Sold2024CLEMENT HURD (1908-1988) LARGE INK WASH ON PAPERClement Hurd (1908-1988) 1949 The ink wash with gouache is signed and dated lower right. Clement Hurd was an American artist and illustrator associate with Vermont and New York. Sheet measures 22 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2024Clement Hurd, "Falcon" Artist ProofClement Hurd (American, 1908-1988), woodcut on paper depicting a falcon resting on a falconer's glove, titled l.l., signed in pencil l.r., 21 1/2" x 11 1/2" image size, 30" x 19 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clement Hurd (1908–1988) Woodblock Print, Birds on a PierClement Hurd (1908–1988) Woodblock Print, Birds on a Pier 13"x26 1/2" with artist's seal lower left SHIPPING AVAILABLE IN-HOUSE WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL U.S. FOR $30. This lot will ship without glassSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Baskin, large ink wash on paper, 1969Leonard Baskin, large ink wash on paper, 1969, Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000), Abstract Portrait, pencil signed and dated lower right, framed under glass, 27"h x 40"w (sheet), 30"h x 44"w (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clement Hurd "Presidio Grove" woodblockClement Hurd (American 1908-1988) "Presidio Grove" woodblock print, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left edition 1/20 (American 1908-1988), "Presidio Grove" woodblock print in colors, sight: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Maril. “Approach,” ink wash(American, 1908-1986). Ink wash on paper, signed "Herman Maril" ll, inscriptioni on verso states: "Acquired May 1965 at special Maril exhib[it] at Johns Hopkins Library - arranged at instance of her aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Circle of Pablo Picasso (Spanish 1908-1909)Circle of Pablo Picasso (Spanish 1908-1909) ink/wash on paper,Head of Faun, Dated 11-2-41 , 6 x 4 in. Some FoxingSee Sold Price
Sold2021A large Chinese ink wash painting on paperA large Chinese ink wash painting on paperheight approximately 12 3/4in (32.5cm); length approximately 210in (533cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Seattle, Washington.See Sold Price
Sold2015Large Chinese Paper Scroll: LandscapeLarge Chinese Paper Scroll: LandscapeLarge Chinese ink and wash on paper scroll; depicting a mountain with scholar, ladies and attendants at base; inscription and seal mark (toning); 66" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Chinese Paper Scroll: CalligraphyLarge Chinese ink and wash on paper scroll; depicting two sheets with a single line of calligrapy; inscriptions and seal marks to one;; 74" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles D. Saxon Ink on Paper Comic IllustrationCharles D. Saxon (American, 1920-1988) charcoal and ink wash on paper comic illustration depicting man in business suit with boy on tricycle, signed lower right. Image: 11.75" H x 6.75" W; frame: 15.2See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles D. Saxon Ink on Paper Comic IllustrationCharles D. Saxon (American, 1920-1988) charcoal and ink wash on paper comic illustration depicting man in rowboat, signed lower right. Image: 8.5" H x 12" W; frame: 13.25" H x 16.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles D. Saxon Ink on Paper Comic IllustrationCharles D. Saxon (American, 1920-1988) charcoal and ink wash on paper comic illustration depicting man on his back rolling a barrel on his feet, signed lower right. Image: 9" H x 7.75" W; frame: 13.25See Sold Price
Sold2021Herman Maril (1908-1986) Beech Forest, 1975 InkHerman Maril (1908-1986) Beech Forest, 1975 Ink wash on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Mixed MediaArbit Blatas (Lithuanian 1908-1999) - Mixed Media Oil, Ink, Wash on paper. Joan Sutherland in The Daughter of the Regiment". Dame Joan Sutherland and Ms. Resnik partnered unforgettably in Donizetti’See Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE SCROLL AFTER KUSHIRO UNZENANTIQUE JAPANESE SCROLL AFTER KUSHIRO UNZENLarge and antique, Japanese ink and wash on paper scroll rendered after Kushiro Unzen; depicting landscape scene of rivers at the foot of a stepped mountainSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Murray - Untitled (Figural Composition)Lot 78 John Murray American (1908-1988) Untitled (Figural Composition) gouache and ink on paper signed lower right sight: 19 x 25 inches frame dimensions: 22 1/2 x 28 1/2 x 3/4 inches, metal frame witSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.B. Murry. Spirits Among Colorful Background.J. B. Murry (1908-1988). Spirits Among Colorful Background. Marker and ink on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 11"w x 14"h. Frame is 16"w x 18"h. Provenance: ex. Chuck and Jan Rosenak. Est. $1,000See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES ADDAMS (1912-1988) Rack Wreck.CHARLES ADDAMS (1912-1988) Rack Wreck. Possibly unpublished cartoon. Ink and wash on paper. 110x410 mm; 4¼x16¼ inches. Signed "Chas Addams" in lower right corner; sheet rough-clipped, tippedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Baskin, large ink drawing, 1967Leonard Baskin, large ink drawing, 1967, Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000), "The New Ugolino", depicting Ugolino devouring the head of Ruggieri from the Divine Comedy, ink and wash on paper, pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Modern Chinese School, large scroll paintingModern Chinese School, large scroll painting, Signed Zheng Chen Long (20th c.), Flowering Branches, watercolor and ink wash on paper mounted to silk, black ink inscription and two red seals upper thirSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Grandes routes d'Angleterre, d'Ecosse & Irlande. British Isles VAUGONDY 1757 map$300
4 days LeftJasper52SALISBURY PLAIN War Department land. MOD Training area. Ordnance Survey 1908 map$440
4 days LeftForum Auctions[Combe (William)] [The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax], 3 vol., first edition, original ink and wash£600