Sold2024Irian Jaya (Papua New Guinea) Dani Peoples Chief NecklaceIrian Jaya (Papua New Guinea) Dani Peoples Chief Necklace. Cowrie shells & feathers. Dani (or Ndani) are an ethnic group from the Central Highlands of Western New Guinea.See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Primitive Tribal Savi Mask StatueA life sized carved wood primitive tribal ceremonial orator chair sculpture, produced by tribal artisans of the Sepik River peoples of Papua New Guinea. A figural work featuring a savi mask with oversSee Sold Price
Sold2020Very Rare Kwoma Pig Skin Chiefs Shield Field coll 1975This is a rare and superb Kwoma War Chief’s Pig Skin shield, Kwoma Washkuk, east Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. Wood and rattan frame with stretched wild boars hide, signs of use and wear. FieldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Abelam Wooden Figure of a ManPapua New Guinea Abelam Wooden Figure of a Man With shell eyes, decorated with red and black pigments. Height of figure 35 inches (88.9 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea New Ireland Malagan MaskPapua New Guinea New Ireland Malagan mask, hand carved wood, polychrome decoration, cloth & fiber covering, 14-1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karem River, Papua New Guinea, carved wood shield, theKarem River, Papua New Guinea, carved wood shield, the face or mask standing out 1"-2" in relief, the zigzag designs all over quite extensive and dramatic optically, the back with its shield's handleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fragment of a "malagan" panel - Papua New Guinea - Bismarck Archipelago - New Irelandwood, pigments, shell inlay, black clay like mass, base The term "malagan" refers collectively to a complex series of ceremonies and the visual art forms associated with them. Most of these impressiveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Replacement skull "kus" - Papua New Guinea, Asmatiron wood, brown patina, deep hollowed eye sockets inlaid with red seeds pressed into clay-like mass, pierced septum with wooden stick, handwritten numbers "70" and "1933" on the bottom, min. dam., crSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yam cult figure "minja" - Papua New Guinea, East Sepikwood, colour pigments, feathers, custom mount "Minja" figures were used in ceremonies to aid in hunting and yam fertility. Newton reports that the Kwoma regard the "minja" figures as representations oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Spirit board "gope" - Papua New Guinea - Golf, Purariwood, brown patina, remains of red and white pigment, carved in flat relief with the face of an ancestor spirit in the centre, holes on either side, old collection number "M 173" backside, slightly daSee Sold Price
Sold2018IATMUL, MASK, PAPUA NEW GUINEA20th c. Carved wood, shells 31" x 8" x 4" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York There are mask-making villages all along the Sepik, but the Middle River is the most densely populated with overSee Sold Price
Sold2017African or Papua New Guinea Head / Bust StatueAfrican or Papua New Guinea Head / Bust Statue. Measures 30 inches in height. Metal construction with a custom made stand. Property of an Upper East Side Townhouse.See Sold Price
Sold2017War shield - Papua New Guinea - Yuat Riverwood, white and black pigment, red and yellow ochre, raised middle ridge, painted with six ancestor spirit heads, plant fibre tassels along rim and through pierced septum (partly missing or brittle),See Sold Price
Sold2016Abelam Papua New Guinea carved figure, early 20hAbelam Papua New Guinea carved figure, early 20h Century, large and old polychrome decorated in red, orange, mustard yellow and black, having a large head, bent arms and legs, descending phallus, surrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea Shield & PaddleDESCRIPTION: Papua New Guinea shield and paddle. Includes: 1) Trobriand Island paddle with stand. Carved with red and black pigments. Mask design to one side. 61-3/4". Losses to tip of paddle. 2) LargSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine and Rare Elema Mask Gulf Province Orokoko Bay Papua New Guinea PNCCa. early 20thC. Tapa, cane, pigments, chicken feathers. Very good original condition as shown with no major loss or apparent repairs. Elema conical style masks are worn by initiates during festivalsSee Sold Price
2016Hook figure - Papua New Guinea - Koreworilight wood, matt black patina, red pigment, narrow lancet-shaped base carved with an anthropomorphic face, body formed by opposed hook shapes, dam., minor missing parts, cracks, strong abrasion of paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Papua New Guinea Wood / Seed Stork (Dema Rituals)**First Time At Auction** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Marind / Marind-Anim people, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A rare example of a wood and seed covered bird headdress costume used during dema riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asmat Ancestor Figure, Papua New GuineaAsmat Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood. On stand. Size: 51.75'' x 5'' x 5'' (131 x 13 x 13 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York.See Sold Price