Sold2018Songye Passport Mask Carved in WoodSongye passport mask carved in wood Congo 1st half of the 20th century Wood & pigments 20 x 12cm Sold with pedestal and certificate Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leaveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Songye Passport MaskAfrican Art Songye Passport Mask from Congo. The dimension is 11 inches high x 5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $25.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling,See Sold Price
Sold2024Songye Passport MaskAfrican Art Songye Passport Mask from Congo. The dimension is 6.5 inches high x 3.75 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $25.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Songye Passport MaskAfrican Art Songye Passport Mask from Congo. The dimension is 7 inches high x 4.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $25.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling,See Sold Price
Sold2018Small Songye Passport MaskOriginally painted with Kaolin. Mostly faded. 8 1/2" H x 5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Passport MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Songye Passport Mask Dimensions: 9.5 inches high x 5 inches wide No Reserve: This Lot has no reserve, which means there is no minimum price set, so the item is guaranteed to seSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Songye Kifwebe Passport Mask DRCTitle: African Tribal SONGYE Kifwebe PASSPORT Mask. Democratic Republic Congo. Estimated age: First part of the 20th Century. Origin/Tribe: Songye, Democratic Republic Congo. Historic Origin: From a BSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Songye Kifwebe Passport Mask DRCTitle: Rare African Tribal SONGYE Kifwebe PASSPORT Mask. Democratic Republic Congo. Estimated age: Mid 20th Century. Origin/Tribe: Songye, Democratic Republic Congo. Historic Origin: From a Belgian AuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wooden Passport Songye MaskAfrican Art Carved Wooden Passport Songye Mask 8.5"H x 3.75"WSee Sold Price
2020Songye Kifwebe Miniature Passport style maskA small carved wooden maskette with traditional Kifwebe society designs. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 6.25 x 3.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF PEOPLE SONGYE KIEFWEBE SOCIETY ZOOMORPHIC MASKProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund To be sold subject to no reserveSTYLE OF Kiefwebe Society Zoomorphic Passport Mask small size, carved wood in form of an owl's linedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Miniature Songye Kifwebe Mask Ex Jon GiltsoffA very highly stylized miniature Basongye peoples "passport" type mask with strong linear designs and a wonderful flared form. The mask measures 6.5 inches. Provenance: Ex. Sol and Josephne Levitt, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dan Ma Go Miniature Passport Mask African Carved Wood Tribal Art from Liberia #2Ca. early to mid 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. Fine original glossy dark patina. Exhibited at The Baltimore Museum of Arts The Monumentality of Miniature African Sculpture in 1973 as MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye Mask, "kikashi"Maske, "kikashi" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 41,5 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Loebarth (1941-2015), Hameln. - Auktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 2011 (Auktion 67, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye Mask, "kilume"Maske, "kilume" Songye, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 42,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma. Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: "A SongyeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Songye MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Large Songye Mask from Congo 26.5"h x 11.25"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye Mask, "kikashi"Maske, "kikashi" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Hess, Basel - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Weibliche, kikashi genannte Maske des bwadi ba kifwebeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Toma Stone Passport Mask Ex Engelman CollectionA Very rare and fascinating carved stone mask with incised linear designs, stylized horn designs and protruding eyes. The surface of the stone has a well handled patina suggesting years of field use.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Mask, "kilume"Maske, "kilume" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Pflanzenfasern. H 59 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Männliche Maske des bwadi ba kifwebe-Geheimbundes. Solche MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Group Of Ancient Passport Masks and FiguresIncludes: Bambara, Dogon Mali statues; Mano, LiberiaToma/Kissi, Dan passport masks. Society Figure Senufo Ivory coast, Society mask Krahn Liberia, Tenne ancestor figure Sierra Leone.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Mask, "kilume"Maske, "kilume" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Maske des bwadSee Sold Price