mask, PNGSepik Region Mask. Papua New Guinea. Carved wood, fiber, pigment. Size: 27" x 8" x 9" (69 x 20 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Asmat Mask, PNGAsmat Mask. Papua New Guinea. Carved wood, pigment. Size: 17" x 8" x 5" (43 x 20 x 13 cm).See Sold Price